Functional characteristics of peripheral CD4/CD8 double positive T cells as a specific biomarker for graft rejection in nonhuman primate transplantation model : 영장류 이식 모델에서 거부반응의 바이오마커로서 CD4/CD8 DP 림프구의 기능적 특성

Abstract

이중 양성 (DP) T 세포는 가슴샘에서 T 세포의 성숙 과정 단계 중 하나로만 생각되어 왔다. 하지만 이전 연구들에서 이중 양성 T 세포가 사람뿐만 아니라, 쥐, 닭, 돼지, 그리고 원숭이와 같은 동물들의 말초 혈액이나 이차 면역 기관에도 존재하는 것이 확인되었다. 말초 혈액에 존재하는 이 세포의 유래와 명확한 그 역할에 대해서는 아직 다양한 의견들이 있다. 본 연구에서는 사람과 비슷한 영장류를 실험 모델로 하여 이러한 이중 양성 T 세포의 기능적 특성을 알아보았고, 장기 이식에서의 이식 거부 반응과의 연관성에 대해 확인하였다. 말초 혈액에 있는 이중 양성 T 세포가 가슴샘에 있는 이중 양성 T 세포와 근본적으로 구분되었으며, 일부 선천 면역 세포에 속할 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다. 원숭이의 말초 혈액 내의 이중 양성 T 세포는 주로 기억 표현형을 가지며 이차 면역 기관뿐만 아니라, 간에도 존재함을 확인하였다. 또한 이중 양성 T 세포는 CD4 T 세포만큼의IL-4와 IL-21와 많은 양의 IFN-γ를 분비하고 CXCR5+PD-1+ 을 가지고 있으며, 높은 HLA-DR 발현 정도를 통해 도움 기능을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, CD8 T 세포만큼의 많은 양의 granzyme B 와 perforin을 발현하는 것으로 보아 세포 독성 활성의 기능도 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 장기 이식 실험에서 이식체가 오랜 기간 살아남은 그룹과 이식 거부 반응이 생긴 그룹으로 나누어 이중 양성 T 세포의 변화를 비교하였다. 이식 거부 반응이 일어나지 않은 그룹에서는 이중 양성 T 세포의 수가 변하지 않거나 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 이식 거부 반응이 일어난 그룹에서는 모두 유의성 있게 증가하였다. 따라서 이중 양성 T 세포가 장기 이식에서 주목해야 할 요소 중 하나라고 생각된다.

Previous observation has shown that there were substantial presences of CD4/CD8 double positive (DP) T cells in peripheral blood and secondary lymphoid organs in human and animals. These extrathymic DP T cells have been described in multiple human diseases. Some studies reported that peripheral DP T cells have the cytotoxic potential in diseases such as LCMV, HIV, and cancer. Others reported that these cells have more helper functions in systemic sclerosis and rheumatoid arthritis. However, it is not yet clearly explained whether there are any correlations of DP T cells in peripheral blood with transplantation, and if so, the functional characteristics of peripheral DP T cells in nonhuman primates was examined. DP T cells were functionally equivalent to either conventional CD4 or CD8 T cells with respect to their helper or cytotoxic activity. DP T cells highly expressed CXCR5 and PD-1 levels, and showed equivalent secreting capacity of IFN-γ, IL-4, and IL-21 as compared to CD4 T cells. They also have highly producing capacity of granzyme B and perforin as compared to CD8 T cells. In addition, these cells expressed eomesodermin (Eomes) and promyelocytic leukemia zinc finger protein (PLZF) in steady status. In islet transplantation model, it turns out that absolute number of DP T cells were positively correlated with graft rejection, whereas this was not the case in long-term survival group. Effector memory T cell (TEM) subpopulations of DP T cells were significantly increased in only the graft rejection group, unlikely TEM in CD8 T cells which revealed increase both rejection and survival group. Taken together, peripheral DP T cells have dual functions in helper and cytotoxic immune responses, and also have an innate-and memory-like phenotype. In that positive correlation with graft survival, it suggests that DP T cells may play a crucial role in graft rejection mechanism in organ transplantation.