The Effects of Stimulus Type on Korean EFL College Students' Performance on an Integrated Speaking Task : 듣기 자료의 유형이 한국 대학생의 통합형 영어 말하기 시험의 수행에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The primary goal of the present study was to examine the influence of stimuli types on the test-takers listening-speaking task performance. More specifically, the study also described which aspects of audio and video stimuli facilitated or hindered the test-taking by exploring the participants examination processes. Eight test-takers of tertiary EFL learners participated in this study. They were each assigned audio- and video-stimulated listening-speaking integrated tasks. The stimuli topics and formats were counterbalanced (via Latin squares) to control for test content and order effects. Afterwards, participants were invited to an individual stimulated recall protocol in which they watched a video of themselves taking tests, and discussed their own test-taking processes. Qualitative analysis of the oral performance indicated that the visual cues could improve their performance at the macro-, micro-, and word levels. Interview data revealed that the facilitating factors and hindering factors were present in both types of stimuli, but the participants tended to relate positive remarks more frequently with video stimuli than with audio stimuli. These findings support the argument that the video stimuli should be incorporated into listening-speaking test where test-takers listen to a lecture and then summarize. Consequently, the current study sheds light on how practitioners and theoreticians can reflect this trend of listening-speaking task stimuli in their educational and research practices in relation to the assessment of English for academic purposes.

본 연구는 듣고 말하는 통합시험에서 두 가지 듣기 자료의 유형이 피험자들의 수행에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지와, 피험자들이 각 듣기 자료를 어떤 방식으로 활용하는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 사전 설문에서 영어 능숙도와 배경지식이 가장 비슷한 8명의 대학(원)생 최종 참여자를 선발하였으며, 이들은 오디오 자료가 제공되는 듣고 말하는 시험과 영상 자료가 제공되는 듣고 말하는 시험을 각각 한 개씩 수행하였다. 피험자들이 접하는 듣기 자료 유형(오디오인지 영상인지)의 순서와 내용(강의 내용) 순서는 라틴 스퀘어 방식에 따라 통제되었다. 과제 수행 후, 각 피험자는 자신의 수험 장면이 담긴 영상을 보며 연구자와 수험 과정에 대한 자극회상기법 인터뷰를 하였다. 피험자들의 구두 요약문을 질적으로 분석한 결과, 시각 정보가 제공되는 조건에서의 요약문이 그렇지 않을 때의 요약문보다 거시, 미시, 그리고 어휘 단계에서 더 나은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 피험자들의 수험 과정을 탐구한 결과, 과제 수행에 도움이 되는 요소와 방해가 되는 요소는 오디오와 영상 자료 모두에서 찾아볼 수 있었지만, 영상 자료의 긍정적인 기능이 더 많이 묘사된 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 오디오 자료보다는 영상 자료가 학술 언어를 측정하는 듣고 말하기 시험의 듣기 자료로서 쓰여야 한다는 주장을 뒷받침한다. 본 연구의 결말부에는 시험의 진정성 신장과 학술적인 말하기 능력의 정의에 대한 제언을 제시한다.