근무지유연성이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향: 일과 삶 영역을 중심으로 : The Impact of Workplace Flexibility on Organizational Commitment from an Employee Perspective

Abstract

본 연구는 근무지유연성이 공무원의 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 일과 삶의 양립 측면에서 살펴보고자 한다. 이는 직장 내 유연성에 대한 논의의 중요성이 개인, 조직, 그리고 국가적 차원을 막론하고 증가하고 있다는 점과 이러한 근무지유연성이 필연적으로 일과 삶 영역과 긴밀하게 연결되어 있다는 점에 기인한다. 근무지유연성을 양적 근무지유연성과 질적 근무지유연성으로 유형화하고 조직구성원의 혼인과 성별에 따라 구분하여 분석을 실시한 결과, 질적 근무지유연성의 경우 혼인상태나 성별에 상관없이 조직몰입에 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났으나 공식적 유연성의 경우 이러한 양상이 혼인상태나 성별에 따라 차별적으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 협의의 관점에서 논의되었던 근무지유연성에 대한 개념을 확장하고 중요성을 확인할 뿐 아니라 이러한 논의에 있어 개별 구성원들의 상황에 따른 차별적 고려가 필요함을 시사한다. 이는 또한, 향후 조직의 직무설계 뿐 아니라 직장 내에서 조직구성원에게 유연성을 부여하는 정책의 계획과 이행에 현실적인 제언을 제시할 수 있다는 점에서 의미 있다.

This study empirically examines how workplace flexibility impacts organizational commitment from an employee perspective within the context of work-life balance. Workplace flexibility is defined as the degree to which employees have control over their work, regarding where, when, and for how long work is performed. Workplace flexibility is categorized into two dimensions: quantitative workplace flexibility and qualitative workplace flexibility (functional flexibility). Different impacts of workplace flexibility ere expected depending on a respondents gender and marital status .The results reveal a positive and statistically significant relationship between qualitative workplace flexibility and organizational commitment without regard to gender and marital status. On the other hand, slightly different results are found in the case of quantitative workplace flexibility. The implications for future research and practice are discussed.