A Study on the Performance of Higher-Order Methods through Shock Wave-Strong Vortex Interaction Problem : 충격파-강한 와류 상호작용 문제를 통한 고차 정확도 수치기법의 성능에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고차 정확도 수치기법이 충격파를 동반한 압축성 유동 문제에서 어떠한 성능을 갖는지 분석하였다. 이를 위해 충격파-강한 와류 상호작용 문제를 불연속 갤러킨 (DG) 기법으로 해석하고, 수치기법들 간의 성능을 정성적 및 정량적인 방법들로 분석하였다.

본 문제에서 충격파-와류 상호작용 현상을 이차원 비섬정 유동으로 모델링하였다. 충격파와 와류의 상호작용으로 인해 복잡한 충격파 구조, 와류 구조, 음파의 발달과 같은 물리현상들이 발생한다. 비정상 수치해석 결과를 바탕으로 유동의 물리현상을 관찰 및 분석하고, 고차 정확도 수치기법들의 결과를 비교할 기준을 세울 수 있었다. DG기법에 다차원 공간 제한자 기법 (MLP) 기반의 고차 정확도 충격파 포착기법을 적용하여 다양한 종류와 크기의 격자들에 대해 본 문제를 해석하였다. 그리고, 복잡한 유동 구조를 묘사할 수 있는 지와 유동의 비정상 수치해를 평가함으로써 수치기법들을 비교 및 분석하였다.

충격파-강한 와류 상호작용 문제에서 나타난 고차 정확도 수치기법의 정확도 차수 (order-of-accuracy) 감소의 원인을 규명하기 위해 추가적 문제들을 설정하였다. 이 문제들을 통해 각 요인이 정확도 차수 저하에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 파악할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 사영 오차와 충격파에 의해 발생한 진동이 고차 정확도 수치기법에서 정확도 차수 저하의 주요 원인으로 밝혀졌다.

The present works deal with the performance of higher-order CFD methods in compressible flows with shock waves. We solve the shock wave-strong vortex interaction problem with the discontinuous Galerkin (DG) method, and the performance of the numerical schemes is analyzed in qualitative and quantitative manners.

We model the shock wave-vortex interaction phenomenon as a two-dimensional inviscid flow problem. Due to the interaction of the shock wave and vortex, physical phenomena such as complex shock structure, vortex structure, and evolution of acoustic waves occur. We observe and analyze these flow physics with the unsteady numerical results, and establish the criteria to compare the results of the higher-order methods. As shock capturing methods, hierarchical multi-dimensional limiting process (hMLP) and hMLP with the troubled-boundary detector (hMLP_BD) are used with the DG method. The DG method with hMLP and hMLP_BD are applied to solve the problem in meshes of various types and sizes. Then, the numerical schemes are compared and analyzed by verifying capability to describe complex flow physics and evaluating unsteady flow solutions.

In order to identify the causes of the order-of-accuracy degradation of higher-order methods in the shock wave-strong vortex problem, additional problems are set up and tested. Through these additional tests, we can examine the effect of each factor on order-of-accuracy degradation. As a result, projection error and shock-driven oscillations are the main causes of order-of-accuracy degradation in higher-order methods.