공공기관 지방이전 이후 일-생활 균형이(WLB) 조직몰입에 미치는 영향

Abstract

일과 생활의 균형이 개인의 생활 뿐 아니라 조직 성과에까지 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 연구 결과들이 2000년을 전후로 등장하면서, 정부와 기업의 근로자들의 일-생활 균형(WLB)에 대한 관심도는 증가되었다. 그러나 2003년부터 수도권 과밀 해소를 통한 국가 경쟁력 강화와 지역균형 발전을 위하여 수립·시행된 정부의 공공기관 지방이전 정책은 공공기관 종사자들의 일과 생활의 균형에 전환점을 가져왔고, 인력이탈 심화 등 공공기관 조직·인력 운영의 문제도 대두되었다.

본 연구는 정부의 공공기관 지방이전 정책 추진에 따른 환경 변화는 직원의 직무태도에 영향을 미치게 될 것이라는 점에 착안하여 시작되었다. 일-생활 균형(WLB)이 조직몰입에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 기존 연구들에 덧붙여 공공기관 지방이전이라는 특수한 상황에서 일-생활 균형(WLB)이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 조직몰입을 높일 수 있는 방안을 모색하여 공공기관의 조직·인사관리에 의미 있는 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 정부의 공공기관 지방이전 정책에 따라 광주·전남 혁신도시, 나주로 이주한 한전KPS(주) 본사 직원 378명을 대상으로 2015년 12월 21일부터 12월 31일까지 11일간 e-mail 설문조사를 시행하였다. 이 가운데 45% 해당하는 169명이 응답을 하였고, 분석에 유효하지 않은 답변 12개를 제외한 157부만을 분석대상으로 활용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 22 통계프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였고, 이상의 분석과정을 통해 밝혀진 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

연구변수의 영향관계를 검증한 결과, 일-성장 균형은 조직몰입 세 가지 영역, 정서적, 지속적, 규범적 몰입 전체에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 일-가정 균형은 조직몰입 세 가지 영역, 정서적, 지속적, 규범적 몰입 전체에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 일-여가 균형은 정서적, 지속적 몰입에 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구는 나주로 이전한 한전KPS(주) 직원들의 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 핵심요소가 일-성장 균형임을 확인하여, 인적자원 관리 측면에서 한전KPS(주) 직원의 개인의 성장, 발전을 지원하는 방향으로의 조직의 후원과 제도개선이 필요하다는 시사점을 도출하였다. 또한 공공기관 지방이전 관련 연구로 그동안 거의 이루어지지 않았던 조직구성원들의 삶의 질, 의식 변화에 주목하여 공공기관 지방이전 직원의 일-생활 균형(WLB)과 조직몰입에 대한 연구를 시도한 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

Seoul National University

As researchers started to report that work-life balance(WLB) could have important effects on organizational performance as well as individual life around 2000, more and more interest has been taken in the WLB of workers at governments and corporations. In 2003, the central government set and implemented the policy of transferring public institutions to local areas to resolve the problems with the overcrowded Seoul metropolitan area, reinforce the nation's competitive edge, and promote the balanced development among local areas. The policy, however, presented a turning point to the WLB of workers at public institutions and raised issues with the organization and manpower management of public institutions including more workers leaving them.

This study was conceived by the idea that environmental changes after the policy of transferring public institutions to local areas by the central government would influence the job attitudes of workers. Based on the findings of previous studies that reported the significant effects of WLB on organizational commitment, the study set out to investigate the effects of WLB on organizational commitment under a special situation of transferring public institutions to local areas, search for ways to increase organizational commitment, and offer meaningful implications for the organizational and personnel management of public institutions.

In an effort to verify the research questions, the survey was carried out on 378 workers at the main office of KEPCO Plant Service & Engineering, which moved to Naju, the innovation city of Gwangju and Jeonnam, according to the central government's policy of transferring public institutions to local areas, for 11 days on December 21∼31, 2015. Of them, 169(45%) filled out the questionnaire. After excluding 12 whose responses were not valid for analysis, total 157 were used in analysis. Collected data were analyzed with the SPSS 22 statistical program. The analysis process led to the following findings:

The study varified influential relations among the variables and found that work-growth balance had significant positive(+) effects on affective, continuance, and normative commitment, the three areas of organizational commitment. Work-family balance, however, had no significant effects on affective, continuance, and normative commitment, the three areas of organizational commitment. Work-leisure balance had significant negative(-) effects on affective and continuance commitment.

The present study demonstrated that work-growth balance was a core element to influence the organizational commitment of workers at KEPCO Plant Service & Engineering that moved to Naju and offers an implication that there should be the organization's sponsorship and institutional improvements to support their personal growth and develop for the management of human resources. The study claims its significance by focusing on changes to the quality of life and perceptions of organizational members, which were hardly covered in previous studies on the transfer of public institutions to local areas and making an attempt at investigating the WLB and organizational commitment of workers of a public institution that moved to a local area.