Steady-State Solutions of Optimal Tax Mixes for the Pension

Keywords pensionconsumption taxoptimal policy mixOLG model

Abstract

본 논문은 연금이 최적 수준 이상이나 정부가 팽창적 재정정책을 옹호하는 정칙적 압력에 부딪혀 연금수준을 개혁할 수 없을 때의 최적 조세 정책을 연구한다. 이 연구는 이러한 문제를 겪고 있는 유럽의 복지 선진국들에게 바람직한 조세제도의 방향에 대해 제시할 것이다. 본 연구를 위해 2기간 중첩세대모형에 연금과 생애불확실성을 도입한 모형을 설정하여 이를 해석 및 수치적 방법으로 풀었으며, 그 결과 소비세를 높이고 노동 소득세를 낮추고 자본 소득세를 그대로 유지할 때, 지나치게 과도한 연금수준이 낳는 경제적 비효율성이 개선됨이 밝혀졌다. 본 논문은 최적 조세의 방향뿐 아니라, 정부 재정 지출에 경직성이 존재할 때 수입측면인 조세제도를 조절함으로써 사회후생을 개선할 수 있다는 통찰을 제시하는데 의의를 지닌다.

This paper studies the optimal tax policy in welfare states where the nominal pension level is higher than the optimum level, but the government has difficulties reforming the pension because of political voices which advocate expansionary fiscal policies. This research provides proper tax policy directions for the many countries experiencing this problem, especially developed countries in Europe. I built a recursive optimization problem based on a modified version of two-period OLG model to which I added the pension system and lifetime uncertainty. By using an analytical approach and calibration, it is found out that a social planner can improve welfare by increasing the consumption tax, decreasing the labor income tax, and retaining the capital income tax in the situation of an excessively high level of pension. Besides uncovering the optimal taxation, this research also gained a new insight that a proper tax mix can develop welfare when expenditure-side rigidities are present.