보행보조차 이용 고령자의 활동적 노년을 위한 근린환경 특성 연구 : 도봉1동 거주자 중심으로 : A Study on the Active Aging Environment for the aged who Need Four-wheeled Walker with Seat : Focused on the Residents in Dobong-1dong

Abstract

세계적으로 고령화가 가속화되면서 이들을 돌보기 위한 사회·경제적 비용부담 커지고 있는 상황이다. 이에 따라 노인들의 활동성을 증가시켜 건강한 노년을 보낼 수 있는 활동적 노년(Active Aging)에 대한 개념이 주목받고 있다. 건강한 노년을 보내기 위해 가장 고려되어야 할 점은 보행이다. 고령자는 질병이나 노화에 따른 걷기 운동 능력이 퇴행하여 생활이 제한되기 쉽고 보행 중 걸려 넘어져서 병상생활이나 외출이 금지된 생활 등의 문제를 일으키기 쉽다. 결국 고령자에게 보행을 통한 이동성은 삶의 질을 결정하는데 중요한 변수로 작용하고 있다. 이러한 퇴행된 걷기 운동 능력을 극복할 수 있도록 도와주는 장치로 보행보조차가 있으며, 이러한 편의성에 의하여 빠르게 이용자가 늘어나고 있다. 또한, 이를 이용함으로써 노년생활의 주체인 노인들의 이동성을 높이며, 활동적 노년의 삶을 영위할 수 있게 된다.

본 연구에서는 고령자들이 쉽게 접할 수 있으며, 이용과 조작성이 쉬운 보행보조차를 이용하는 고령자를 대상으로 이들이 건강증진을 위한 활동적 노년을 보낼 수 있는 근린환경 특성을 도출하는 것을 목표로 한다.

연구는 노인 인구가 많으며, 여가활동을 할 수 있는 여지가 많고 근린시설이 풍부한 지역인 서울특별시 도봉구 도봉1동을 대략적인 공간적 범위로 설정하여 진행하였다. 구체적인 연구 방법으로는 문헌연구 및 선행연구를 통하여 고령친화환경 분석 시 필요한 항목들을 확인하여 기본적인 대상지 현황을 파악한 후 보행보조차 이용 고령자를 대상으로 동행인터뷰를 진행하여 연구대상자의 근린환경 이용행태를 직접적으로 확인하였다. 이때 그들이 이용하는 근린환경에 대하여 좀 더 세밀하게 추가적인 분석을 진행하고, 이를 통하여 근린환경 특성을 알아보고자 했다.

연구결과 보행보조차 이용 고령자는 보행보조차가 있어 외부활동을 할 수 있음과 동시에 도보권 이외의 옥외활동을 제한하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 특수성으로 인해 도보권 이내의 근린환경에 매일 방문하는 커뮤니티 거점 공간이 존재하며, 이 공간은 보행보조차 이용 고령자가 활동적 노년을 보낼 수 있는 중요한 공간이다. 거주지와 커뮤니티 거점 공간을 중심으로 근린환경을 이용하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이동하는 목적, 가로 유형, 이동 중 휴식에 따라 일반 노인들의 행태와 이동행태의 특수성이 다르게 나타났다.

이를 통해 보행보조차를 이용하는데 있어 친화적인 근린환경의 특징을 크게 3가지로 도출하였다. 먼저, 커뮤니티의 개방성과 접근성, Social Mixing 부분이 커뮤니티 선택의 중요한 요소로 작용하고 있었다. 두 번째로는 보행보조차의 특수성으로 인하여 수직이동에 어려움을 느껴 단차가 있는 공간은 잘 이용하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 세 번째로 보행보조차를 이용하는 고령자들은 걷는데 불편함을 느끼는 이들로 이동 중 휴식이 옥외활동에 중요한 요소이다. 따라서 일반 노인보다 휴식이 자주 필요하게 되는데 이때, 통행에 방해가 되지 않으며, 안전하게 휴식을 취할 수 있는 작은 여유 공간이 고려되어야 한다.

본 연구는 고령자가 보행보조차를 이용하는데 있어 요구되는 근린환경의 특성에 대하여 알아보았다. 최근 1인용 이동수단과 행태의 다양성이 높아지고 있으며, 고령화가 진행됨에 따라 다양한 형태의 근린환경이 요구되어지고 있으나 관련 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 1인용 이동수단 중 가장 쉽게 접할 수 있고 조작이 용이한 보행보조차를 대상으로 그들이 필요한 근린환경 특성에 대하여 직접적으로 확인해 보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다 할 수 있겠다.

As the aging of people gets accelerating around the world, the social and economic costs of taking care of the aged are also increasing. Therefore, the concept of 'active aging' gets more spotlight as it is intended to enable the aged to have the healthy life by increasing their activities. The most important thing to consider for a healthy life for the aged is the mobility. It is more likely that the aged have lower mobility due to the degeneration in their walking ability caused by the diseases or aging and that they falter during walk or get hospitalized, thus resulting in the limited area of activities. Therefore, what is critical in determining their quality of life is the mobility through the walking. As the device to help the senior people to overcome the degenerated mobility, there is the four-wheeled walker with seat. Due to its convenience, its use has been on the rise. In addition, if the aged use this equipment, they can enhance their mobility, which is the main topic in their life, and enjoy the active aging.

This study is designed to focus on the aged who use the four-wheeled walker with seat which they can get easy access to and use in an easy way in order to find out the characteristics of the neighborhood environment for their active aging.

The study was conducted in the area of Dobong 1-dong, Dobong-gu, Seoul, where there are a lot of senior population, more space in leisure activities and a lot of neighborhood facilities for them. As for the specific methods of study, the items required for the analysis of the aging-friendly environment were found out through the review of literature and the former studies to get the basic knowledge of the target area. Then, the interview was made with the aged who use the four-wheeled walker with seat to directly check out the behavior of their use of the equipment. At this time, the detailed additional analysis of their use of the neighborhood environment was made to get the knowledge of the characteristics of the neighborhood environment.

The results of the study showed that the four-wheeled walker with seat helps the aged to get the outside activities but at the same times it limits their other outside activities except the mobility. The results showed that due to these specific characteristics, there appeared the community base area which the aged visit every day. This area is critical as it is the space where the aged use the four-wheeled walker with seat can have the active aging. It was found that the aged use the neighborhood environment centering on the area of residence and the community base space. The results of the study showed that the aged' behaviors and behaviors of mobility vary depending on the purpose of mobility, type of street, resting during the move and others.

In this study, three characteristics of a friendly neighborhood environment in using the four-wheeled walker with seat were obtained. First, the openness, accessibility, and social mixing of the community are important factors in the selection of community. Second, it is found out that the aged usually do not use the area where there is the difference in the height as it is hard for them to make the vertical mobility due to the specific features of the four-wheeled walker with seat. Third, as the aged who use the four-wheeled walker with seat are those who feel uncomfortable in walking, the resting is the most critical factor in their outside activities. Therefore, as they need more rest at the space than other ordinary the aged, the focus should be made for the small area where they do not get any trouble in mobility but can get the safe rest.

The study has been made to find out the characteristics of the neighborhood environment required for the aged' using the four-wheeled walker with seat. Though there are more and diversified types of one-person transportation means appearing and the aging is accelerated in the community, there have not been sufficient studies on the various kinds of the neighborhood environments. Accordingly, this study has the implication in that the study has been made on the characteristics of neighborhood environment targeting the aged using the four-wheeled walker with seat which is one of the most accessible and easy-to-operate transportational means for one person.