공적 소득이전 정책의 정책대상별 규모와 효과에 관한 분석: 사회복지지출과 조세지출의 통합적 접근 : The Role of the Invisible Welfare State in Korea: Income Transfer, Social Tax Expenditure, and their Integrated Effects

Abstract

복지국가는 민주주의 체제 내에서 발생하는 정치ㆍ경제적 불평등을 교정하기 위하여 시민 개개인에 대한 이전과 분배ㆍ재분배를 수행한다. 이를 통해 시민의 기본적인 삶을 보장하고 사회 통합을 추구함으로써 민주주의를 공고화하는 역할을 수행한다(Walzer, 1998

Ringen, 2007). 즉 복지국가는 시민이 기본적인 삶을 향유하기 위하여 필요한 자원의 이전(transfer)을 통해 개별 시민에 대한 보호를 수행하며 이 과정에서 빈곤 감소ㆍ소득재분배 등의 정책 효과가 발생한다(Behrendt, 2002

Barr, 2012).

이와 같은 한국의 복지국가는 지난 20여 년간 복지지출의 급속한 확대와 함께 다양한 성격의 정책수단 도입을 경험하고 있다. 그러나 복지국가의 양적 확대와 질적 심화에도 불구하고 소득분배의 불평등과 양극화 해소 등에 대한 정책효과는 충분하게 나타나지 않는 것으로 보인다(국회입법조사처, 2013). 그렇다면 복지국가와 정책수단의 확대에도 불구하고 왜 소득양극화 등의 현상은 완화되지 못하는가?

본 연구는 이에 답하기 위하여 한국의 복지국가가 현재 어떠한 정책대상에게 어떠한 수준의 이전과 보호를 수행하고 있는지에 대한 탐색적 분석을 수행하였다. 특히 현재 복지국가의 틀 내에서 다양한 형태로 운용되고 있는 정책수단에 대한 통합적인 접근을 통해 한국 복지국가의 전반적인 정책효과를 분석하고 이의 성격을 파악하고자 시도하였다. 복지국가는 이전을 통해 사회경제적 가치와 자원을 할당함으로써 정치적 성격을 갖게 되며, 결국 복지국가의 성격은 어떠한 대상에게 가치를 이전ㆍ재분배하고 있는지에 대한 평가를 통해 규명될 수 있기 때문이다.

보다 구체적으로 본 연구는 다음의 연구 질문에 답하고자 하였다. 첫째 한국의 복지국가는 공적 소득이전 정책을 통해 어떠한 정책대상에게 이전과 보호를 수행하고 있는가? 둘째 공적 소득이전의 규모가 특정한 정책대상에게 크거나 작게 이전되었다면 왜 그러한 현상이 발생하는가? 이에 답하기 위하여 노인ㆍ아동ㆍ소득계층 등 다양한 정책대상별 구분을 통해 공적 소득이전의 절대적ㆍ상대적 규모와 귀착을 분석하였다. 또 이를 위해 한국복지패널 데이터를 사용하여 편익접근법(benefit approach)과 패널토빗모형(panel tobit model)을 활용한 분석을 수행하였다.

셋째 복지국가의 정책대상은 사회적 위험으로부터 보호받기 위하여 국가로부터 다양한 공적 소득이전을 받게 되며 이 과정에서 정책효과가 발생하게 된다. 이러한 과정에서 발생하는 정책효과는 현재 정책대상별로 어떻게 나타나며, 어떠한 수단이 정책 효과에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는가? 이에 답하기 위하여 공적 소득이전에 의한 빈곤 감소 효과와 소득재분배에 의한 불평등 완화 효과를 편익접근법을 활용하여 분석하였으며, 정책효과를 나타내는 지표의 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위하여 부트스트랩(bootstrap) 기법을 활용하였다.

이상의 분석과정과 이에 따른 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 한국 복지국가의 성격이 어떠한 방향으로 변화하여왔는지에 대한 함의를 도출하고 이를 통해 정치경제적으로 지속가능한 복지국가를 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시하고자 시도하였다.

이와 같은 연구를 수행하기 위하여 본 연구는 공적 소득이전 정책의 범위와 수단을 이론적으로 검토하고 재정의하였다. 이전(transfer)은 개별 개인이나 가구가 필요한 자원을 향유할 수 있도록 그들의 구매력을 높이는 정책수단으로, 복지국가의 공적 소득이전은 크게 사회복지지출(welfare expenditure)에 의한 이전과 사회적 조세지출(social tax expenditure)에 의한 이전으로 구성된다. 사회복지지출에 의한 이전은 정책대상에게 직접적인 현금이전을 통해 가처분소득을 증가시키는 직접적ㆍ가시적 성격의 이전으로, 공적 부조ㆍ사회보험ㆍ사회 수당 등이 이에 속한다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 국민기초생활보장급여와 공적 연금 및 고용ㆍ산재 보험, 기타 보조금 등이 사회복지지출에 의한 이전 수단으로 포함되었다.

이와 함께 현대의 복지국가는 간접적ㆍ비가시적 이전을 통해 정책대상의 구매력에 영향을 미치기도 하는데, 이는 구체적으로 사회적 조세지출을 의미한다. 조세지출(tax expenditure)은 일반적으로 조세체계 내에서 공제ㆍ감면 등의 방법을 통해 납부해야 할 세금의 수준을 낮추고 이를 통해 대상자의 가처분 소득을 증가시키는 역할을 수행한다. 본 연구는 보다 구체적으로 일반적인 조세지출과는 구별되는 사회적 조세지출이 공적 소득이전의 수단으로 포함되기 위하여 첫째 일반적인 조세지출에 비하여 사회적 위험에 대한 보상의 목적을 더 가져야하며, 둘째 복지국가의 일반적인 정책수단과 유사하게 위험 공유화(risk pooling) 기능을 수행해야 하고, 셋째 재분배의 기능 특히 생애주기 내의 재분배 효과를 동반해야 함을 논하였다. 이러한 이론적 기반에 따라 한국의 사회적 조세지출에는 재분배적 성격의 소득세 체계 내에서 운용되는 소득공제 특정 항목과 근로빈곤층에게 제공되는 근로장려금이 분석대상에 포함되었다.

다만 조세지출은 명시적인 금액의 이전이 아니기 때문에 그 규모를 측정(measurement)하는 것이 아니라 추정(estimation)해야 하는 특성을 갖는다. 이에 본 연구는 한국복지패널이 제공하는 2010~2012년 (귀속연도 2009~ 2011년) 3년간의 패널데이터를 활용하여 사회적 조세지출의 규모를 추정하였다. 먼저 가구별 사회적 조세지출(소득공제 항목)의 규모를 해당연도 소득세법과 관련 법령에 의거하여 추정하였으며, 둘째 추정된 사회적 조세지출에 의한 이전과 데이터 상에 조사된 사회복지지출에 의한 이전을 합산하여 공적 소득이전으로 정의하고 이들의 이전 규모와 정책효과를 분석하였다.

이상을 토대로 도출된 분석결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 2012년을 기준으로 공적 소득이전 가운데 사회적 조세지출에 의한 이전이 약 20%, 사회복지지출에 의한 이전이 약 80%의 비중을 차지하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 사회적 조세지출에 의한 이전이 복지국가가 공적 소득이전을 통해 수행하는 소득보장에 일정 부분 기여하고 있음을 의미하며, 이를 고려하지 않을 경우 공적 소득이전의 규모나 정책효과가 과소 추정될 수 있음을 시사한다.

이와 함께 공적 소득이전의 규모와 귀착을 소득분위별로 구분한 결과 시장소득 기준

, 소득십분위 가운데 중간계층에 해당하는 소득 5~7분위가 가장 낮은 수준의 이전을 경험하고 있었으며, 상대적으로 소득하위층과 상위층에게 더 큰 규모의 이전이 일어나는 것으로 분석되었다. 즉 공적 소득이전을 소득분위별로 구분할 경우 U자형 분포를 나타내며 이는 공적 소득이전의 양극화가 발생하고 있음을 의미한다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 이와 같은 분석결과를 토대로 현재 한국의 복지국가가 소득양극화의 완화에 기여하지 못하며, 오히려 이를 악화시키는 경향이 있음을 주장하였다.

또 공적 소득이전의 규모와 정책효과를 정책대상별로 구분하여 분석한 결과 역시 이러한 경향을 뒷받침한다. 먼저 공적 소득이전의 절대적ㆍ명목적 이전 규모를 정책대상별로 구분할 경우 노인가구와 비근로가구에 대한 이전이 상대적으로 매우 큰 반면 아동가구와 근로가구, 비노인가구에 대한 이전은 매우 작은 수준으로 분석된다. 이는 주로 각 정책대상에 대한 이전을 수행하는 세부적인 정책수단의 규모 차이에서 기인하는데, 노인ㆍ비근로가구에 대한 이전은 주로 사회보험에 의해 이루어지고 있는 반면, 아동ㆍ근로ㆍ비노인가구에 대한 이전은 사회적 조세지출이 담당하는 것으로 분석되었다. 특히 노인가구에 대한 이전은 공적 연금의 비중이 매우 높은 것으로 분석되었으며, 사회보험은 여타의 수단에 비하여 그 이전 규모가 상대적으로 매우 큰 것으로 나타나고 있다. 특히 정책대상을 소득분위별로 구분할 경우 중간계층에서는 아동가구와 근로가구가 큰 비중을 차지함에 따라, 이들에 대한 낮은 수준의 공적 소득이전이 중산층에 대한 낮은 이전을 일정 부분 설명하는 것으로 해석된다.

이와 함께 공적 소득이전의 상대적 규모를 분석하기 위하여 아동ㆍ노인가구를 다시 각각 상위층ㆍ중산층ㆍ하위층에 속한 가구별로 구분하여 패널토빗분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과 빈곤층 아동가구와 빈곤층 노인가구는 다른 그룹에 비해 일관적으로 높은 수준의 이전을 경험하고 있는 반면, 각각 중산층에 속한 아동ㆍ노인가구에 대한 이전은 그 규모가 일관적이지 않거나 통계적으로 유효하지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 이러한 결과는 한국의 복지국가가 빈곤층에 대한 이전과 보호는 일관적으로 수행해오고 있는 반면, 중산층에 대한 정책적 고려는 크게 이루어지지 않고 있음을 의미한다.

본 연구는 이러한 정책 결과의 영향 요인을 우리나라의 정책도입 과정과 정책 기조의 변화에서 찾고자 한다. 경제성장기이자 사회정책의 도입시기인 1960~1990년대의 경우 주로 정규직 근로자를 대상으로 한 산재보험ㆍ연금 등의 도입을 통해 당시의 중산층에 대한 보호를 수행하였으나, 공무원ㆍ국민 연금 등의 제도적ㆍ시간적 성숙에 따라 이러한 제도들은 오늘날 노인가구에 대한 가장 큰 이전을 담당하는 수단으로 작용하게 되었다. 이와 함께 복지국가의 확대과정에서 노인계층과 빈곤계층에 대한 이전과 보호는 다양한 정책수단을 통해 지속적으로 확장되어 왔다. 반면 아동가구와 근로가구 등을 대상으로 한 정책수단의 도입은 매우 최근의 일이다. 저출산ㆍ고령화에 대한 대응과 보육지원이 확대된 것은 2000년대 중반 노무현 정부의 일이며 근로장려세제 등 역시 이와 유사하기 때문이다.

이러한 경향은 정책효과의 측면에서도 유사하게 나타나는데, 현재 한국의 공적 소득이전은 빈곤 감소에는 어느 정도 기여하고 있지만 소득재분배에는 크게 기여하지 못하는 것으로 분석되었다. 먼저 빈곤감소 효과의 경우 공적 소득이전이 주로 일정 소득 이하 혹은 빈곤층에 대한 지원을 우선수행하고 있기 때문인 것으로 해석된다. 이와 함께 이러한 정책효과를 정책대상별로 구분할 경우 빈곤감소 효과는 노인가구에서 가장 크게 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 유사한 맥락에서 소득재분배 효과 역시 노인가구의 경우 그 효과가 긍정적인 것으로 나타나나 아동가구의 경우 그 효과가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

소득불평등 완화에 따른 재분배 효과는 빈곤층뿐만 아니라 전 계층에 대한 상대적인 소득격차의 조정을 통해 이루어질 수 있다. 그러나 공적 소득이전 수단 가운데 사회적 조세지출의 경우 역진적으로 상위층에 대한 이전을 수행하고 있기 때문에 이의 영향을 고려할 경우 전반적인 소득재분배 효과가 상쇄되거나 미미할 가능성이 존재한다고 볼 수 있다.

이상의 논의를 종합해 볼 때, 복지국가의 정치경제적 지속가능성의 확보를 위하여 아동ㆍ근로가구에 대한 정책적 고려가 요구된다. 이들에 대한 낮은 이전과 미미한 정책효과는 공적 소득이전이 이들을 사회적 위험으로부터 충분히 보호하지 못할 확률이 높음을 시사한다. 뿐만 아니라 간접적 수단인 사회적 조세지출의 비중이 높은 것은 이들이 복지국가로 부터의 보호를 충분히 체감하지 못할 가능성이 높고, 이에 따라 복지국가의 역할 확대에 대한 요구를 가중시킬 가능성이 높음을 시사한다. 이러한 점에서 소득공제 항목의 세액공제로의 전환, 사회적 조세지출의 직접적인 이전으로의 전환 등에 대한 고려가 요구된다. 뿐만 아니라 아동ㆍ근로가구 등이 경험할 수 있는 새로운 사회적 위험으로부터 이들을 보호하기 위한 다양한 형태의 정책 수단 도입이 필요함을 시사하며, 이러한 정책적 고려는 중산층에 대한 논의로 확대 적용할 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문은 복지국가에 의해 확보된 사회적 권리가 시장적 지위에서 오는 차이를 얼마나 줄이고 있는가에 대한 실증적인 답을 제공하였으며, 동시에 복지국가의 정책수단과 정책대상에 대하여 통합적으로 접근하였다는 점에서 그 의의를 갖는다고 하겠다.

Tax expenditures, popularly known as tax loopholes or tax breaks, are departures from the normal tax structure. They can take the form of tax deductions, tax credits, preferential tax rates, tax deferrals, or outright exclusion of income from taxation. Despite their significant size and scope, tax expenditures with social welfare objectives are largely invisible to citizens, policy makers, and academics, while programs such as social assistance, social insurance, and social services constitute the visible welfare state of direct expenditures.

In fact, governments use a variety of direct and indirect tools for promoting social welfare. There are, however, no clear criteria to determine where the tax expenditure should be chosen over direct income transfer to achieve certain social policy objectives or vice versa. Further, we do not know the right balance between these methods. Some welfare states appear to rely heavily on indirect spending. More importantly, it is not clear what impacts tax expenditures have made in contrast to direct income transfer and whether they achieved policy goals that they were intended toachieve.

This study explores the integrated effects of tax expenditure as a policy for income transfer to individual household and direct income transfer in the welfare state. More specifically, this study examines size and effects of income transfer including social assistance, insurance, subsidies, and tax expenditures, with emphasis on (1) who gets benefits from tax expenditures and direct income transfer from the welfare states, (2) the effects of these policies on poverty reduction and income inequality, and (3) the empirical evidence for a negative effect on the middle class of the invisible welfare state. Based on these points, this study ultimately tries to determine why social problems such as the bipolarization of income distribution have increased despite the fact that the Korean welfare state has rapidly expanded over the past two decades, and to assess the characteristics of the Korean welfare state.

In particular, this study incorporates a narrow definition of tax expenditures for social purposes as a policy of income transfer: social tax expenditure (hereafter STE). In contrast with general tax expenditure, STE should compensate income losses due to social risks and function as a mechanism of risk-pooling. STE also has redistributive effects, like direct income transfer. In accordance with theoretical criteria, the Korean welfare state has two STE programs: the Earned Income Tax Credit and some income tax deductions.

In order to conduct empirical analysis, this study estimates the size of STE, which is an invisible transfer to individual households, and generates new data using the Korean Welfare Panel Studys data from 2010 to 2012. The benefit incidence approach for absolute size and policy effects of income transfer is used for analysis. In the second place, the relative size of the income transfer is analyzed using a random effect panel tobit model. In addition, this study employs a bootstrap method to test the statistical significance of indexes for policy effects.

According to the results of this analysis, the income transfer of the Korean welfare state in 2012 is composed of direct income transfer with STE at a four-to-one ratio. This means that STE has actually comprised a large proportion of the income transfer and played an important role in the welfare state.

More specifically, with respect to the absolute size of income level, this study found that households in the middle deciles of income experienced the smallest transfer from the welfare state. On the contrary, the upper and lower deciles of income received a relatively larger transfer than the middle class. In a plot of these results, a distribution of the income transfer shows a U-curve following household income deciles because direct income transfer is distributed progressively while most STE is distributed regressively. This means that the polarization of income transfer from the welfare state occurs in Korea and may exacerbate income polarization, not alleviate it.

Second, the relative size as well as absolute size of income transfer to policy target groups put forward empirical evidence to support the findings above. More specifically, the absolute size of transfer to elderly households and non-working households had a relatively much larger effect than the absolute transfer to households with children, wokers, and non-elderly. Furthermore, elderly and non-working households appear to rely heavily on social insurance including public pensions, which is the biggest transfer policy. But households with children, workers, and non-elderly are mainly protected by STE, which is invisible, the smallest benefit, and regressive. Analysis of characteristics of household income deciles shows that households with children and workers are a large part of the middle class. Therefore, we can conclude that a marginal amount of income transfer to the middle class is in line with the consequences of income transfer to households with children and workers.

Additionally, this study used panel tobit analysis to decompose relative size of income transfer into income level for specific policy targets: households with elderly and children, respectively. According to this analysis, each of the poor households with elderly and children had consistently more income transfer than the rich households with elderly and children. However, it is not clear how much was given to the middle class households with elderly and children relative to the rich households. It is not statistically significant or consistent. This shows that the Korean welfare state has consistently protected the poor, but not the middle class.

Third, similarly, policy effects on poverty and income inequality vary depending on the policy targets and instruments. Integrated effects of income transfer have positive effects on poverty reduction, but do not mitigate income inequality. This explains why income transfer mainly protects the poor and vulnerable with high priority. For this reason, the mitigation of income inequality is marginal. Income transfer should fully correct income distribution of the non-poor, including the rich and middle class, as well as the poor in order to mitigate overall income inequality and disparity in one society. Furthermore, the policy effect of poverty reduction mostly appears in the elderly households, as stated above.

This study suggests that these intended and unintended consequences of the invisible welfare state result from adoptions and changes of policy in each government. In the 1960s-1990s, a period of rapid economic growth and the introductory stage of social policy, Korea first introduced social insurance including occupational insurance and civil servant pensions. These not only helped create government political legitimacy, but also helped regular workers afford to make contributions to insurance and helped create economic growth. As a result, the welfare state of those days was designed to protect the non-poor over the middle class. As time passed, these insurances, especially pensions, have expanded and are ripe for protecting the elderly. In addition, various programs for the elderly have gradually increased in line with the expansion of the welfare state. However, policies for children and workers started in the middle of the 2000s. As the Roh government proclaimed policy challenges to the low birth rate and aging, the childcare policy and the Earned Tax Income Credit for workers were introduced. Their size is not enough to protect households with children and workers against social risk so the impacts of these policies are relatively marginal. Moreover, income transfer for them is heavily reliant on STE, which is indirect, invisible, and regressive. So it is quite probable that households with children and workers do not feel protected by the government. This result may underscore their needs for protection and welfare provided by the government and we can apply these findings to the middle class.

Therefore the Korean welfare state needs to expand transfer and protection to the middle class, including to households with children and workers, in order to for achieve political and economic sustainability. More specifically, this study suggests that income tax deductions need to change to tax credits in order to reduce the regressivity of STE. Another policy suggestion is that new policies and program for children and workers need to be strengthened enough to control their new social risk. Because households with children and workers may lack the time to seek work-family compatibility and economic productivity, new policies such as care services are needed to compensate these conditions.

This study has contributed theories on the role, scope, and instrument of the welfare state while analyzing and discussing the invisible welfare state in Korea. It has also significance in the way that it analyzed intended and unintended consequences as an overall approach and empirically proved which groups get benefits from the government. It also explained why the bipolarization of income distribution was not mitigated in spite of the highly institutionalized welfare state in Korea. Moreover, this study suggests policy implications for constructing political and economic sustainability for the Korean welfare state.