베이징시 대기오염방지정책 의제설정에 관한 연구

국문초록

중국에서 1970년대 후반부터 추진된 경제발전에 우위를 둔 개혁개방정책의 적극적인 추진과 함께 붉어진 대기오염을 개선하기 위한 목표를 지니고 베이징시 대기오염방지 정책은 정부주도로 의제가 개시되었다. 그러나 중국정부는 대기오염의 개선이라는 환경문제에 대한 관심과 노력을 쏟기보다는 경제성장에 국가적 에너지와 자원을 투자하였고, 대기오염은 늘 정부의 관심 밖으로 밀려났다.

하지만, 2000년도 이후 중국정부는 중요한 두 계기를 통하여 대기오염이라는 사회문제를 정부가 나서서 적극적으로 해결해야 할 정부의제로 인정하고 받아들이기 시작했다. 이러한 중국정부의 태도변화는 낙후된 대기오염방지정책에 의미 있는 변화와 발전의 기회를 제공했다. 이 두 계기는 바로 2008년 베이징 올림픽의 개최와 주중 미국대사관의 PM2.5수치 자체 측정 사건이다. 2000년도 이후 중국에서 발생한 이 두 계기로 인해 기존의 환경오염도 감수하며 경제발전을 꾀하였던 중국정부의 태도가 대기오염을 개선하기 위해서 적극적으로 노력하는 태도로 전환된 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 이 두 사례연구를 통하여 중국의 수도인 베이징시의대기오염방지정책의 변화와 발전을 살펴보고, 베이징시 대기오염방지정책이 사회문제에서 정부의제로 진입되는 과정을 구체적으로 분석하여 이러한 변화가 나타날 수 있었던 배경과 특징을 살펴보았다.

본 연구는대기오염이 없는 2008년 베이징 올림픽을 위한 대기오염방지정책의 의제설정에서 나타난 과정과 2008년 올림픽 이후의 대기오염방지정책의 의제설정과정이 서로 다르게 나타나며 각각 다른 요인에 의해 정부의제로 채택이 되는 것을 볼 수 있는데, 그 요인은 무엇이며, 과정은 어떠한가?라는 질문을 가지고 각 시기별 베이징시 대기오염방지정책의 의제설정과정을 연구하였다. 이에 각 시기를제1기 베이징시 대기오염방지정책 의제설정과정,제2기 미국대사관 PM2.5 계측 후 베이징시 대기오염방지정책 의제설정과정으로 명명하였다.

이론적 분석틀로는 Cobb, Ross & Ross(1976)의 정책의제설정이론을 적용하여 사례를 분석하였다. 또한 각 시기별 의제설정과정을 보다 구체적으로 설명하기 위하여 왕소광(王紹光)의 중국의 정책의제설정의 이론, Downs의 이슈주기관심이론을 적용하여 의제설정과정에 대한 이해를 높이기 위한 분석틀을 제시하였다.

이러한 분석틀로 연구한 결과를 살펴보면,제1기 베이징시 대기오염방지정책 의제설정과정은 대기오염의 심화라는 사회문제, 베이징 올림픽 개최기간 환경보호계획 및 「6대 조치」로 결정된 정부의제, 녹색올림픽이라는 공중의제 순으로 진행되었음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 의제설정을 주도한 집단이 정부인 동원형에 해당하며, 정부는 의제설정의 각 단계에서 상징을 적극 활용하였다.

또한, 왕소광(王紹光)의 중국의 정책의제설정에서는 의제발의자가 최고 정책결정자에 해당하고, 대중의 참여도는 비교적 높은 편인 Mobilization Model에 해당하였다. 이는 중국정부가 대기오염방지정책의 특수성과 녹색올림픽이라는 목표를 달성하기위해서 시민들의 높은 수준의 공감과 참여가 필요하다고 느꼈기 때문이다.

마지막으로 Downs의 이슈주기관심이론을 통한 분석 결과로는 이 시기 시민들의 대기오염 문제에 대한 관심도는 비교적 낮았었던 것으로 평가된다. 그러나 정부의 상징의 활용을 통한 꾸준한 노력으로 2008년 올림픽 개최가 임박했을 당시에는 시민들의 관심이 대기오염에 대한 무관심에서놀라운 발견과 낙관적인 열정의 수준에 이르러 정부가 내놓은 여러 정책들에 어느 정도 지지를 표하기 시작하고, 참여하기 위한 적극적인 자세를 취하는 것을 볼 수 있었다.

제2기 미국대사관 PM2.5 계측 후 베이징시 대기오염방지정책 의제설정과정에서는 2008년 베이징 올림픽 이후 베이징시 대기오염의 악화라는 사회문제,PM2.5 사건의 발생으로 인한 공중의제로의 확산, 「베이징시 2013-2017 공기정화 행동계획」의 결정이라는 순으로 진행된 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 과정에서 적극적으로 의제설정에 가담한 집단은 외부 시민사회 및 환경관련 NGO단체로 외부주도형에 부합하는 전개 과정과 주도 집단의 참여가 나타났다.

또한, 왕소광(王紹光)의 중국의 정책의제설정에서는 의제발의자가 시민이고 참여도 역시 높은 Popular Pressure Model이 주로 나타나고 일정부분은 의제발의자가 전문가 집단인 Outside Access Model의 모습이 복합적으로 작용하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이 두 과정은 모두 중국에서 보기 드문 현상이다. 더구나 시진핑 집권기에 1인 체제가 더욱 강력해지고, 공산당의 권력 기강이 더욱 확고해지는 정치적 상황에서 중국정부가 사회적으로는 시민의 의견을 수렴하고자 하는 노력을 보이고, 그들의 지지를 확보하기 위하여 그들의 목소리에 민감하게 정책적으로 반응하는 것은 본 연구에 의미 있는 의의를 제공하였다.

마지막으로 Downs의 이슈주기관심이론을 통한 분석 결과로는 이미제1기를 통해 대기오염 문제에 관심을 가지고 노력하기 시작한 시민들이 첫 번째 단계를 뛰어넘어 바로 두 번째 단계인놀라운 발견과 낙관적인 열정(Alarmed Discovery and Euphoric Enthusiasm)에 진입하여 의제설정과정에서 시민들의 관심이 공중의제로의 확산 과정에서 촉매제 역할을 하여 공중의제에서 정부의제로의 전환 과정에서 매우 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Seoul National University

Air pollution prevention policy in Beijing was first introduced by Chinese government as a means to mitigate the air pollution problem which become serious since the late 1970s.

As Chinese government has mobilized the national resources such as human and material resources to strive for economic growth, the air pollution issue in China has raised as the major topic. However, the air pollution issues in China have always gone out of the window as the major topic by Chinese government.

Chinese government found out it could no longer ignore the air pollution issue after experiencing two crucial incidents in 2000 and also acknowledged the fact that the issue had to be resolved by the hands of Chinese government. These two crucial incidents led to a great and meaningful change and development in existing air pollution prevention policy.

Henceforth, Chinese government has started to put an effort to reduce the level of air pollution while achieving economic development.

This research aims to study the background and characteristics of the agenda setting process of the air pollution prevention policy in Beijing, the capital of China.

The study raises the research question as follows Based on the change in agenda-setting process between during China Beijing Olympic Game in 2008 without air pollution? and the process after Beijing Olympic game, which factors lead this change and how it has changed the goverments agenda-setting process?

This thesis investigate the agenda-setting process of air pollution prevention policy in Beijing by agenda setting stages : the initial phase of air pollution prevention policy in Beijing in agenda setting process and then the second stage of air pollution prevention policy in Beijing after the measures of PM2.5 levels by U.S Embassy'.

Cobb, Ross & Ross(1976)'s policy agenda-setting theory is used to analyse the cases. For more detailed explanation of agenda-setting process, Wang Shaoguangs China's policy agenda-setting theory and Downs' s Issue-attention cycle are introduced to enhance the understanding of the agenda-setting process.

During the initial phase of air pollution prevention policy in Beijing in agenda setting process, the air pollution issue became the social issue.

The environmental protection plan during Beijing Olympic Game and「the 6 measures」are selected as governmental agenda. This process can be explained by governmental mobilization model in that the government has made the best use of symbols in every step. For instance, Chinese government choseGreen Olympicas the public agenda.

Besides, like Wang Shaoguang's China's agenda setting process theory, agenda initiator was the chief policy maker who belongs to the government. Chinese government required a high-level of citizens participation in order to achieve Green Olympic and resolve air pollution problem in Beijing.

Lastly, based on Anthony Downs's issue-attention cycle theory, this thesis captures the publicsattention change during the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

In fact, citizens's interest in air pollution issues was relatively low. But through the government's dedication to symbolic use ofGreen Olympic, the public's attention on air pollution has increased dramatically when the Olympics were held in 2008.

The public started to support environmental policies with the stage 'Alarmed Discovery and Euphoric Enthusiasm' coined by Anthony Downs on this issue, and eventually leads to an active participation.

At the second stage of air pollution prevention policy in Beijing in agenda-setting process after the measures of PM2.5 levels by U.S Embassy, the agenda setting process was drived by social issues with regard to air pollution aggravation after Beijing Olympic Game 2008.

This includes public agenda so-called 'the occurrence of PM 2.5', and it led finally to the decision of 'Airborne Pollution Prevention and Control Action Plan 2013-2017'.

During this process, the leading group of agenda-setting was from outside of the government such as civil society and environmental NGO groups and this study concludes that agenda setting process during this period corresponds with outside initiative model developed by Cobb, Ross & Ross(1976)

Wang Shaoguang's China's agenda setting process theory showed a complex characteristics of two agenda etting models. The agenda initiators are likely to be intellectuals and expertise groups according to Outside Access Model. In contrast Popular Pressure Model implicates that the agenda initiators are a group of citizens.

These two models are hard to be applied in China. During the era of Xi Jinping, who has been reinforced in the process of consolidating the Communist party, at the same time Chinese governmentmade an effort to gather public opinions and reflect citizen's voice in making policies.

In conclusion, the result of the thesis applying Anthony Downs's Issue-attention cycle shows that a group of citizens started to concern about air pollution issues through the first stage and move onto the second stage 'Alarmed Discovery and Euphoric Enthusiasm'. Their attention played a catalyst role in the diffusion process to public agenda in agenda-setting process.

Key words : Air pollution prevention policy in Beijing, agenda-setting process, Beijing Olympic Game in 2008,; PM 2.5, China's policy agenda setting,; Down's Issue-Attention Cycle.