Algerian Foreign Policy Toward Mali Crisis 2012-2016 : 2012-2016년 말리 사태에 대한 알제리의 외교정책 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2012 년 말리 위기에 대한 알제리의 대외정책을 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 알제리의 대응을 프랑스군의 개입 이전, 중반, 이후의 세 단계로 나누어 그 변화를 탐색하였다. 한편, 본 논문은 알제리의 개념화된 국가 역할과 관련하여 2012 년 위기에 대한 알제리 대외정책의 일관성과 국가안보를 위협하는 중요한 위기에 직면하여 비개입 원칙에 대한 경직성을 테스트하려고 했으며, 알제리 대외 정책의 새로운 실용주의 경향을 지적하려고 시도하였다. 역할 이론과 합리적 행위자 모델을 사용한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 우선, 대통령의 심리적 특징이 대외정책에 영향을 미쳤으며, 2013 년의 군사 개입에 대한 알제리의 실용주의적 위치 조정의 탄생을 야기했음을 확인하였다. 또한 의사결정자가 합리적이고, 구성원 간 이해관계의 대립 없이 국가가 단일한 행위자로서 역할을 한다면 의사결정은 이득이 된다는 점도 밝혔다. 의사결정의 합리성은 최초 목표의 성취와 그것이 국가의 우선순위에 부합하는지를 통해 측정할 수 있다. 자료의 이용가능성과 대안에 대한 신중한 평가는 합리성과 목표성취의 비결이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 몇 가지 요소가 지도자의 심리적 특징과는 관련 없이 지도자의 행위에 동인으로서 작용함을 알 수 있는데, 이 요소는 주로 중재 권력의 역량과 대비되는 국제 체제의 본질과 지도자의 행위를 제약하는 내부적, 사회적 구조이다.

Herein, the study attempts to explore the Algerian foreign policy response to the 2012 crisis in Mali it explores the evolution of the Algerian response through dividing it to three (3) phases, before, during and after the French military intervention. Meanwhile, it tries to test the consistency of the Algerian foreign policy toward the 2012 crisis vis-à-vis the countrys conceptualized role, and the rigidity of the noninterference principle while facing a critical crisis threatening its national security, and to point out the new pragmatic tendency of the Algerian foreign policy. Using both: the role theory and the rational actor model, the studys main findings were that: the psychological features of the president influenced the foreign policy and nourished the occurrence of the pragmatic adjustment of the Algerian position toward the military intervention in 2013. That the decision maker is rational and decisions can be beneficial if the state works as a unitary actor, without conflicting interests among it components. The rationality of the decision can be measured by its achievement of the initial goals and its accordance with the States priorities the availability of data and the careful assessment of the alternatives are the keys to rationality and to the goals achievement. Nevertheless, we can notice that several factors motivate the leaders behavior apart from his psychological features that are mainly: the nature of the international system compared to the capabilities of a medium power, and the internal and social construct that bound his moves.