국제개발협력 거대담론으로부터의 탈출 — 효과성 평가 방법론을 중심으로 : Escape from Big Debates in International Development — Focused on Impact Evaluation Approach

Abstract

유엔의 새천년개발목표 및 주요 선진국들의 공적원조 확대 정책의 배경에는 최빈국을 빈곤의 덫에서 빠져 나오게 하려면 급진적이고도 포괄적인 지원이 필요하다는 소위 Big Push 전략이 자리 잡고 있다. 선진국들의 공적원조자금을 자국 국민총소득(Gross National Income, GNI) 대비 0.7%까지 대폭 확대하고 최빈국의 농업, 교육, 보건, 환경 등 개발의 전 영역에서 포괄적 지원이 필요하다는 주장이다.

이에 대해 Big Push 전략을 비판하는 입장은 빈곤의 덫 모델 자체가 잘못되었고, 원조 공여국의 현실주의적, 중상주의적 접근방식, 수원국 정부의 도덕적 해이 및 부정부패, 자원의 저주와 같은 대규모 원조 자체의 거시경제학적 부작용, 위로부터의 하향식 의사결정의 비현실성 등을 비판하면서 아래로부터의 시장논리에 따른 점진적, 자생적, 제도적 발전을 지원해야 한다고 주장한다.

하지만 이러한 거대담론 논쟁은 생산적인 결과로 이어지기보다는 이념적, 감정적 대립으로 정체되는 경우가 많다. 최근 들어서는 국제개발협력 분야에서 입증하기 어려운 거대담론은 지양하고, 과학적으로 증명할 수 있는 소규모 원조/개발협력 프로젝트의 효과성을 엄밀하게 평가하자는 입장이 부상하고 있다. 엄밀한 효과성 평가를 통해 미시적 증거를 축적하고, 효과성이 입증된 프로그램에는 더 많은 원조를 투입하여 프로그램 규모와 범위를 확대하고, 작동하지 않는 실패한 프로그램에는 더 이상 원조를 지속하지 않음으로써 원조 옹호론과 원조 비관론을 모두 포괄할 수 있는 새로운 대안으로 효과성 평가 트렌드가 국제개발협력 분야의 규범으로 자리 잡아가고 있다.

The big push theory brings out the need for a massive support on least developed countries stuck in poverty trap. UNs millennium development goals(MDGs) were partly based on the big push theory and it 156

개발협력의 세계정치

argues that a comprehensive assistance on agriculture, education, health, environment, etc. for least development countries is critical to help them escape from poverty trap and achieve MDGs.

However, people who have foreign aid pessimism criticize the big push theory arguing that donor countries realistic and mercantilists motives as well as recipient countries moral hazard and corruption cause aid inefficiency and devastating results. Aid opponents insist that bottom-up, market-oriented, gradual, indigenous, and institutional development should be encouraged and supported instead of top-down foreign aid approach.

Unfortunately, this type of big debates tends to end up with ideological and emotional confrontation rather than productive discussion and policy solution. Recently, it has been argued that it is important to do rigorous impact evaluation of small programs in the field of international development and cooperation. By accumulating evidences through scientific impact evaluations, it is possible to invest more in the program proven to be effective and to stop investing in the program ineffective. This new approach based on rigorous impact evaluation has been a new norm in international development and cooperation as an alternative embracing both foreign aid opponents and proponents.