영국법상 행정재량의 사법통제에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 영국법상 행정재량의 사법통제 방법에 관하여 과거부터 최근까지의 판례들과 학설상의 논의에 관하여 연구하였다. 이를 통해 행정재량에 대한 사법심사의 기준이 과거 사법심사의 강도가 낮은 합리성 기준에서 강도가 높은 비례성 기준으로 변화하여 왔고, 그 과정에서 행정과 사법의 역할분담, 행정의 효율성, 공익 실현과 당사자의 권리구제의 조화 등 행정재량의에 대한 사법통제의 근거와 그 한계에 관하여 깊이 있는 연구와 토론이 이루어졌음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 영국법상 사법통제 방법의 발전과정에 대한 연구를 통해 우리에게의 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

이와 같은 합리성, 비례성 기준에 따른 심사는 행정기관이 재량을 행사하였으나 그 한계를 벗어난 우리나라의 재량의 일탈ㆍ남용에 대한 사법심사로 볼 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 행정재량의 위법성의 다른 태양인 법률 등에 의하여 행정기관에 재량이 부여되었음에도 이를 행사하지 않은, 이른바 재량의 불행사와 관련하여, ① 규칙, 지침 등의 재량준칙을 기계적으로 적용하는 경우와 ② 행정기관이 사인(私人)과 체결한 계약에 구속되어 재량 행사가 불가능한 경우 문제되는 쟁점에 관한 판례와 관련 논의를 검토하였다. 우리나라와는 다소 다른 관점에서 접근하여 문제를 해결하고자 하는 것을 확인할 수 있는바, 이를 통해 우리나라에서의 착안점을 모색해보고자 하였다.

영국은 일원적 법원체계(一元的 法院體系)를 채택하고 있으면서 1977/1981년의 행정소송 개혁을 통해 별도의 행정소송 절차와 행정사건에 대한 전속적인 제1심의 재판관할이 인정하면서 현재 비교법적 측면에서 우리와 가장 유사한 체계를 갖추고 있는 것으로 평가된다. 그러나 그동안 우리의 비교행정법 연구는 독일, 프랑스 등에 집중되고 영국의 경우 상대적으로 깊이 있는 연구가 이루어지지 않았는데, 그 이유 중 하나는 영국 법원이 행정재량에 대한 사법심사에 소극적이라는 인식에 기인하였다. 그렇지만 우리나라에서도 종래 행정에 대한 사법의 적극적 역할의 필요성 측면을 강조하였지만, 우리 행정법이 추구하여야 할 방향은 사익과 공익을 조화시키고 공익 실현을 위한 행정의 자율적 책임성을 강조하는 단계로 나아가는 것이다. 오랜 법치주의(法治主義) 전통 속에서 처음부터 행정의 자율적 책임성을 강조하는 입장이었던 영국에서의 행정재량에 대한 사법통제에 관한 연구를 통해 우리의 행정재량에 대한 사법통제의 발전에 있어 단초를 제공받을 수 있을 것이다.

A Study on the Judicial Control of Administrative Discretion in English Law

This thesis deals with numerous precedents and theories to date concerning the judicial control of administrative discretion in the UK. It shows that the standard of judicial review for administrative discretion has been changed from less intensive rationality criteria to more intensive proportionality criteria, and during this process, there have been in-depth researches and discussions about the basis and limitations of judicial control over administrative discretion on, including but not limited to, roles of the administration and judiciary, efficiency of administration, harmonization of public interest, parties rights. Through the study on the development process of judicial control methods in English law presented in this thesis, I would like to draw some implications referable and applicable to the Korean system.

The Judgment in accordance with such rationality and proportionality reviews can be regarded as a judicial review in Korea involving deviation and/or abuse of discretion, under which the administration has exercised its discretion but is beyond its limits. Furthermore, in relation to the failure to exercise discretion, which constitutes the other type of illegality of the administrative discretion and refers to a case in which the administrative body does not exercise its discretion obtained by the laws, the relevant precedents and theories on fetter of discretion due to (i) discretionary criteria such as rules, policies, etc. and (i) contracts with private parties were analyzed as well. Through this analysis, it was found that the UK is approaching from a different point of view in solving the problem from that of Korea, and based on this finding, I tried to seek the point of view applied in Korea.

According to the general assessment, in terms of comparative law, the UK has the legal system, notably, the administrative litigation system, most similar to the Korean legal system, considering that the UK adopts a unified court system and has the separate procedures for administrative litigation as well as the exclusive first trial of administrative cases as a result of the reform of administrative litigation in 1977/1981. However, the comparative administrative law research activities in Korea have mainly focused on the administrative legal systems of Germany, France, or other countries, whereas there has been no in-depth reviews on the UK system. One of the reasons for such lack of study on the UK system is the recognition that the UK courts are passive in judicial review of administrative discretion. Although we have emphasized mainly the protection of private parties rights from administration, from now on, we should pursue moving toward the step of harmonizing the public interest and the public and private interests and emphasizing the autonomous accountability of administration for the public interest realization. The study on the judicial control of administrative discretion in the UK, which emphasizes the autonomous accountability of the administration from the beginning in the long tradition of the rule of law, could establish a foundation and provide directions in the development of judicial control over the administrative discretion in Korea.