원삼국시대 중부지방에 관한 모델들의 비판적 재검토 -대안적 접근의 제시- : A Critical Review of the Primary Models Related to the Proto-Three Kingdoms Period in Koreas Central Region: presenting an alternative approach

Abstract

원삼국시대 중부지방에 대한 이해와 논쟁은 중도유형문화 모델의 영향을 강하게 받아왔으며, 이 모델을 거부한 연구자들의 경우도 그러하다. 중도유형문화 모델의 핵심 추론 중 하나는 중부지방 내에 고고학적으로도 보이는 명확한 민족집단의 차이가 있다는 것이다. 즉, 한족이 한성백제가 등장한 한강 중-하류 지역에 거주했고, 예(맥)족이 이 북쪽과 동북쪽에서 영동지역까지 존재했다는 추정이다. 전통적으로 이 두 집단은 특정한 물질문화 복합체를 통해 확인되는 서로 다른 고고학적인 문화(archaeological culture)와 연결되어 왔다.

본 논문에서는 원삼국시대 중부지방에 관한 기존 모델들의 비판적 재검토를 통해 그간 사용되어 온 고고학적인 문화와 민족성의 정의에 심각한 이론적 문제가 있음을 밝혔다. 그리고, 역사문헌에 대한 교조적 이해에 기반해 아무런 근거 없이 기원후 3세기의 기록들이 기원전 1세기에 적용된 문제를 지적했다. 따라서, 기존의 모델들은 과거 사람들과 직접적인 연관이 없는 캐리커쳐(caricature)를 구성했다고 주장했다. 또한 중도유형문화 모델이 이후에 이루어진 담론의 틀을 구성했을 뿐만 아니라, 연구의 대상과 결론에도 지나치게 영향을 끼쳤다고 보았다. 즉, 그것으로 인해 원삼국시대 중부지방에 대한 연구에서는 문화적 과정을 확인하고 추적하는 작업보다는, 특정한 민족이나 집단을 확인하고 추적하는 작업이 우세했음을 지적했다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 필자는 기존과는 다른 문화의 개념을 제시했다. 이 개념은 물질문화의 제작이나 건축적 전통, 그리고 건축이나 취락 내의 공간배치와 활동영역을 강조한다. 즉, 인간행위에 집중한다. 고고학자들은 맥락적, 다변수적, 그리고 관계적 접근을 통해 이러한 정보를 획득할 수 있다. 본 논문에는 원삼국시대 중부지방의 고고학 자료를 활용한 두 가지 사례연구를 통해 이 접근의 유용성을 보여주었다. 그 결과, (i) 마연조정 경질무문토기의 분포에 있어서 凸자형 건축과 呂자형 건축 사이에 유의미한 차이가 있음을 밝혔고, (ii) 풍납토성과 가평 대성리 유적의 경우, 공통점이 있음에도 불구하고, 구들시설의 사용패턴에서는 유의미한 차이가 있다고 밝혔다. 이 추론은 원삼국시대 중부지방에 대한 새롭고 흥미로운 가설들의 설립을 가능하게 한다.

The understanding of the Proto-Three Kingdoms Period in the Central Region of the Korean Peninsula remains heavily influenced by the concept of Jung-do Type Culture, even by those that eschew the model itself. This specifies that there is a clear and archaeologically visible ethnic division within this region, with the Han(韓) occupying the mid-to-lower reaches of the Han River, where Baekje eventually emerges, and the Ye(濊) (or Ye-Maek) to the east and northeast, across to the east coast. These groups have traditionally been seen as archaeological cultures, defined by particular aspects of the material assemblage.

A critical review of existing models suggests that there are serious theoretical problems in defining ethnicities and archaeological cultures, and that a literal reading of history has led to the erroneous projection of those accounts backwards in time. Accounts of this period can therefore be no more than caricatures of the past situation, with little direct link to the past peoples. It is also argued that the original Jung-do Type Culture model has framed the further debates and limited research questions and conclusions, with a focus on identifying and tracking ethnic groups rather than on cultural processes within Koreas Central Region.

To remedy these issues a different concept of culture has been set out. This focuses upon human actions, emphasizing regularities in the practices of artefact manufacture and ways of arranging space in settlements or architecture. This is available to archaeologists through contextual, multivariate and relational investigations of the material assemblage. The utility of these approaches is demonstrated through two short case studies, each examining aspects of the Central Regions Proto-Three Kingdoms Period assemblage. These conclude that, (i) that the distribution of pottery with some type of burnishing indicates a significant difference between 凸-shape and 呂-shape architecture and (ii) that the patterns of hypocaust use at Pungnab Fortress and Gapyeong Daeseong-ri site are significantly different, despite sharing some very basic core similarities. These results create multiple new and interesting questions into the organization of this regions Proto-Three Kingdoms Period.