Anti-Obese Effects of a Mixture of Fermented Ginseng, Bifidobacterium longum BORI, and Lactobacillus paracasei CH88 in High-Fat Diet-Fed Mice : 고지방 식이를 섭취한 마우스에서 발효인삼, Bifidobacterium longum BORI, Lactobacillus paracasei CH88 혼합물의 항비만 효과

Abstract

인삼과 프로바이오틱스는 고지방식을 섭취하는 쥐에서 항비만 효과를 보여준다. 진세노사이드 흡수와 프로바이오틱스 정착은 모두 장 내에서 일어난다는 밀접한 연관성을 지니지만 인삼과 프로바이오틱스를 함께 섭취하였을 때의 항비만 기작을 밝힌 논문은 조사된 바 없다. 이에 본 연구는 고지방식을 섭취한 쥐에게 발효 인삼, Bifidobacterium longum BORI, Lactobacillus paracasei CH88로 이루어진 혼합물을 투여하여 나타나는 항비만 효과를 확인하였다. 실험 결과, 이 혼합물은 마우스에서 체중 증가 억제 (p < 0.05, n = 8) 및 간과 지방 조직에서의 지방 축적 억제 효과를 나타내었으며, 식이 섭취량이 증가 되었다. 혼합물은 0.5% 발효 인삼 + 5X10^8 CFU/mL 유산균 농도에서 지방세포의 크기가 유의적으로 감소하였으며 (p < 0.05, n = 10), 지방 조직의 TNF-α 발현이 유의적으로 억제되었다. (p < 0.05, n = 4) 이 혼합물 섭취는 마우스의 혈당조절을 개선하였고 (p < 0.05, n = 8), 변으로 배출되는 콜레스테롤을 증가시켰다. (p < 0.05, n =8) 따라서 발효 인삼, B. longum BORI, L. paracasei CH88의 혼합물은 항비만 효능에 기여하며, 이때 식이의 0.5% 발효 인삼 + 5X10^8 CFU/mL 유산균 혼합물을 섭취한 HFD-M 군에서 가장 효과적으로 나타났다.

Ginseng and probiotics have anti-obese effects in mice fed a high-fat diet (HFD). Absorption of ginsenoside and colonization of probiotics occur in the intestine. In this study, the mixture of fermented ginseng and two probiotics, Bifidobacterium longum BORI and Lactobacillus paracasei CH88, was administered to HFD fed mice for 9 weeks. The mixture significantly suppressed weight gain (p < 0.05, n = 8) and lipid deposition in the liver and adipose tissues as well as increased the mices food intake. The adipocyte size of the adipose tissue was significantly decreased in the mixture group, especially when 0.5% fermented ginseng and 5X10^8 CFU/mL two probiotics were used (p < 0.05, n = 10). The expression of TNF-α in adipose tissue was efficiently down-regulated in the mixture group (p < 0.05, n = 4). The supplement also improved the mices fasting blood glucose levels (p < 0.05, n = 8) and total cholesterol feces excretion (p < 0.05, n = 8). The mixture of fermented ginseng and B. longum BORI and L. paracasei CH88 could have anti-obese effects and suppress lipid deposit in the liver and adipose tissues.