파라포일을 이용한 과학기구 임무장비 회수 시스템 개발 및 비행시험 : Development and Flight Test of Scientific Balloon Mission Equipment Return System Using Guided Parafoil

Abstract

과학기구는 임무장비에 특정 고도의 실험환경을 제공하는 플랫폼으로써 위성과 발사체를 사용한 실험과 비교하여 경제적인 비용으로 제작 및 운용이 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 실제로 과학위성 발사 대비 약1/300 수준으로 비용을 절감시킬 수 있어 미국, 일본, 프랑스 그리고 인도 등에서 다양하게 사용되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 과학기구는 별도의 동력장치 없이 바람에 의해 이동하기 때문에 실험 종료 이후 과학기구의 임무장비가 낙하하는 지점을 정확하게 예측하기 힘들며, 이에 따라 낙하과정에서 발생하는 임무장비의 손상, 안전사고 그리고 해·강안 낙하시 임무장비의 침수가능성이 존재한다. 이러한 점을 개선하기 위해 본 논문에서는 양력을 발생시키는 파라포일을 서보로 제어하여 임무장비를 안전하게 회수하는, 과학기구 임무장비 회수 시스템에 대한 개발 및 비행시험을 진행하였다. 이를 위한 임무형상은 서울대학교 비행체 설계 연구실에서 18.05.27에 진행된 Zero-pressure Balloon 실험자료를 바탕으로 제시하였으며, 이 임무형상에 따른 요구조건을 비행시,

비행거리, 낙하속도, 무게, 온도의 항목으로 산출하였다. 그 뒤 이 요구조건에 맞춘 회수시스템을 파라포일, 조향장치, 알고리즘으로 나누어 구매 및 제작하였으며, 완성된 시스템으로 서울대학교와 경기도 화성시 일대에서 6회 비행시험을 진행하였다.

The scientific balloon is a platform that provides an experimental environment of specific altitude to the mission equipment. It is advantageous in that it can be manufactured and operated at an economical cost compared to the experiment using satellite and launch vehicle. In fact, it can reduce the cost by about 1/300 compared to the launch of the scientific satellite. It has widely used in USA, Japan, France and India, etc. However, since these scientific balloons are moved by the wind without any external power system, it is difficult to accurately predict the point at where the mission equipment of the scientific balloon falls after the end of the experiment, so that the damage of the mission equipment, possibility of inundation of mission equipment in the event of a river drop. In order to improve this point, this paper said the development and flight test of the mission equipment recovery system, which safely recovers the mission equipment by servo control of the parafoil generating the lift. The mission profile for this task was presented based on the Zero-pressure balloon test data of Seoul National University on 18.05.27, and the requirements according to this mission profile were classified into flight time, flight distance, descent rate, weight, respectively. After that, the recovery system which was adapted to this requirement was divided into parafoil, steering system and algorithm, and the system was completed and the six flight tests were conducted at Seoul National University and Hwaseong City, Gyeonggi Province.