동북아의 불완전한 주권국가들과 복합적 무정부상태 : Incomplete sovereignty of Northeast Asian states, and complex anarchy

Abstract

주권의 성격과 소유주체는 근대 국제정치체제를 이론화하는 데 핵심 사항이다. 서구 주류이론은 국제법적 주권, 영토, 국민의 차원에서 온전한 주권국가를 상정하고, 이들 국가를 묶는 조직원리로 무정부상태를 상정하고 있다. 이를 기초로 국가들 간의 세력균형, 안보딜레마, 협력, 동맹, 세력전이 등 국제정치의 다양한 현상을 설명하고 있다. 그러나 비서구 지역에서 근대국가가 형성되는 과정은 지배와 왜곡으로 점철되어 왔으며, 주권의 성립은 불완전한 상황에서 고착되었다. 만약 불완전한 주권이 세계정치 전체의 차원에서 고착되어 있고, 주권의 불완전성이 서구의 완전한 주권체제와 유기적 결합 속에 있는 것이라면 단선적 주권 완성을 기대하기는 어렵다. 이러한 점에서 유럽 질서와 다수의 3세계 조직원리가 전체적으로 합쳐져서 지구 전체의 국제정치를 창출해 나가고 있는 복잡성이 근대 국제정치의 핵심이다. 특히 냉전 종식 이후 지구화의 추세가 강해지면서 지구정치 전체 속에서 3세계 지역의 변용은 또 다른 힘으로 국제정치에 영향을 미치고 있다. 본 논문에서는 서구 주류이론을 참고하면서 비서구 국제정치를 이루는 새로운 개념들로는 불완전 주권국가, 복합적 무정부상태를 제시한다. 경험적 연구로는 동북아의 불완전 주권국가들이 상호 승인되는 과정에서 나타나는 불완전 주권국가의 행위적 특성을 살펴본다.

The nature of sovereignty and its possession constitute essential parts in theorizing modern international political relations. Mainstream international relations theory from the West assumes the existence of complete sovereign states equipped with legal sovereignty, territory and people under the organizing principle of anarchy. States act according to the principles of balance of power, security dilemma, cooperation, alliance, and power transition. However, the process of modern state formation in the non-Western regions is characterized by domination and distortion, which left the status of sovereignty in these regions highly incomplete. Complexity comes from the situation where incomplete sovereignty of these states are inextricably combined with Western countries complete sovereignty which empower them. How the interaction of these two groups are being unfolded and how the incompleteness of non-Western sovereignty remains intact is the core of modern international relations. His article suggests concepts such as incomplete sovereignty and complex anarchy as basic components of theorizing Northeast Asian international relations. Also it examines the recognition game among them as an empirical case.