Robust Contract under Knightian Uncertainties

Abstract

이 논문에서 우리는 강건계약에 대해 연구하였다. 일반적인 주인-대리인 관계에서 주인과 대리인이 가진 정보는 주어진 것으로, 그리고 대칭적인 정보를 가정하였지만 현실세계에서는 주인의 정보가 대리인에 비해 불확실한 경우, 그리고 대리인에 대해 많은 것을 알지 못하는 경우의 이 관계가 더 많다고 판단되었고 따라서 이러한 상황에서 최적 계약의 형태를 수학적으로 도출하고자 하였다. 먼저 주인이 대리인의 선호 체계를 정확하게 알지 못하지만 그의 한계효용이 유계인 상황을 가정할 경우에 최적 계약의 형태를 도출하였고, 대리인이 일하는 기술 환경에 대해 주인이 완벽하게 믿지 못하는 경우의 최적 계약을 도출하였다. 두 경우 모두 최적 계약의 형태가 매우 단순하여 현실세계의 계약환경을 잘 나타내 준다고 판단하였다.

In this paper, we develop the canonical robust contract theory : Principal does not know exactly, or does not believe the basic components of agency relationship. He designs the optimal incentive contract based on the worst case for him. First we investigate situation where principal does believe mis-specification in characteristics of agents utility function and evaluates contracts assuming agent with minimizing utility is working for him. We derive Innes(1990)s debt contract is quite robust under this mis-specification and optimal. Second, we investigate the situation where the principal is now unaware of technology for which agent works. Using Hansen and Sargent(2011)s argument, we derive that ambiguous information makes the contract similar to a contract which risk averse principal optimally designs. Last, We provide another possible approach to robust agency problem in Appendix.