정무직 공무원의 균형인사 : A Study of Personnel Balance in Korean Political Appointees

Abstract

본 연구는 역대 정부들이 표방해 온 정무직에 대한 균형인사가 과연 이루어졌는가에 대한 규명을 시도한다. 이를 위하여 역대 정권의 균형인사를 살펴보고, 정무직의 정치적 임명과 대표관료제 논의를 통하여 정무직에 대한 대표관료제 논의의 적용 가능성을 살펴보았다. 실증분석을 위한 자료를 이승만 정부부터 문재인 정부(1948년~2018년)에 이르기까지 대통령이 임명한 차관급 이상 정무직 총 3,141명의 지역・성별・전공 등에 대한 정보를 수집하였다. 자료를 분석한 결과, 여전히 지역별 편중 인사는 지속되고 있지만 조금씩 완화되고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 전체적인 흐름 속에서 뚜렷하게 나타나는 특이점은 영남 대 호남, 충청 지역이 정치적 지분에 따라서 왔다 갔다 하였다는 것이다. 그 외 선거의 캐스팅보트를 자진 적이 거의 없는 강원・제주・경기 지역은 지역 인구의 규모를 감안하더라도 지속적으로 낮은 비율을 차지하였다. 성별・이공계열의 비중은 성별 대표성이라는 용어가 무색할 만큼 일반 공무원의 여성비율과 비교했을 때도 고위직에서 여성을 거의 찾아보기 어려웠고, 이공계열 역시 마찬가지였다. 따라서 지역 인구비율에 따라 정무직을 임용할 수는 없겠지만, 그래도 특정한 지역이 10%이상 과다 또는 과소대표되는 현상이 나타나지 않도록 지역대표성을 지속적으로 관리할 필요가 있을 것이다. 또한 성별과 이공계열의 비율 역시 20% 정도는 기용되어야 대표성과 균형인사라는 제도의 취지에 부합할 것임을 지적할 수 있다.

This research attempted to examine the representativeness of Korean political appointees grounded in the theory of representative bureaucracy. Data on individual indicators including region, gender, and major were collected for the political appointees holding positions above vice-minister over 70 years from the Rhee Syngman Administration to the first cabinet reshuffle of the Moon Jae-in Administration. The analysis shows that regional deviation in political appointments has gradually been alleviated. What is unique about it is that the degree of deviation has bounced back and forth according to political control in the provinces of Gyeongsang, Jeolla, and Chungcheong. On the other hand, Gangwon, Jeju, and Gyeonggi provinces have continued to account for only a small percentage of political appointees. The relative proportion of women proved to be quite low, along with those majoring in science and engineering. Therefore, it was suggested that regional representativeness must be managed in order for any region to produce more or less 10% of total appointees. In addition, the proportion by gender and major could be balanced as well if women and those with degrees in science and engineering each make up twenty percent of total appointees.