Effects of apigenin and luteolin on p53-dependent apoptosis and autophagy in colon cancer cells : 대장암세포에서 아피제닌가 루테올린이 p53 의존적 세포사멸과 자가포식에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The flavonoids apigenin and luteolin exhibit anticancer effects in various types of cancer by the regulation of apoptosis and cell cycle arrest. Recently, autophagy was reported as one of the anticancer mechanisms of flavonoids. It was found that apigenin induces autophagy however, the mechanisms of apigenin-induced autophagy and the regulation of autophagy by luteolin are unknown. The present study investigated whether apigenin and luteolin exhibit their anticancer effects by the induction of apoptosis and autophagy in a p53-dependent manner in colon cancer cells. To achieve this aim, colon cancer cell lines HCT-116 and HT-29 and colon fibroblast CCD-18Co were used. Also, the expression of related indicators in protein and mRNA levels was examined through western blot analysis and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis. Apigenin at 12.5-25 μmol/L and luteolin at 10-20 μmol/L induced cytotoxicity in p53 wild type HCT-116 colon cancer cells but not in p53 mutant HT-29 cells and normal colon cells. Apigenin at 1, 5 μmol/L induced cytotoxicity in p53 mutant HT-29 cells. Although low concentration of apigenin just inhibited cell cycle arrest in a p53 independent manner, the anticancer effect of apigenin and luteolin was exhibited as an increase in p53 phosphorylation and the expression of p53 downstream genes leading to apoptosis and cell cycle arrest in HCT-116 cells. The induction of endoplasmic reticulum stress was also observed in response to apigenin and luteolin in a p53-dependent manner. Finally, we showed that apigenin and luteolin can induce autophagy in p53 wild type cells but not in p53 mutant cells, which suggests that apigenin- or luteolin-induced autophagy is p53-dependent however, the chloroquine (CQ)- mediated inhibition of autophagy did not upregulate the apoptosis of cells treated with apigenin or luteolin. In conclusion, the present data showed that apigenin and luteolin could inhibit the growth of colon cancer cells through p53-dependent regulation of apoptosis and autophagy.

플라보노이드 중 하나인 아피제닌과 루테올린은 구조적으로 매우 유사한데 아피제닌은 C링의 3번탄소에 OH기가 없으나 루테올린은 해당위치에 OH기가 존재한다는 차이점이 있다. 이러한 차이는 항산화 효과 등, 특정 기전 조절 여부 및 효능에 차이를 나타낼 수 있다. 아피제닌과 루테올린은 다양한 암종에서 세포사멸 및 세포분열을 조절함으로써 항암효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 자가포식은 플라보노이드 계열이 가지는 항암효과 중 하나로서 보고되고 있으나 아피제닌과 루테올린에 의한 자가포식의 조절과 관련된 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 우리는 대장암에서 구조적으로 유사한 아피제닌과 루테올린이 p53에 의존적인 방법을 통해 세포사멸 및 자가포식을 유도하여 항암효과를 나타내고 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 정상 대장세포에는 영향이 없는 농도 범위 내에서의 항암효과를 확인하고자 정상 대장 세포인 CCD-18CO와 p53 야생형 대장암세포인 HCT-116, p53 돌연변이 대자암세포인 HT-29 세포주를 사용하였다. 또한 p53에 의존적인 항암기전을 확인하고자 HCT-116과 HT-29 세포에서 단백질, 유전자 수준에서 관련 지표를 측정하였다. 그 결과, 아피제닌은 12.5-25 uM에서, 루테올린은 10, 20uM에서 처리농도가 증가함에 따라 p53 야생형 암세포인 HCT-116의 생존율을 감소시켰으나, p53 돌연변이 암세포인 HT-29에서는 저항성을 나타내었고 일반세포 CCD-18CO에서는 영향이 없었다. 특이하게도, 저농도의 아피제닌 0-5uM는 p53 돌연변이 세포의 생존율을 처리 농도에 따라 감소시켰다. 아피제닌과 루테올린이 p53 야생형 암세포에서 p53의 인산화 및 활성화하는 것을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 세포사멸 유도와 세포분열 저하를 일으킴을 확인하였다. 또한 아피제닌과 루테올린은 세포사멸 유도에 영향을 줄 수 있는 소포체 스트레스가 p53에 의존적인 방법으로 유발됨을 관찰하여 아피제닌과 루테올린에 의해 유발된 p53에 의존적 세포사멸이 p53 의존적으로 유발된 소포체 스트레스에 기인할 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 아피제닌과 루테올린이 p53 야생형 암세포에서만 자가포식을 유도하는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 오토파고좀과 라이소좀의 융합 단계에서 자가포식의 저해를 일으키는 Chloroquine을 처리하였을 때 아피제닌과 루테올린이 가지고 있던 세포사멸의 효과를 증가시키지 못하였다. 즉, 아피제닌과 루테올린이 유도한 자가포식을 저해하였을 때 두가지 물질에 의해 유발되던 세포사멸 및 생존율 저하가 저해되지 않음을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 이 연구에서 아피제닌과 루테올린이 p53에 의존적인 방식으로 세포사멸과, 자가포식을 유도하여 암세포의 성장을 저해한다고 할 수 있다.