Achieving Economic and Environmental Performances: the case of Protected Designation of Origin farms in France. : 원산지보호명칭이 경제와 환경 부문에 미치는 영향 분석 - 프랑스 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 프랑스의 원산지 지정(Protected Designation of Origin, PDO) 낙농농가의 환경적, 경제적 성과를 평가하며, 이를 위해 총 수익과 온실가스 배출량을 우유 1리터(L) 당과 1 헥타르(ha) 당 단위 등 4가지 지표를 기준으로 살펴본다. 먼저, 프랑스 사부아(Savoie) 지방과 프랑쉬 꽁떼(Franche-Comté) 지방에 위치한 PDO낙농농가의 평균 온실가스 배출량은 리터(L) 당 1.05kg이며, 총 수익은 리터 당 0.35 유로(€)인 것으로 나타났다. 본 논문에서는 약 118개의 분석대상 낙농농가에 대한 군집분석(cluster analysis)을 실시하여 이 중 약 70개를 double performing농가로 분류하였다. 분류 나무(Classification Tree)를 활용하여 분석한 결과 double performing 농가는 규모의 경제(economies of scale) 특성이 있고, 첫 송아지를 일찍 낳는 경향을 보이며, 광물 비료나 연료를 덜 사용하고, 곡물(cereal)및 옥수수 수확량이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 이들 농가는 헥타르 당 생물다양성과 가축 밀도 및 개체 증식 속도(herds renewal)가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 나아가 본 연구는 계량경제모형을 활용해 PDO 낙농농가의 환경적, 경제적 성과를 향상시키는 요인을 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, 성과가 가장 좋은 PDO 낙농농가는 광물 비료 사용량이 낮고, 유기농 비료 사용량이 높았으며, 헥타르 당 연료 소비량이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 이들 농가는 더 넓은 방목초지를 가지고 있고, 일시적 초지(temporary pasture) 사용기간도 더 길었으며, 초지 당 가축 사육 밀도도 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

키워드: 원산지지정, 온실가스 배출, 경제적 성과, 낙농업

This paper assesses the environmental and economic performances of Protected Designation of Origin dairy farms in France. Four indicators are retained: gross profit and gross Greenhouses Gases emissions, both expressed on a per liter of milk and per hectare basis. The average GHG emission of our sample of PDO farms in Savoy and Franche-Comté amounts to 1.05 kg CO2eq per L and the profit is 0.35€ per L. Over the 118 farms of our sample, we identify by cluster analysis 70 double performing farms. Using a classification tree, we uncover that these farms have economies of scale, their cows have their first calf earlier, use less mineral fertilizers or fuel and have higher cereals and corn yields. The double performing farms maintain more biodiversity per hectare, have a higher livestock density and herds renewal. Using an econometric model we identify practices that can act as levers of environmental and/or economic performances in PDO dairy production. The key farms characteristics and practices that define the best a double performant farm are a low mineral fertilizers use but a high organic one and a low fuel consumption per ha. Performing farms have more permanent pastures and longer rotation on their temporary pastures, as well as a lower livestock density.

Keywords : Protected Designation of Origin, Greenhouse Gases emission, economic performance, dairy farms