한류와 한국문화산업 연구에서 문휘창 연구방법론의 필요성과 의미 : The Implications of Moons Research Methodology for Studies on Hallyu and its Cultural Industries

Abstract

문화산업이 문화, 예술, 민족정체성 등의 특수성을 내포하기에 다수의 학자들에 의해서 한류와 한국문화산업의 문화·예술적인 측면의 연구가 주로 수행되어 왔다. 그러나 한류 연구가 타 국가 학자들에게 중요한 이유는 한국문화의 현황, 성장 과정 및 방법에 관한 연구를 통해 각국에 적용 가능한 효과적인 문화산업 부흥 전략과 정책의 도출에 있다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 한류 연구의 강화와 세계화를 위해서는 문화 자체에 대한 연구와 함께 경제 및 산업적인 측면의 연구가 병행되어야 한다. 이러한 측면에서 문휘창 연구방법론은 한류 연구의 균형있는 발전 및 연구영역의 확대에 이바지할 수 있다. 일반화된 더블 다이아몬드 모델을 활용하여 과거와 현재의 한류 및 문화산업의 경쟁력을 비교·평가할 수 있으며, ABCD 모델을 통해 국제경쟁력 향상 과정과 방향을 분석할 수 있다. 또한 경쟁력 향상 과정에 대한 효과적인 방법론을 모색하는데 있어서 불균형 이론을 활용할 수 있으며, 기업의 사회적 기회는 문화산업을 통해서 사회와 기업의 이익과 경쟁력 향상을 함께 이루기 위한 방법을 연구하는데 활용될 수 있다. 이러한 문휘창의 연구방법론은 다른 국가의 문화산업 연구에도 활용 가능하며, 이를 통하여 향후 진정한 문화다양성 향유에 이바지할 수 있다.

With the emergence of Hallyu or the Korean Wave, there has been growing interest within academia in understanding its characteristics. Many studies on this subject tend to utilize approaches that are generally dominated by cultural and artistic facets. However, it should be stressed that the importance of Hallyu for international scholars and even other countries is to find meaningful implications for their own cultural industries. This is done by analyzing its current status, improvement (or development) process, and enhancement method(s). If studies on Hallyu are to expand and deepen in scope, the business and economic aspects of the industry need to be considered. In this regard, Moons research methodology can make an important contribution toward broadening the scope of study on Hallyu through its balanced and comprehensive development of related research. Such an approach can serve to achieve true cultural diversity.