유지의 산패도가 유지 가열 후 다환방향족탄화수소 생성에 미치는 영향 : The Influence of Lipid Rancidity on the Formation of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Heated Oils and Their Fumes

Abstract

다환방향족탄화수소(polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon, PAHs)는 2개 이상의 벤젠고리가 융합된 화합물로써, 화학연료나 유기물의 불완전 연소 시 부산물로 발생하는 물질이다. 식품에서는 음식을 조리, 가공할 때 탄수화물, 지방, 단백질 등의 유기물이 분해되어 생성된다. PAHs는 특히 친유성(lipophilicity)이 강하여, 조리된 식품에서는 지질과 같은 매질에서 다량 발견될 수 있다. 그리고 기름을 가열하는 등의 조리 방법은 일상에서 자주 사용되기 때문에, 식용유지류 가열 시 PAHs 생성량을 줄이기 위해서는 어떤 요인이 식용유지의 PAHs 생성량에 영향을 미치는지 알아볼 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 유지의 산패도가 유지 가열 후 PAHs 생성량에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

같은 회사에서 제조된 정제유 7종을 시중에서 구입하여 자외선, 공기, 철에 각각 2주, 4주, 8주 동안 노출시켜 시료를 준비하였다. 그리고 이러한 식용유지와 synthetic triglyceride 각각을 시험관에 담아 200℃에서 6시간 가열하였는데, 이때 시험관을 PTFE filter를 장착한 cap으로 밀봉하여 fume에서 생성되는 PAHs를 포집할 수 있도록 하였다. 그리고 가열 후 oil과 fume 각각의 PAHs 생성량을 측정함으로써 식용유지 가열 시 발생할 수 있는 모든 PAHs 생성량을 고려하였다. PAHs의 정량은 gas chromatography/mass spectroscopy (GC/MS) 기기를 사용하였으며, 본 연구에서는 6종의 PAHs 즉, benzo[a]anthracene(BaA), chrysene(CHR), benzo[b]fluoranthene(BbF), benzo[a]pyrene(BaP), indeno[1,2,3-c,d]pyrene(IP), dibenzo[a,h]anthracene(DBahA) 을 분석대상물질로 선정하였다.

유지의 산패도는 가열 전, 후 산화기간에 따라 과산화물가, thiobarbituric acid test, p-anisidine value, 산가를 측정하였고, 불포화도는 구입한 그대로의 식용유지에 대해 요오드가를 측정하였다.

유지 산패도와 PAHs간 상관분석과 회귀분석은 통계분석에 적절하지 않은 검출수를 나타낸 PAHs 화합물 4종을 제외하고, BaA, DBahA와 ∑6PAHs(PAHs 6종의 합)에 대해서만 수행하였다. 그 결과, 각 산패 지표와 PAHs 관계 중 유의성을 나타낸 모든 결과에서 음의 선형관계를 보였다. 즉, 산패 지표가 증가할수록 가열 후 PAHs 생성이 감소하는 결과를 얻게 되었다.

그러나 이들 산패 지표가 PAHs 생성에 영향을 미치는 유일한 요인은 아닌 것으로 사료된다. 이에 대해 유지 종류별로 PAHs 생성량의 차이를 확인한 결과, 발연점이 낮은 유지의 경우 가열 후 PAHs 생성량이 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 유지 산화로 인해 생성된 breakdown products 중 산소를 포함하지 않는 hydrocarbons 등이 유지 가열 후 PAHs 생성에 기여했을 가능성을 고려할 수 있다. hydrocarbons는 PAHs 전구체 생성에 기여할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 산소를 포함한 같은 구조의 화합물보다 발연점이 낮다고 알려져 있기 때문에, 유지의 산패 지표로써 hydrocarbons을 측정하는 등의 추가적인 후속 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 그리고 식용유지 내 주로 존재하는 fatty acids 4종의 순수한 triglyceride 형태를 가열했을 때에 PAHs가 거의 검출되지 않아 불포화도에 따른 PAHs 생성량의 차이는 확인할 수 없었다.

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are important cooking related contaminants. Because of their high lipophilicity, PAHs generated during cooking tends to be found in oils and lipid matrices of cooked food. In addition, increased lung cancer observed among Chinese woman has been attributed to the exposure to oil fumes, which might be associated with the presence of PAHs in the fumes of heated oils. Since heating oils are the frequently used food preparation method, it is necessary to analyze factors that may affect to the formation of PAHs in heated oils. The objective of this study was to investigate whether lipid rancidity of cooking oils may affect the formation of PAHs upon heating, either in oils and their fume. Various vegetable oils were experimentally oxidized under the exposure of UV radiation, air and Fe catalyst for 2, 4 and 8 weeks. Oxidized vegetable oils were heated at 200℃ for 6hrs in vials with screw cap. The fume was collected in archived filters (PTFE) which were located inside the screw cap, without the need for installing specialized air sampler. PAHs, including Benzo[a]anthracene(BaA), Chrysene(CHR), Benzo[b]fluoranthene(BbF), Benzo[a]pyrene(BaP), Indeno[1,2,3-c,d]pyrene(IP), Dibenz[a,h]anthracene(DBahP) were extracted from the oils and filers(fumes) by the different sample preparation methods. Synthetic triglycerides consisted with three same fatty acids were heated and analyzed with same protocol. PAHs in both the oils and the fume were quantified by GC/MS. The result showed that lipid rancidity indices, including peroxide value, p-anisidine value, acid value, are negatively correlated with the formation of PAHs. The regression analysis also confirmed a significant trend confirming that lipid rancidity parameters accounted for the formation of PAHs. However, it was not possible to construct a linear model to predict the PAHs formation because of the low R square value. In the present study, when the levels of oxidative markers increased, the formation of PAHs decreased. The formation of PAHs has been shown to be related to free radical chain lengthening reactions, such as the cyclization of unsaturated aliphatic radicals. Lipid oxidation products which have oxygen atoms in their molecules could affect free radical chain lengthening reactions or the formation of precursors of PAH generation which are aliphatic compounds. However, these lipid rancidity markers did not seem to be the only factors that could affect the formation of PAHs. We found that oils which had lower smoking point showed higher occurrence of PAHs than others. Also, oxygen-free hydrocarbons which are one of the breakdown products of lipid oxidation could be considered another factor that could affect the formation of PAHs. Since hydrocarbons had smoke points as low as or lower than the corresponding compounds of oxygen as well as they could contribute the formation of PAH precursors, further research is needed to shed light on the effect of hydrocarbons to the formation of PAHs. We could not verify the influence of unsaturation of oils on the formation of PAHs because only a few PAHs were detected in the synthetic triglycerides of both the oils and fumes after heating.