기관투자자의 스튜어드십 책임에 관한 연구 : Research on the Stewardship Responsibilities of Institutional Investors

Abstract

2009년 세계금융위기 이후, 영국에서 기관투자자들은 주요 주주임에도 불구하고 투자대상회사에 대해 소극적인 태도를 취하여 주인 없는 회사를 초래하였다고 비판받았다. 이러한 비판에 대응하여 FRC(재무보고위원회)는 2010년 영국 스튜어드십 코드를 제정하였다. 영국 스튜어드십 코드는 준수 또는 설명 방식으로 기관투자자의 자율적인 참여를 통해 기업지배구조의 개선을 꾀하는 연성규범이다. 기관투자자들은 코드에 가입할 것인지 여부를 선택할 수 있다. 또한 코드에 가입한 기관투자자들은 코드가 정한 원칙 또는 지침 중 어떤 원칙 또는 지침을 준수할 것인지를 선택할 수 있고, 준수하지 않기로 한 원칙 또는 지침에 대해서는 준수하지 않는 이유에 대해 의미 있는 설명을 할 것이 요구될 뿐이다.

스튜어드십 코드에 가입한 기관투자자는 투자대상회사에 대한 모니터링, 투자대상회사에 대한 관여, 의결권 행사와 같은 스튜어드십 활동과, 그들의 스튜어드십 정책 및 활동의 공개를 통해 스튜어드십 책임을 이행한다. 요컨대 스튜어드십 코드는 기관투자자들에게 투자대상회사에 적극적으로 관여할 것을 권하고 있다. 영국 스튜어드십 코드에 의하면, 스튜어드십은 투자대상회사의 장기적 성공을 추구함으로써 궁극적인 자금제공자의 번영을 추구하고, 효과적인 스튜어드십은 투자대상회사와 투자자 그리고 경제 전체에도 이익을 가져다준다고 한다. 영국 스튜어드십 코드 제정 이후, 많은 국가에서 스튜어드십 코드 또는 이와 유사한 내용의 코드가 제정되었다.

한편 스튜어드십 코드에서 정한 스튜어드십 책임의 의미가 무엇인지는 여전히 불분명하다. 스튜어드십이 무엇을 의미하는지, 기관투자자가 누구를 위한 스튜어드인지, 누구에 대해 스튜어드십 책임을 부담하는지 등은 명확하지 않다. 우리나라에서는 스튜어드십 책임(수탁자 책임)이 수탁자의 신인의무와 같은 것인지 여부가 논의되고 있다. 기존의 견해들은 스튜어드십 책임을 기관투자자가 고객 또는 수익자(자금제공자)의 스튜어드로서 부담하는 책임이라고 보는 점에 관해서는 일치한다. 투자체인이 길어짐에 따라 직접적인 신인관계가 없는 자들까지 포괄하기 위해 스튜어드십 책임이라는 용어를 사용하였다는 것이다. 그러나 스튜어드십 책임이 고객 또는 수익자에 대한 책임만을 의미한다고 할 수는 없다. 스튜어드십이라는 용어의 의미 및 사용례, 영국 스튜어드십 코드의 제정 배경, 코드의 목적 및 내용, 각국 스튜어드십 코드에서 사용된 용어 등을 검토하면, 스튜어드십 책임은 기관투자자의 투자대상회사의 오너로서의 책임을 포함하는 개념으로 보아야 한다. 기관투자자는 자산의 스튜어드이고, 투자체인 속에서 자산은 고객 또는 수익자의 자산이고, 또한 투자대상회사의 자산이기도 하다. 기관투자자는 고객 또는 수익자의 자산의 스튜어드로서, 동시에 회사 자산의 스튜어드로서 스튜어드십 책임을 부담한다. 또한 스튜어드십 책임은 고객 또는 수익자 및 투자대상회사의 경제적 이익만을 추구하는 것이 아니라 사회적 책임투자(SRI)로서 공익도 추구한다. 따라서 스튜어드십 책임은 수탁자의 신인의무와는 다른 새로운 책임이라고 해석해야 한다.

우리나라에서는 2016년 [한국 스튜어드십 코드] 기관투자자의 수탁자 책임에 관한 원칙이 제정되었다(한국 스튜어드십 코드의 영문판 제목은 The Korea Stewardship code - Principles on the Stewardship Responsibilities of Institutional Investors이지만, 국문판에서는 스튜어드십 책임 대신 수탁자 책임이라는 용어를 사용하고 있다). 한국 스튜어드십 코드는 영국 및 일본 스튜어드십 코드를 선별적으로 수용하여 제정된 것으로, 스튜어드십 책임 정책의 제정·공개, 이해상충 방지 정책 제정·공개, 투자대상회사에 대한 모니터링, 스튜어드십 활동 수행에 관한 내부지침 마련, 의결권 정책 제정·공개 및 의결권 행사 내역과 그 사유 공개, 의결권 행사 및 스튜어드십 책임 이행 활동의 보고, 전문성 확보 등 7개의 원칙과 해당 지침으로 구성되어 있다.

많은 논의 끝에 한국 스튜어드십 코드가 제정되었지만 몇 가지 개선할 사항이 있다. 책임의 의미를 분명히 하기 위해 수탁자 책임이라는 용어는 스튜어드십 책임으로 대체할 필요가 있고, 의결권 자문회사의 역할을 코드에서 분명하게 명시할 필요가 있다. 또한 스튜어드십 코드와 상호보완적인 관계에 있는 기업지배구조 모범규준을 정비할 필요가 있다.

After the global economic crisis of 2009, In the UK, the institutional investors were blamed for their hands-off approach towards the investee companies, which resulted in ownerless companies. In response to some of these criticisms, the UK Financial Reporting Council (FRC) published the UK Stewardship Code in 2010. The UK Stewardship Code is a soft law based on the comply or explain approach, which pursues the improvement of corporate governance through voluntary participation of institutional investors. Institutional investors could decide whether or not they would sign up to this code. Also, if they signed up to the code, they could choose which principles or guidances they would comply with, and they are only required to provide meaningful explanations about which ones they don't comply with.

Institutional investors who signed up to the code, fulfill their stewardship responsibilities through stewardship activities such as monitoring, engaging with investee companies, voting, and disclosing publicly their stewardship policies and activities. In short, this Code encourages institutional investors' active engagement with their investee companies. According to the UK Stewardship Code, stewardship aims to promote the long term success of companies in such a way that the ultimate providers of capital also prosper. Effective stewardship benefits companies, investors, and the economy as a whole. After the publication of the UK Stewardship Code, stewardship codes or the other similar codes have been published in many other countries.

However, it is still uncertain what stewardship responsibility means in the Stewardship Code. What is meant by the stewardship, for whom are institutional investors stewards, and to whom are they responsible are undefined. There are discussions in Korea over whether that stewardship responsibility has the same meaning as fiduciary duty. The existing views concur that stewardship responsibility is the responsibility that the institutional investor has, as the steward of the clients or beneficiaries (providers of the capital). As the investment chain has become complicated, the term stewardship responsibility is used to cover relations which have no direct fiduciary relations. But, stewardship responsibility refers to more than just the responsibility to the clients or beneficiaries. By considering the meaning and examples of the term stewardship, the background of the publication of the UK Stewardship Code, the aim and the contents of the code, and the terms being used in other countries' codes, the stewardship responsibility includes the responsibility as the owner of the investee company. The institutional investor is the steward of assets, which are the assets of the clients or beneficiaries, and also the assets of the investee companies in investment chain. As the stewards of the assets of the clients or beneficiaries and of the investee companies, the institutional investors have the stewardship responsibilities. Additionally, stewardship responsibility seeks the public interests as the socially responsible investment (SRI) as well as the economic interests of the clients or beneficiaries, and the investee company. Therefore, stewardship responsibility is a new responsibility which is different from fiduciary duty.

The Korea Stewardship code - Principles on the Fiduciary Responsibilities of Institutional Investors was published in Korea in 2016(In english version, the title is The Korea Stewardship code - Principles on the Stewardship Responsibilities of Institutional Investors', but in Korean version, the term Fiduciary Responsibilities is being used). The Korea Stewardship Code adopted the UK Stewardship Code and Japan's Stewardship Code selectively. It contains 7 principles and guidelines, which include: formulating and publicly disclosing their stewardship policies formulating and publicly disclosing their resolutions of problems arising from conflicts of interests monitoring investee companies formulating internal guidelines for the implementation of stewardship activities formulating and disclosing their voting policies and publicly disclosing their voting record, and the reasons for the votes reporting their voting and stewardship activities and gaining expertise.

The Korea Stewardship Code was published after many debates, but still requires some improvements. First, it needs to change the term fiduciary responsibility to stewardship responsibility to make clear the meaning of the responsibility, and it needs to add the role of proxy advisory firm into the code. Also, it is necessary to modify the Korea Corporate Governance Code, a code which is complementary to the Korea Stewardship Code.