수행 오류 분석을 통한 문법 탐구 교육 연구

Grammar inquiry learning has been accepted in grammar education as an alternative paradigm that can be a key for the uselessness of grammar education, which is raised by skeptical criticism of grammatical knowledge with absolute authority. The process of objectifying the language of a native speaker who is unconsciously and automatically used his or her own language as an object of inquiry with systematic regularity, and finding the solution on the discovered language problem with various cognitive activities can contribute to the growth of high dimensional thinking, the goal of public education.

However, current grammar inquiry education still deals with grammar inquiry learning as one of teaching and learning methods to assist understanding of grammar knowledge. In addition, when teaching the procedural knowledge of grammar inquiry education, it merely makes students to mechanistically imitate the formal and declarative stages of inquiry. As a result, the learners had difficulties in performing the grammar inquiry and show various errors. This resulted in a negative recognition of the grammar inquiry learning itself.

The purpose of this study is to induce learners to practice grammar inquiry effectively and to offer them a meaningful process of knowledge construction through grammar inquiry based on correct intervention of teachers. Therefore it is necessary to grasp firstly in which part learners have difficulty and are showing errors in grammar inquiry process, what kind of specific errors are, and what factors affect such errors. For this purpose, in chapter Ⅱ, it was firstly confirmed that the grammar inquiry learning was accepted as the contents of grammar education on the curriculum and the textbook. On the contrary, the fact that the grammar inquiry education still cant find its place on the teaching and learning level was critically confirmed. Therefore, it is needed to elaborate the concept of miscue as a educational clue to the current state of learners. And it is also needed that systematize all the factors that can be involved in it. In this way, designing grammar inquiry education based on the analysis of actual learners performative miscues can affect not only to form a desirable positive attitude of learners about grammar inquiry, but also to improve the ability of problem solving and meta-intellectual learning ability of learners through grammar inquiry.

Based on this, in chapter Ⅲ, the learners thinking-aloud datas about their grammar inquiry process are collected through one–on–one interview and small group discussion method, and are analyzed qualitatively. In result, the details of the specific performative miscues and detailed factors involved in it are specified. The learners who are participating in the experiment are limited to 2nd and 3rd grades in high school, who are suitable for thinking-aloud their grammar inquiry process. Also the grammar inquiry tasks presented to the learners are composed of five sets based on morphology and syntax knowledge, in consideration of the difference between the procedural stage and the subject content area.

The data analysis was conducted focusing on methodological knowledge of inquiry, attitude of grammar inquiry activity and attitude about grammar inquiry activity among contents elements of grammar inquiry education. The types of performative miscues seen by learners are classified based on the nature of knowledge that they are expected to construct through grammar inquiry. Specifically, it can be divided into two major categories: Constructing a transitional conceptual system that conflicts with the grammatical knowledge system, and Inadequate realization of cognitive behavior and strategies required for the inquiry process. Besides, the negative factors influencing the occurrence of these miscues are analyzed based on the results of the teacher-learners questionnaire survey and the theoretical foundations in Chapter II, and they are differentiated in aspects of learner factor, internal factor of inquiry problem, and teacher factor.

Based on these analysis, chapter IV presents a practical grammar inquiry teaching and learning method aiming at formating reasonable inquiry knowledge and desirable grammar exploration attitudes. In this study, the miscues of the learners in the grammar inquiry process function as a practical indicator to reveal the point where the learners need educational support. Therefore, based on this, practical teaching knowledge for grammar inquiry education can be prepared. By restructuring factors of the performative miscues analyzed in chapter Ⅲ, the specific categories of teaching principles consist of explicit inspection for triggering metacognition system of learners, sharing of premise about macroscopic structuring of grammar inquiry as educational content, and elaboration of representations and examples for grammar inquiry learning.

This study pointed out the limitations of the previous studies that focused only on the detailed process of grammar inquiry and the function elements that accompanied them, and put forward practical teaching and learning methods based on the phenomena observed in the course of actual grammar inquiry. In addition, it is meaningful that the cues of education found from the learners were reorganized into the knowledge for the instructors so that include the roles of the teacher and the learner as the collective subject of the grammar inquiry learning.

문법 탐구 학습은 절대적인 권위를 지닌 문법 지식에 대한 회의적인 비판으로 말미암아 제기된 문법교육 무용론을 해소해 줄 수 있는 하나의 대안적 패러다임으로서 문법교육에 수용되어 왔다. 모어 화자가 무의식적이고 자동적으로 부려 쓰던 자신의 언어를 체계적인 규칙성을 내포한 탐구 대상으로서 객관화하고, 발견된 언어적 문제에 대해 다양한 인지 행위를 토대로 나름의 해답을 찾아 가는 과정은 학습자들의 문법적 사고력을 신장시키며, 학교 교육에서 목표로 하는 고등 사고력의 신장에도 기여할 수 있다는 점에서 큰 의의를 갖는다.

그러나 현행 문법 탐구 교육은 여전히 문법 지식 이해를 보조하기 위한 교수·학습 방법의 하나로만 문법 탐구 학습을 다루고 있다. 나아가 문법 탐구 교육의 내용 요소에 해당하는 과정적·절차적 지식을 교수·학습하는 장면에서도 단순히 정형적이고 선언적으로 제시된 탐구의 단계를 형식적이고 기계적으로 모방하도록 하는 데에 그치고 있다. 이로 인해 학습자들은 문법 탐구를 수행하는 과정에서 실질적인 어려움을 겪고 다양한 오류를 보이게 되며, 이는 문법 탐구 학습 자체에 대한 부정적인 인식으로 귀결되고 있었다.

이에 본고는 학습자들의 문법 탐구 수행을 효과적으로 추동하고, 탐구를 통한 지식 구성의 과정을 유의미하게 이끌기 위해서는 학습자들이 문법 탐구의 과정에서 실질적으로 어려움을 겪고 그에 따라 오류를 보이는 부분은 무엇인지, 그러한 오류에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인지를 일차적으로 파악할 필요가 있다고 보았다. 이를 위해 Ⅱ장에서는 먼저 교육과정 및 교과서 층위에서 문법 탐구 학습이 수용되어 온 양상을 확인한 뒤, 그에 반해 교수·학습 층위에서는 문법 탐구 교육이 제자리를 찾지 못하고 있는 실태를 비판적으로 고찰하였다. 나아가 학습자들의 현재 상태에 대한 지표이자 교육적 실마리를 제공하는 단서로서 수행 오류(miscue)의 개념을 정교화하고 그에 관여될 수 있는 제반 요인들을 체계화하였다.

이를 바탕으로 Ⅲ장에서는 일대일 면담과 소집단 토의 방식을 통해 문법 탐구 과제를 해결하는 학습자들의 사고 구술 자료를 수집하고, 이를 질적으로 분석하여 구체적인 수행 오류의 양상과 그에 관여되는 세부 요인을 명세화하였다. 이때 실험에 참여하는 학습자들은 기초적인 문법 지식의 이해를 전제로 문법 탐구 과정을 사고 구술하기에 적합한 고등학교 2-3학년으로 한정하였으며, 학습자들에게 제시하는 문법 탐구 과제는 탐구 과제에서 유도하는 탐구의 절차적 단계와 대상이 되는 내용 영역 등의 차이를 고려하여 형태론 및 통사론과 관련된 5세트의 문항을 선정하였다.

구체적인 자료 분석은 문법 탐구 교육의 내용 요소 중에서도 특히 탐구의 방법적 지식과 문법 탐구 활동의 태도 및 문법 탐구 활동에 대한 태도의 측면에 초점을 맞추어 이루어졌다. 학습자들이 보이는 수행 오류의 양상은 문법 탐구를 통해 구성할 것으로 기대되는 지식의 성격을 기준으로 하여 크게 문법 지식 체계와 상충하는 과도기적 개념 체계의 구성과 탐구 과정에 요구되는 인지 행위 및 전략의 부적절한 실현으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 이러한 수행 오류의 발현에 영향을 미치는 부정적인 요인은 Ⅱ장에서 살펴본 이론적 토대를 참고로 하여 학습자 요인, 탐구 문제 요인, 교사 요인의 측면에서 구체화하였다. 학습자 요인은 학습자의 인지적·정의적 요인과 관련되며, 탐구 문제 요인은 과제의 언어적 표상 및 구조화 방식 등을 포괄하고, 교사 요인은 비계의 제공을 중심으로 파악되었다.

이상의 분석 내용을 바탕으로 Ⅳ장에서는 탐구를 통한 합리적인 탐구적 지식의 구성 및 바람직한 문법 탐구 태도의 형성을 목표로 하는 문법 탐구 교수·학습의 방안을 제시하였다. 이때 문법 탐구 과정에서 학습자들이 보이는 수행 오류는 학습자들이 교육적으로 지원을 요하는 지점을 드러내는 실제적인 지표로서 기능하기에, 이를 고려하여 본고는 문법 탐구 교육을 위한 실천적 교수 지식을 제안하고자 하였다. 이에 Ⅲ장에서 분석한 수행 오류의 유발 요인을 재구조화하여 학습자의 메타인지 체제 촉발을 위한 명시적 점검, 교육 내용으로서 문법 탐구의 거시적 구조화에 관한 전제 공유, 문법 탐구 학습을 위한 표상화 및 예시의 정교화를 구체적인 교수 지식의 범주로서 체계화하였다.

본고는 문법 탐구의 세부 과정 및 수반되는 기능 요소를 규명하는 데에만 초점을 두던 선행 연구들의 한계를 지적하고 문법 탐구를 실제로 수행하는 과정에서 관찰되는 현상을 토대로 실천적인 교수·학습 방안을 마련하였다는 점, 나아가 학습자로부터 발견한 교육의 단서를 교수자를 위한 지식으로 재편함으로써 문법 탐구 학습의 공동 주체로서 교사와 학습자의 역할을 포괄하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.