Black Raspberry (Rubus occidentalis) Extract Ameliorates Excessive Choline-Induced Inflammation in High-Fat Diet-Fed Female Sprague-Dawley Rats : 과량의 콜린과 고지방식이를 급여한 암컷 쥐의 염증반응에 블랙라즈베리(Rubus occidentalis) 추출물이 미치는 영향

Abstract

Choline is converted to trimethylamine by gut microbiota and further oxidized to trimethylamine-N-oxide (TMAO) by hepatic flavin monooxygenases. The positive correlation between TMAO and chronic diseases has been repeatedly confirmed. Polyphenols in black raspberry (BR), especially anthocyanins, possess various biological activities. The objectives of this study were to determine the effects of excessive choline with high-fat intake on serum lipid profile and inflammation in liver and adipose tissue of female Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats and the effects of BR extract on dyslipidemia and inflammation induced by excessive choline with high-fat diet fed to the rats. Thirty-two female SD rats were randomly divided into four groups and fed for 8 weeks as follows: CON, fed AIN-93G diet

HF, fed high-fat diet

HFC, fed high-fat diet with 1.5% choline water and BRE, fed high-fat diet with 0.6% BR extract and 1.5% choline water. The HFC group showed significant hypercholesterolemia and hepatic inflammation. BR extract decreased serum total cholesterol (TC) and LDL-cholesterol (LDL-C) levels, hepatic mRNA expressions of pro-inflammatory genes including NF-κB, IL-1β, IL-6, and COX-2, and hepatic protein expressions of NF-κB and COX-2. These results suggest that excessive choline intake accompanied by high-fat diet might cause hypercholesterolemia and induce hepatic inflammation in female SD rats. Intake of BR extract might lower these elevated serum TC and LDL-C levels and alleviate hepatic inflammation through down-regulating mRNA and protein expressions of the genes related to inflammation in the rats.

콜린은 체내 세포막의 인지질과 신경전달물질의 구성성분으로 필수 영양소 중 하나로 알려져 있다. 식이로 섭취한 콜린의 일부는 장내 미생물총에 의해 trimethylamine으로 전환되고, 장에서 흡수되어 간의 효소에 의해 trimethylamine-N-oxide(TMAO)로 산화된다. 최근 TMAO와 심혈관계 질환 사이의 밀접한 연관성이 확인되었으며, 이후 TMAO뿐만 아니라 그 전구 물질인 콜린, 레시틴, L-카르니틴 역시 동맥경화를 비롯한 만성 질환을 유발할 수 있다는 연구 보고가 있다. 반면, 식물에서 유래한 생리 활성 물질인 파이토캐미컬은 이러한 만성 질환의 예방과 완화에 도움을 줄 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 블랙라즈베리(Rubus occidentalis)는 나무딸기류 과일 중에서 안토시아닌 함량이 높으며, 항산화, 항염증, 항암효과가 있다고 보고되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 고지방식이와 과량의 콜린을 급여함으로써 유도되는 염증 반응에 블랙라즈베리 추출물이 미치는 영향을 동물모델을 통해 탐구하였다.

Sprague-Dawley 쥐 32 마리를 군 당 8 마리씩 분배하여 8 주간 사육하였다. 본 실험에서 사용한 고지방식이는 총 열량의 45%를 지방에서 제공받는 식이였다. 실험군은 총 4 군으로 AIN-93G를 급여한 대조군(CON), 고지방식이를 급여한 군(HF), 고지방식이와 콜린을 1.5% 희석한 물을 급여한 군(HFC), 블랙라즈베리 추출물을 0.6% 첨가한 고지방식이와 콜린을 1.5% 희석한 물을 급여한 군(BRE)이었다.

본 실험에서 사용한 블랙라즈베리 추출물의 phenolic compounds의 총 함량은 42.7 ± 6.9 mg gallic acid equivalent g-1였고, 안토시아닌 분획물의 조성은 cyanidin-3-xylosylrutinoside (24%), cyanidin-3-glucoside (15%), cyanidin-3-rutinoside (61%)였다. 쥐의 혈청 지질 분석 결과, 고지방식이와 과량의 콜린을 급여했을 때 혈청 총 콜레스테롤과 LDL 콜레스테롤이 높았고, 블랙라즈베리 추출물을 급여했을 때는 총 콜레스테롤 및 LDL 콜레스테롤이 CON 수준으로 낮았다(p<0.05). 조직에서의 염증성 유전자와 단백질 발현에 미치는 영향을 확인한 결과, HFC의 간에서의 NF-κB 신호체계와 관련된 유전자의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현에 의한 염증반응이 유도되었다. 반면 BRE는 간에서의 NF-κB, IL-6, COX-2 mRNA 발현이 HFC에 비해 유의적으로 낮았으며(p<0.05), IL-1β의 mRNA 발현 역시 HFC에 비해 낮았다(p>0.05). HFC의 지방 조직에서의 IL-6와 COX-2의 mRNA 발현이 HF보다 높았고, BRE의 경우가 HFC보다 낮았다(p>0.05). 간에서의 NF-κB와 COX-2의 단백질 발현 역시 블랙라즈베리 추출물을 급여했을 때 CON 수준으로 낮았다(p<0.05).

본 연구를 통해 블랙라즈베리 추출물을 쥐에 섭취시키면 고지방식이 및 과량의 콜린으로 유도된 고콜레스테롤 혈증을 완화하며, 간에서의 NF-κB 신호체계와 관련된 유전자들의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현을 감소시킴으로써 염증반응을 개선시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다.