확장된 인지 논쟁: 아담스-아이자와의 비판에 대한 클락의 입장 옹호

Abstract

확장된 인지 논제는 클락과 차머스에 의해 1998년 처음으로 주장된 것으로, 인지적 상태나 과정이 일정 조건을 만족시킬 경우 인지 주체를 넘어서 외부의 대상으로까지 확장될 수 있다는 주장이다. 그들이 제시하는 근거는 기능주의적으로 이해된 인지 체계의 형성이다. 인지 주체가 인지적 기능을 수행하기 위해 외부 대상을 필요로 하며, 이 외부 대상이 내부에 있는 것들과 같은 정도의 중요성과 사용성을 보장할 수 있을 만큼 긴밀한 연결을 이루었다면, 이 대상은 인지 체계의 일부로 포함시킬 수 있다는 것이다. 이 주장은 많은 찬반 논쟁을 낳았는데, 가장 유력한 비판으로 아담스와 아이자와의 것을 들 수 있다.

아담스와 아이자와는 인지 과정이나 상태는 인지 주체 외부에 있을 수 없다고 주장하며 그 근거로 인지 과정은 인과적 기제에 의해 구분됨과 동시에 비파생적 표상을 포함해야 한다는 그들의 경험적 가설을 든다. 이는 확장된 인지 과정이 특정 수준에서 볼 때 인과적으로 이질적인 과정들이 연결된 형태이고, 또 외부 대상은 파생적 심적 표상만을 다룬다는 점을 지적하는 것이다. 또한 이 경험적 가설은 그들이 대안으로 생각하는 인지 이론을 가설의 형태로 주장하는 것이기도 하다. 그들의 인지 이론은 지금까지 인지를 경험 과학적으로 연구해 왔던 인지 심리학의 전제를 반영하고 있다. 여기에 물질적 과정을 통해서만 인지를 연구하고 정의할 수 있으리라는 그들의 주장이 가미되어 경험적 가설이 탄생한다.

이 글은 양측의 입장을 정리, 소개하고, 클락과 차머스의 입장에서 아담스와 아이자와의 입장을 비판하는 것을 목표로 한다. 아담스와 아이자와가 물질적 과정에 치우쳐서 인지를 이해하고 있으며, 기능적 차원에서 인지를 이해해서는 안 될 설득력 있는 이유를 제공하였다기보다는 단지 물질적 차원에서 인지를 이해할 경우 기능적 접근과 어떻게 모순되는지를 보였을 뿐임을 논할 것이다. 또 그들의 물질적 차원에 국한된 체계와 과정에 대한 관점이 체계를 이해하는데, 특히 기능적 맥락에서의 체계의 구조를 이해하는데 흠이 있으며, 따라서 이는 인지 체계를 이해하는 데 별로 좋은 방법이 아님을 보여줄 것이다.

The Extended Cognition Thesis is first argued by Clark and Chalmers in 1998, which is thesis that if a cognitive state or process satisfies some condition, it can be extended over the cognitive agent into the external object. This bold claim is based on a kind of fuctionalistic view of cognitive system. That is, if this external object is as same as the internal cognitive objects in terms of importance and usability, is connected closely as well, it can be included as a part of cognitive system. Their argument is followed by a big controversy, among them Adams and Aizawa made a strongest criticism.

Adams and Aizawa claim that a cognitive state or process is not located outside cognitive agent, based on their empirical hypotheses that a cognitive process must be distinguished by a causal mechanism, and include non-derived representation. These hypotheses point the fact that extended cognitive process is formed by the connection of causally distinct processes in some level, and the external object only deals with derived representation. The hypotheses are also an assertion of their alternative theory of cognition, which reflects the premises of cognitive psychology, the orthodox empirical science of cognition. When the premises and their claim that only in terms of material process the cognition can be studied and defined join together, their empirical hypotheses come as a result.

In this thesis, I will introduce and explain the both stances, and then criticize the argument of Adams and Aizawa in favor of Clark and Chalmers. Adams and Aizawa understand cognition only in terms of material process. And also they do not give sufficient and persuasive reason not to understand cognition in the functional dimension, but just show the material-limited view of cognition is inconsistent with the functional view of cognition. I will also present that their material-limited view of system and process in general has a flaw in understanding system, especially its construction in the functional context, therefore the view is not appropriate in understanding cognitive system.