인도네시아인 한국어 학습자 쓰기 교육의 응결장치 교수학습 연구 : A study On the Education Method of Cohesive Devices In the Writing of Indonesian Korean learners

Abstract

With an aim of improving the writing ability of Indonesian learners of Korean as a second language, this study analyzes the usage of Cohesive Devices in Korean writing and reveals the cause of error in the text using the written writing data of Indonesian Korean learners. By identifying the characteristics of their usage of Cohesive Devices and comparatively analyzing the results with those of Korean native writers, the study also aims to suggest a teaching method of Cohesive Devices for Indonesian learners of Korean as a second language.

With this purpose, 162 1st, 2nd, and 3rd year Indonesian students majoring in Korean Education were to select one of two topics (hobbies and travel) to write texts. Of this group, 121 subjects who were competent in writing in Korean were selected to be analyzed. The texts of Korean native writers were also collected to compare the usage patterns of the writing of both groups. Based on the collected texts, the cause of the errors of Cohesive Device usage are analyzed, and an education method of the Cohesive Devices is suggested.

In Chapter 2, the existing discussion on Korean Cohesive Devices is reviewed. This becomes the basis of the analysis framework of Korean Cohesive Devices to be used for analysis of the Korean learners writing data. First, the concept of text and textuality are summarized and the relationship between cohesion and coherence are discussed. Cohesion and coherence are distinguished, and cohesion is defined as the word(s) that connect clauses to clauses and sentences to key propositions of sentences to provide a unified meaning, and the language device used in text is referred to as a Cohesive Device'. To understand the characteristics of the errors of Cohesive Device usage in Indonesian Korean learners writing, a comparative analysis of the Cohesive Device framework is made between Korean and Indonesian. The purpose is to predict the errors that may appear in the learner 's writing data.

In Chapter 3, a framework for analyzing the Korean learners writing is suggested as the method of analysis. The analytical main framework is divided into three different parts: Referential Cohesion, Conjunctional Cohesion, and Lexical Cohesion Devices, and the frequency and pattern of Cohesive Devices in composition data is analyzed. The study finds that the connective ending devices that do not exist in Indonesian shows the greatest difference between Indonesian and Korean. Due to the influence of the mother tongue language, the expansion and contraction phenomenon of the register in the place directive pronoun and the connective ending appears, and there is an error due to the intralingual transfer in the connective ending devices due to the complexity of the target language. Also, because of lack of textbooks and teaching content, Indonesian learners do not correctly recognize the use of Cohesive devices.

In Chapter 4, an education method for cohesive devices for Indonesians is developed based on the analysis of the use of cohesive devices analyzed in Chapter 3. The purpose and the goal of the cohesive devices is set separately, and a method of education is suggested after the education content of cohesive devices is selected. The OHE model is used to recognize the Cohesive Devices role and function of Indonesian and Korean language. The ultimate goal of the training of Cohesive Devices is to improve the writing skill of Indonesian Korean learners. Therefore, process approach principle is set as teaching principle. Finally, a practical teaching model is presented to apply the cohesive devices to actual education field.

Cohesive Devices connect the core proposition that writers want to convey between clauses and clauses, and sentences and sentences, to deliver a clear meaning. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the usage of Cohesive Devices, which are grammatical mechanisms used in text, and to be able to apply it properly in the text. The purpose of this study is to, for the first time, analyze the writing of Indonesian learners to improve the writing ability of Indonesian Korean learners.

본 연구는 인도네시아인 한국어 학습자의 글쓰기 능력 향상을 목표로 학년별 쓰기 작문 자료를 분석 대상으로 삼아 텍스트에서 나타난 응결장치 사용 양상을 분석하고 그 사용 양상 중 나타난 오류 원인을 밝혀내고자 했다. 또한 한국인 모어 필자와 비교하는 방법으로 인도네시아인 학습자의 응결장치 사용 양상의 특성을 밝힌 후 이를 바탕으로 인도네시아인 한국어 학습자 쓰기 교육의 응결장치 교수학습 방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 두었다.

이를 위해서 인도네시아 사범대학교 한국어교육과에 재학 중인 1, 2, 3학년 총 162명을 대상으로 두 가지 주제인 취미와 여행 중 하나를 골라 텍스트를 작성하게 하였고 그중 한국어 작문 능력을 갖춘 인도네시아인 121명의 작문 자료를 분석 대상으로 삼았다. 또한 한국인 모어 필자의 응결장치 사용 양상과 비교하기 위해 한국인 모어 필자에게 인도네시아인 학습자와 동일한 주제로 글을 쓰게 한 후 텍스트를 수집하였다. 인도네시아인 학습자의 작문 자료를 바탕으로 응결장치 사용 양상과 오류의 원인을 분석하였으며 그 결과를 참조하여 응결장치 교수학습 방안을 모색하였다.

2장에서는 한국어 응결장치에 관한 기존 논의를 검토하고 이를 바탕으로 학습자의 작문 자료 분석에 사용될 한국어 응결장치 분석 틀을 제시하였고, 인도네시아어 응결장치의 특성을 밝혀낸 후 한국어의 세부 응결장치와 대조분석하였다. 먼저 텍스트의 개념과 텍스트성을 정리하였고 텍스트성 중에서 주요한 두 가지 특징인 응결성과 응집성의 관계를 논하였다. 본 연구는 응결성과 응집성을 구분하고 응결성을 절과 절, 문장과 문장의 핵심 명제를 연결해 주고 통일된 의미를 담게 해 주는 역할을 하는 것으로 보면서 응결성이 텍스트 내에서 활용되어 표현된 언어 장치를 응결장치(cohesive device)라고 보는 정의를 따랐다. 이후 인도네시아인 학습자의 응결장치 사용 양상의 특성과 발현되는 오류의 원인을 밝혀내기 위해 먼저 한국어의 응결장치 이론을 검토하여 정리하였고 인도네시아어 응결장치의 특징을 분석한 뒤 이를 바탕으로 인도네시아어와 한국어의 세부 응결장치를 대조분석하였다. 대조분석을 통해 학습자 작문 자료에서 나타날 수 있는 오류를 예측하고자 하였다.

3장에서는 먼저, 학습자의 쓰기 작문 자료 분석 방법을 기술하고 응결장치 분석 틀을 기준으로 학습자의 작문 자료에서 대용 응결장치, 접속 응결장치, 어휘적 응결장치가 나타나는 사용 빈도와 그 양상을 분석하였으며 인도네시아인 학습자의 작문 자료에서 나타난 오류와 오류의 원인을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 인도네시아어와 한국어에서 가장 큰 차이를 보이는 응결장치는 접속 응결장치로 그중에서도 인도네시아어에는 존재하지 않는 연결어미의 사용 양상이 가장 두드러지게 나타났다. 먼저 대용 응결장치의 경우 대명사 이/그의 사용 양상이 거의 나타나지 않았고 장소 지시대명사 여기/저기, 이곳/저곳의 사용역에 따른 차이가 있었다. 접속 응결장치에서는 인도네시아인 학습자가 모국어의 영향으로 하나의 의미기능 내에서 여러 가지 형태로 나타난 응결장치 간 혼동 양상을 보였고, 서로 다른 의미기능 간에서도 혼동 양상이 나타났다. 언어 간 전이에 따른 오류가 대부분이었으며 학습 환경의 원인에 따른 교수 내용 부족으로 인도네시아인 학습자가 응결장치의 용법을 바르게 인식하지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4장에서는 3장에서 분석한 응결장치 사용 양상 및 오류와 오류 원인을 바탕으로 인도네시아인 한국어 학습자 쓰기 교육의 응결장치 교수학습 방안을 모색하였다. 응결장치 교육 목적과 목표를 구분하여 설정하고 응결장치 교육 내용을 선정한 후 응결장치 교육 방법을 탐색하였다. 인도네시아인 학습자가 한국어와 인도네시아어 응결장치의 역할과 기능을 인식하도록 OHE 모형을 활용하였고, 응결장치 교육의 궁극적인 목적은 인도네시아인 학습자의 글쓰기 실력 향상이므로 쓰기 교육의 지도 원리 중 하나인 과정 중심 접근법을 기반으로 인도네시아인 한국어 응결장치의 교수학습 방안을 설정하였고, 이를 바탕으로 실제 교육 현장에 적용할 수 있도록 한국어 응결장치 수업 모형을 제시하였다.

응결장치는 필자가 전달하고자 하는 핵심 명제를 절과 절, 문장과 문장 사이에서 연결하고 통일된 의미를 담는 역할을 한다. 이에 따라 학습자는 텍스트 내에서 활용되어 표현된 문법적 기제인 응결장치의 용법을 정확히 이해하고 이를 텍스트 내에서 적절하게 활용할 수 있어야 한다. 본 연구는 인도네시아인 한국어 학습자의 한국어 글쓰기 능력 향상을 위해 최초로 인도네시아인 학습자의 쓰기 작문 자료를 분석하여 그 사용 양상과 오류 원인을 밝혀냈고 인도네시아인 학습자에게 적합한 교수학습 방안을 마련했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.