노년층 심리불안경감을 위한 수목장림 연계형 웰다잉교육 프로그램 개발 및 효과검증

Abstract

다양한 국가부처와의 높은 협업 수요 및 산림교육의 심리불안경감 효과 검증에 따라 매년 산림교육 서비스 수혜인원 증가 및 참가연령대가 다양화되고 있다.

하지만 현재 한국은 그 수혜대상이 유아·아동·청소년에 국한되어있어 성인과 노인을 대상으로 하는 산림교육 프로그램이 부족한 실정이다. 또한 사회적으로는 노인의 우울증 및 자살 문제가 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있어, 노년층의 심리불안 완화에 효과가 있다고 밝혀진 죽음준비교육에 관한 연구가 주목받고 있다.

한편 산림에 조성하는 자연장지인 수목장림은 죽음과 산림의 속성을 모두 가지고 있는 산림복지서비스 시설이다. 따라서 산림교육과 죽음준비교육이 연계된다면, 장소기반교육의 관점에서 교육 참가자의 심리불안 경감효과가 극대화될 것으로 사료된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 수목장림과 연계하여 노년층의 심리불안 경감을 위한 산림교육프로그램을 개발하고, 66명의 노인을 대상으로 본 연구에서 개발된 프로그램을 적용하였다. 또한 개발된 프로그램의 효과 검증을 위해 우울도, 죽음불안, 주관적 안녕감, 주관적 행복감을 종속변수로 선정하여 사전·사후 설문 결과를 비교·분석하였다.

먼저 프로그램의 개발과 효과 검증을 위해 교수체계설계의 기본모형인 ADDIE모형을 적용하였다. 프로그램 개발을 위해 문헌고찰 및 전문가 면담을 통한 요구도 조사 결과를 반영한 프로그램 초안을 설계하였고, 형성평가를 통해 수정을 거쳐 프로그램 최종안을 도출하였다. 개발된 프로그램은 노년층의 우울도와 죽음불안을 완화하고, 주관적 안녕감과 주관적 행복감을 향상시켰다. 네 가지 종속변수에서 모두 유의미한 결과가 도출되어 본 연구에서 개발된 교육프로그램이 노년층의 심리불안 경감에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 검증되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 본 프로그램이 노년층의 심리불안을 경감시킨다는 관점에서, 현재 한국에서 심각한 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있는 노인 우울 및 자살 문제에 대한 대책으로 산림에서의 죽음준비교육 프로그램 제시 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구는 산림교육의 장소로서 수목장림을 활용함으로써 장소기반효과를 사용하여 기존의 연구와 차별성을 두었다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 수목장림이 장지의 기능뿐만 아니라 교육 및 여가시설로써도 사용될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Owing to the demand toward high collaboration with various governmental ministries and verification of forest education relieving mental anxiety of senior citizens, the number of beneficiaries of forest education services and age groups of participants are being diversified every year.

However, currently, since beneficiaries are limited to infants, children, and adolescents in Korea, forest education programs targeting adults and the elderly are scarce. In addition, since depression and suicides by the elderly population are serious issues in Korea, the studies on death preparation education, which has been proved to be effective for relieving mental anxiety of the elderly, are drawing attention.

Meanwhile, woodland burial ground, which is a natural burial site generated in forest, is a forest welfare service facility having characteristics of death and forest. Thus, when forest education and death preparation education are associated, mental anxiety relief effect of participants will be maximized in terms of location-based education.

In this light, this study developed a forest education program for relieving mental anxiety of the elderly by associating with woodland burial ground and applied the developed program targeting 66 elderly people. Also, in order for the verification of the developed program, level of depression, anxiety toward death, subjective well-being, and subjective happiness were set as dependent variables and pre-questionnaire survey results and post-questionnaire survey results were compared and analyzed.

First of all, in order for development and effectiveness verification of the program, the ADDIE model, which is the basic model of instructional system design, was applied. For program development, the program draft reflecting the demand survey results through literature review and counseling with experts was designed and the final program draft was derived after revisions. The developed program relieved depression level and anxiety toward death of the elderly and enhanced their subjective well-being and subjective happiness. It has been identified that the education program developed from this study positively influenced relieving mental anxiety of elderly people since significant results were derived from all four dependent variables.

In the sense that the program relieved mental anxiety of the elderly, the possibility of suggesting death preparation education program in forest as the measure toward elderly depression and suicides, which are serious problems in the Korean society, has been confirmed. Furthermore, this study is meaningful in the sense that it stands out compared to existing studies by using location-based effect after utilizing woodland burial ground as the site of forest education. This suggested not only the function of burial but also the function of education and leisure facility of woodland burial ground.