Design of Least-Square Switching Function for Accurate and Efficient Gradient Estimation on Unstructured Grid : 비정렬격자에서 정확하고 효율적인 구배 계산을 위한 최소제곱법 스위칭 함수 설계

Abstract

본 연구는 최소제곱법 방법간의 스위칭 함수의 설계를 통해 비정렬 격자에서 정확하고 효율적인 구배 계산 제안한다. 다양한 예제들을 분석한 결과, 비정렬 격자에서 가장 널리 사용되는 구배 계산방법 중 하나인 그린-가우스 정리를 이용한 구배 계산방법이 본질적으로 inconsistent하며, 또한 최소 제곱법을 활용하는 구배 계산방법이 점성경계층 및 일반 격자에서 그린-가우스 정리를 사용하는 방법보다 더 정확함을 보였다.

앞선 분석을 바탕으로 상대적으로 효율적인 좁은 스텐실을 사용하는 가중 최소제곱법 방법과 상대적으로 정확한 넓은 스텐실을 사용하는 가중 최소제곱법 사이의 스위칭을 추구하였다. 한편 최소제곱법 행렬의 조건수가 구배 오차와 상관관계를 보이며, 오직 격자의 정보만으로도 계산이 가능하므로 이를 스위칭 기준으로 삼았다. 일반적인 격자에 적용하기 위해서 조건수를 분석한 결과, 삼각함수를 이용하여 조건수를 스텐실 개수와 스텐실 벡터간의 각도의 함수로 표현하였다. 그리고 넓은 스텐실을 사용하는 최소제곱법 방법의 평균 조건수가 적합한 스위칭 기준 값임을 확인하였다.

2차원 및 3차원 간단한 문제들에 대하여 스위칭 메커니즘을 보였다. 마지막으로 SWLSQ의 우수함을 보이기 위해 2차원 익형, 3차원 윙바디 및전투기 형상에 대해 3가지 최소제곱법 방법들의 구배 정확도와 계산 비용을 비교하였다.

The present work proposes accurate and efficient gradient estimation on unstructured grid by designing a switching function between two Least-Square methods. Through various test cases, it is shown that gradient by Green-Gauss theorem, one of the most widely preferred gradient estimation on unstructured grid, is inherently inconsistent, and gradient by Least-Square methods show higher gradient accuracy on viscous boundary layer and general grid compared to Green-Gauss approach.

Regarding the observation, switching between two Least-Square methods, relatively efficient compact weighted Least-Square method and accurate extended weighted Least-Square method, is pursued. Since condition number of the Least-Square matrix can be calculated from the geometric information of the given grid, and shows correlation with the gradient error, it is chosen as the switching criterion. To implement on general grid, the condition number is analyzed and formulated as the function of number of stencils and angle between stencil vectors using trigonometric relations. Then, it is confirmed that average condition number of extended weighted Least-Square method is suitable switching criterion value.

The switching mechanism is demonstrated through two and three-dimensional simple cases. Finally, comparison of gradient accuracy and computational cost of three Least -Square methods are addressed on two-dimensional airfoil, three-dimensional wing-body and modern fighter configuration to show the excellence of SWLSQ.