과학고등학교 학생들의 역학문제 만들기 활동에서 나타나는 문제의 특징 및 구조화 과정 분석

An Analysis of the Features and Structuring Processes of Problems through Activity of Making Mechanics Problem by Science High-School Students

Discussions on various aspects of problems have circled around in science education research. In particular, problems have been dealt with from the viewpoint of improving problem solving ability with learners solving problems suited to their level. However, it is difficult to accurately grasp the level of learners and to provide appropriate problems. The problem that is easier than the level of the learner causes the learner to be bored, while the difficult one leads the learner to experience failure in figuring it out and finally degrades the learning motivation and interest. In addition, existing science education research centering on the problem mainly focused on the learner 's cognitive and affective change assuming a passive interpreter of the presented problems. It is time to study a learner as an active problem maker rather than a passive problem solver.

The purpose of this study is to explore the features and structuring process in the mechanics problem activity of science high school students who are likely to grow as researchers in science and engineers. To this end, the researchers developed activities of making mechanics problem journal to identify the interests, understanding, the time taken to complete the problem, applied mechanics concepts, simplified contents, completeness and complexity of the problem the students put. A total of 4 mechanics problem-making activities were conducted from May to July 2018 by 69 first-year students at a science high school in Seoul, who agreed to participate in this study. The activity-journal of the participants was analyzed, and four students were selected as interviewees. The analysis of the activity journal created by the participants was conducted to find features of the mechanics problem of the science high school students. After that, four participants were selected as in-depth interviewees to investigate the structuring process of mechanics problems in detail.

As a result, the mechanics problems of science high school students had the following features. First, the participants maintained a high level of interests and understanding that was consistently above a certain level in relation to the field of mechanics. Based on this, the participants were producing mechanics problems with relatively high completeness. On the other hand, the physical quantities that were collected from the mechanics problems of the students show that the students constructed the mechanics problems mainly centering on mass, time and length which correspond to the basic dimension in mechanics. Based on these physical quantities, it was confirmed that participants were making problems of finding speed, mass center, and variables related rotational motion. Through the analysis of frequency, it was also verified that, when presenting physical quantities in character form rather than numerals, the participants evaluate the completeness and complexity of their problems more highly.

As a result of the text network analysis using the sentences written by participants, it was proved that the students were structuring the mechanics problem by applying related concepts based on the words momentum, rotation and conservation. On the other hand, it can be attested that the degree of completeness and complexity of the problem are judged by different standards. In other words, the participants described the logic consistency between problem and interpretation as a basis for judging the completeness. On the other hand, in the description related to complexity, it can be confirmed that the description related to the difficulty of problem solving mainly appears in words such as concept, conservation, and calculation. In addition, it was certified that the learners had a meaningful learning experience to apply new concepts of mechanics themselves through the activities of making mechanics problems.

On the other hand, there was a typical example of the mechanics problem created by the research participants just referring to existing mechanics problems, and there were cases where an original type of problem with high completeness and complexity was made to judge for itself. In both cases, I can see the discontinuous relationship between concept and problem, which is a feature of ill-structured problems.

Later, in-depth interview conducted to identify learners concepts and the process of structuring problems discovered that learners were able to see common progress through three stages: applying concepts, simplifying (or concretizing) and correcting problems through solving mechanical problems. And, in the application of the concept, two main cases were found: the case of selecting the problem situation focusing on the mechanics concept and the case of selecting the mechanics concept based on the problem situation. Finally, in the course of correcting the problem, the study could confirm conflicts between the numbers that are similar to the actual situation and the numbers that are easy to calculate according to the presentation method of the physical quantity.

On the other hand, there were cases in which participants were worried about what can be more effective way of learning their mechanistic concept between solving problem and making problem activities. However, overall, it was confirmed that more active concept learning is being achieved through the experience of applying the new mechanics concept through the problem situation with the activities of making mechanics problems. Furthermore, it has been confirmed that motivation to learn more about mechanics concepts and procedural knowledge is induced through ongoing review of their problems.

Previous research on science education related to problems has been mainly focused on how learners solve problems when the instructor, who is an expert of the subject, suggests well-structured problems that are deemed appropriate for the learners cognitive level. However, the activities of making mechanics problems proposed in this study could be a new alternative to physics-learning in that it could provide learners with a significant experience of actively applying the abstract mechanics concepts they have learned to problem situations, away from learners as passive problem solvers.

과학교육 연구에서 문제와 관련하여 다양한 관점의 논의들이 존재한다. 특히 학습자의 수준에 적합한 문제 풀이를 통해 학습자의 문제해결력이 증진된다는 관점에서 문제는 중요하게 다루어져 왔다. 그러나 교수자가 학습자들의 수준을 정확히 파악하여 그에 적합한 문제를 제공하는 것은 어려운 일이다. 학습자의 수준보다 쉬운 문제는 학습자들에게 지루함을 유발하는 반면, 어려운 문제는 학습자들에게 문제해결에 대한 실패 경험을 제공하여 학습 동기 및 흥미가 저하되는 원인이 되기도 한다. 그러나 문제와 관련된 기존의 과학교육 연구는 제시된 문제에 대한 수동적인 풀이자로서 학습자의 인지적ㆍ정의적 변화를 바라보는 경우가 주를 이루고 있다. 수동적인 문제 풀이자가 아닌 능동적인 문제 제작자로서 학습자를 살펴보는 연구가 필요한 시점이다.

이에 본 연구는 앞으로 이공계 연구자로서 성장할 가능성이 높은 과학고등학교 학생들의 역학문제 만들기 활동에서 드러나는 역학문제의 특징 및 구조화 과정을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 역학문제 만들기 일지를 개발하여, 학습자들이 역학문제를 만드는 과정에서 영향을 끼칠 것으로 예상되는 물리에 대한 흥미, 이해도 및 문제를 완성하기까지 걸린 시간, 적용된 역학 개념, 단순화된 내용, 자신의 문제에 대한 완성도와 복잡도 등을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 참여에 동의한 서울 시내 소재 과학고등학교 1학년 69명을 대상으로 2018년 5월에서 7월에 걸쳐 총 4회의 역학문제 만들기 활동이 진행되었다. 연구 참여자들이 작성한 활동일지를 분석하여 과학고등학교 학생들이 만든 역학문제의 특징을 분석하였다. 이후 4명을 심층 면담 대상자로 선정하여, 역학문제의 구조화 과정을 보다 심층적으로 살펴보고자 하였다.

그 결과, 과학고등학교 학생들이 구조화한 역학문제는 다음과 같은 특징을 가지고 있었다. 먼저 연구 참여자들은 역학 분야와 관련하여 일정 수준 이상의 일관된 높은 흥미와 이해도를 유지하고 있었으며, 이를 바탕으로 학생들이 판단하기에 비교적 높은 완성도를 가지는 역학문제를 만들고 있었다. 한편 연구에 참여한 과학고등학교 학생들은 역학에서 기본적 차원에 해당하는 물리량인 질량, 시간, 길이를 중심으로 역학문제를 구성하였으며, 이러한 물리량을 통해 속도, 질량중심, 회전 운동관련 변수 등을 구하는 문제를 만들고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 연구 참여자들은 자신의 문제에서 제시되는 물리량이 숫자가 아닌 문자인 경우에 문제에 대한 완성도와 복잡도를 더 높게 평가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

연구에 참여한 학생들이 자신이 만든 문제와 관련하여 서술한 문장들을 이용한 텍스트 네트워크 분석 결과, 학생들은 운동량, 회전, 보존이라는 단어를 중심으로 관련 개념들을 적용하여 역학문제를 구조화하고 있음 확인할 수 있었다. 한편 자신이 만든 문제의 완성도와 복잡도를 서로 다른 기준으로 판단하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 연구 참여자들은 완성도를 판단하는 근거로 문제와 풀이 사이의 논리적 일관성을 중심으로 서술하고 있지만, 복잡도와 관련된 서술에서는 개념, 보존, 계산과 같은 단어를 중심으로 문제해결의 난이도와 관련된 서술이 주로 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 학생들은 이러한 역학문제 만들기 활동을 통해서 새로 접한 역학 개념을 스스로 적용해 볼 수 있는 유의미한 학습경험을 하고 있다고 인식하고 있었다.

한편 연구 참여자들이 작성한 역학문제는 기존의 역학문제를 참고하여 변형한 전형적인 사례도 있었으며, 스스로 판단하기에 완성도와 복잡도가 매우 높은 새로운 유형의 문제를 만들고자 하는 사례도 있었다. 이러한 두 사례 모두 비구조화된 문제에서 드러나는 특징인 개념과 법칙, 개념과 문제 상황 사이의 불연속적 관계를 확인할 수 있었다.

이후 학생들의 역학문제 구조화 과정을 확인하기 위한 심층 면담에서 학생들은 역학문제 만들기를 하는 과정에서 개념 적용, 단순화(혹은 구체화), 풀이를 통한 문제 수정의 3단계를 거치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 개념 적용에 있어서 역학 개념을 중심으로 한 문제 상황을 선정하는 경우와 문제 상황을 중심으로 역학 개념을 선정하는 경우로 나눌 수 있었다. 역학 개념을 중심으로 문제 상황을 선정하는 경우에는 문제 상황에 대한 단순화만 이루어졌으나, 문제 상황을 중심으로 역학 개념을 선정하는 경우에는 단순화와 동시에 관련된 연속된 역학문제를 통해 문제 상황을 구체화시켜 가는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 문제를 수정하는 과정에서는 물리량의 제시방법에 따라서 실제 상황과 유사한 숫자와 계산이 편리한 숫자 사이의 갈등 관계를 확인할 수 있었다.

한편 연구 참여자들은 문제 풀이 활동과 문제 만들기 활동 사이에서 자신의 역학 개념학습에 보다 효과적인 방법이 무엇인지에 대한 고민을 하는 사례도 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 전반적으로 학생들은 역학문제 만들기 활동을 통해 자신이 새로 접한 역학 개념을 문제 상황에 적용해봄으로써 보다 능동적인 개념학습이 이루어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 더 나아가 자신의 문제에 대한 지속적인 검토를 통해 보다 심화된 역학 개념 및 절차 지식에 대한 학습 동기가 유발되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

문제와 관련된 기존의 과학교육 연구는 교과의 전문가라고 할 수 있는 교수자가 학습자의 인지 수준에 적절하다고 판단되는 잘 구조화된 문제를 제시하였을 때, 학습자가 이를 어떻게 해결하는지에 대한 탐색이 주를 이루었다. 그러나 본 연구에서 제안된 역학문제 만들기 활동은 수동적인 문제 풀이자로서 학습자에서 벗어나, 학습자가 자신이 학습한 추상적인 역학 개념을 능동적으로 문제 상황에 적용해보는 유의미한 경험을 할 수 있다는 점에서 물리학습의 새로운 대안이 될 수 있을 것이다.