고지방식이로 유도한 비만마우스에서 비타민 D 섭취 수준이 비타민 D 대사와 지방조직 염증반응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Obesity is known to trigger inflammatory response in adipose tissue, leading to metabolic diseases. Also obesity has been reported to be associated with abnormal regulation of several nutrients including vitamin D. Vitamin D is essential for calcium and phosphorus homeostasis and bone mineralization. Vitamin D deficiency is often observed in obese persons and it has been reported that circulating 25(OH)D levels showed inverse correlations with BMI and fat mass. As fat-soluble vitamin D has been found to be stored in adipose tissue, one of the mechanisms suggested for decreased bioavailability of vitamin D was its deposition in adipose tissue. However, since measurement of vitamin D in tissue is difficult and it is hard to control vitamin D synthesis via UVB in human study, only few studies have investigated this mechanism. Obesity also has been associated with dysregulated serum 1,25(OH)2D levels, mainly hydroxylated in kidney, and function of 1,25(OH)2D, locally produced by fat tissue. Both adipocytes and immune cells, components of adipose tissue, express CYP27B1 and VDR. Also 1,25(OH)2D has been known to affect low-grade chronic inflammation induced by obesity. In this study, we investigated whether obesity could affect vitamin D metabolism and distribution when different levels of dietary vitamin D were provided. Also we studied the effects of vitamin D supplementation on subpopulation of immune cells in adipose tissue and the effects of in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 treatment on pro-inflammatory cytokine secretion by stromal vascular cells (SVC) and adipocytes.

In study 1, six-wk-old C57BL/6 mice were fed control (10% kcal fat, CON) or high fat diets (45% kcal fat, HFD) containing three different levels of vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol)

low, control or high vitamin D (50, 1,000, or 25,000 IU/kg of diet, LVd, CVd, or HVd, respectively) for 13 wks. Serum 25(OH)D levels were determined by radioimmunoassay and tissue vitamin D3 and 25(OH)D3 levels were measured by LC-MS/MS. The mRNA levels of genes involved in vitamin D absorption (Mttp, Lpl, Lrp1, Cd36, Sr-b1, Npc1l1, and Abca1) in jejunum and 25-hydroxylases (Cyp2r1 and Cyp27a1) in liver were determined by real-time PCR. Overall, dietary vitamin D levels affected serum 25(OH)D levels. However, when 25(OH)D levels were compared between the HFD and CON groups, differential pattern was observed depending on dietary vitamin D levels. When vitamin D intake was at a supplementation level, the HFD_HVd group had lower serum 25(OH)D levels than the CON_HVd group (P = 0.005, 19.7% lower). Amount of vitamin D3 in liver and adipose tissue were greater in the HFD_HVd group than those in the CON_HVd group. Therefore, elevated vitamin D3 amount in liver and adipose tissue of HFD_HVd group might have contributed to relatively lower serum 25(OH)D levels of HFD_HVd group. In vitamin D deficient groups, the HFD_LVd group showed higher serum 25(OH)D levels than the CON_LVd group (P = 0.001, 76.6% higher). In jejunum, mRNA levels of Mttp and Abca1 were significantly higher and Cd36 mRNA levels tended to be higher (P = 0.083) in the HFD groups compared with CON groups. Thus, it is possible that increased vitamin D absorption in the HFD groups might have contributed to the relatively higher serum 25(OH)D levels in HFD_LVd group.

In study 2, Six-wk-old C57BL/6 mice were fed control or high fat diets containing 10% or 45% calorie fat (CON or HFD) with two different levels of vitamin D3 (CVd or HVd, 1,000, or 25,000 IU vitamin D3/kg diet) for 13 wks. Serum 1,25(OH)2D and PTH levels were determined. Also serum and adipose tissue 25(OH)D3 levels were measured. The mRNA levels of vitamin D hydroxylases (Cyp27b1, Cyp24a1) and megalin in kidney, and Cyp27b1, Vdr, inflammatory chemokines and cytokines in adipose tissue were determined by real-time PCR. Overall, dietary vitamin D supplementation resulted in higher serum 1,25(OH)2D levels, and renal Cyp24a1 and megalin mRNA levels. In the CVd groups, serum 1,25(OH)2D, and PTH levels were higher in the HFD_CVd group compared with CON_CVd group. However in vitamin D supplemented groups, levels of serum 1,25(OH)2D and PTH were similar between HFD and CON groups, and renal Cyp27b1 expression level was not affected by HFD feeding. The CON_HVd group showed higher renal Cyp24a1 mRNA levels, which could be up-regulated by increased 1,25(OH)2D level, compared with CON_CVd group. However there was no significant difference in renal Cyp24a1 mRNA level between the HFD_CVd and HFD_HVd groups. Epididymal Mcp-1 and Rantes mRNA levels were higher in the HFD groups compared with CON groups, and their gene expression levels were down-regulated by vitamin D supplementation. The mRNA expression levels of Il-6 and Il-1β were also lower in the HVd groups compared with CVd groups. Since the mRNA levels of Cyp27b1 and Vdr were expressed in epididymal adipose tissue, not only circulating 1,25(OH)2D but also locally produced 1,25(OH)2D in adipose tissue might have contributed to the amelioration of inflammation in adipose tissue.

In study 3, we invetigated whether vitamin D supplementation (1,000 or 10,000 IU/kg of diet, DC or DS) affects subpopulation of adipose tissue-derived immune cells in mice fed a control or high fat diets (10% or 45% kcal fat, CON or HFD) for 13 wks. Subpopulation of immune cells (macrophage, NK cell, CD 4 T cell, CD 8 T cell, B cell) from adipose tissue-derived SVCs were determined by FACS analysis. In order to investigate the anti-inflammatory effects of in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 treatment on SVC and adipocyte, five-wk-old C57BL/6 mice were fed control or HFD diets containing 10 or 60% kcal fat(CON or HFD) for 12 wks. Adipocytes and SVCs, isolated from visceral adipose tissue, were cultured with or without 10 nM of 1,25(OH)2D3 for 48h and stimulated with LPS during the last 24h. Pro-inflammatory cytokines produced by SVC and adipocytes were measured by ELISA. The mRNA levels of Tlr2, Tlr4, Dusp1, and Dusp10 were determined in SVC by real-time PCR. The number of macrophages and NK cells within adipose tissue were higher in the HFD groups than CON groups. However, dietary vitamin D did not alter the number of immune cells in adipose tissue. The production of IL-6 and MCP-1 from SVCs and adipocytes were higher in the HFD group compared with CON group. In vitro 1,25(OH)2D treatment decreased IL-6, MCP-1, IL-1β production by SVC from HFD group and decreased IL-6 production by SVC from CON group. Likewise, SVC Tlr2 mRNA levels, which were higher in the HFD group, significantly decreased by in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 treatment. The mRNA levels of Dusp1, which inhibits MAPK signaling, were increased by in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 treatment. However pro-inflammatory cytokine secretion from adipocytes was not affected by in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 treatment. These results suggest that activated vitamin D could alleviate pro-inflammatory cytokine production from SVCs by regulating Tlr2 and Dusp1 expression levels, although vitamin D supplementation did not inhibit macrophage infiltration into adipose tissue.

In conclusion, obesity increased amount of vitamin D3 stored in the liver and adipose tissue when vitamin D intake was at a supplementation level, and this might be associated with low serum 25(OH)D levels observed in obesity. Although abnormal elevation of 1,25(OH)2D and PTH levels induced by obesity, shown in vitamin D control group, was not shown in vitamin D sufficient group, partially altered vitamin D metabolism by obesity was still observed in vitamin D supplemented mice. Furthermore, vitamin D supplementation did not reduce macrophage and NK cell numbers in adipose tissue, but, 1,25(OH)2D3 seemed to decrease pro-inflammatory cytokine production from SVCs by regulating Tlr2 and Dusp1.

비만은 지방조직에서 염증반응을 야기하여 대사성 질환을 초래하기도 하며, 영양소의 체내 대사에 영향을 미치기도 한다. 체내 칼슘과 인의 항상성유지에 중요한 역할을 하는 비타민 D는 비만인 사람에서 혈중 농도가 낮다고 보고되었다. 지용성인 비타민 D가 지방조직에 저장되는 것이 밝혀지면서 비만인 경우에 증가된 지방조직에 체내의 비타민 D가 이동하여 혈액의 25(OH)D 농도가 낮아진다는 가설이 제기되었다. 하지만 조직에서 비타민 D를 측정하는 것이 까다롭고, 피부에서 합성되는 비타민 D를 통제하기 어려워서 이를 직접적으로 증명한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 비만은 또한 신장에서의 1,25(OH)2D 형성 기전과 그 외 조직에서 국소적으로 생성되는 1,25(OH)2D의 작용에 영향을 미친다. 특히 지방조직을 구성하는 지방세포와 면역세포에는 CYP27B1과 VDR이 존재하는데, 다수의 세포 실험에서 1,25(OH)2D가 VDR과 결합하여 면역세포의 염증성 사이토카인 생성에 관여하는 것이 확인되었다. 하지만 대부분의 선행연구는 세포주를 이용한 in vitro 실험이므로, 실제 비타민 D 섭취가 지방조직의 염증 반응에 미치는 영향을 확인한 연구가 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 비타민 D의 섭취 수준을 달리하였을 때 고지방식이로 유도된 비만이 체내의 비타민 D 대사와 저장에 미치는 영향과 체내의 1,25(OH)2D 대사에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 또한 비타민 D 섭취가 비만마우스의 지방조직 내 염증반응에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 비만마우스의 지방조직을 구성하는 지방세포와 stromal vascular cell (SVC) 각각에 in vitro 1,25(OH)2D를 처리하여 각 세포에서 염증성 사이토카인이 생성되는 기전에 비타민 D가 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 6주령 C57BL/6 마우스에게 비타민 D3의 양 (LVd: 50 IU, CVd: 1,000 IU, HVd: 25,000 IU 비타민 D3 /kg diet)을 달리한 대조식이(CON: 10% kcal fat) 혹은 고지방식이(HFD: 45% kcal fat)를 13주간 공급하였다. 체중, 간 지질량, 혈중 25(OH)D 농도, 간과 지방조직의 비타민 D3와 25(OH)D3 수준, 소장, 간, 지방조직에서 비타민 D의 흡수와 관련된 유전자 mRNA 수준, 간 조직에서 25-hydroxylase mRNA 수준을 측정하였다. 간과 지방조직에 있는 비타민 D3 및 25(OH)D3의 수준은 추출방법의 유효성을 검증한 뒤 LC-MS/MS 로 측정하였다. 고지방식이가 25(OH)D 농도에 미치는 영향은 식이의 비타민 D3 함량에 따라 달랐다. 비타민 D3를 보충 섭취한 HVd군에서는 HFD군의 혈청 25(OH)D 농도가 CON군에 비해 유의적으로 낮았으며 간과 지방조직에 저장된 비타민 D3의 함량은 HFD군이 CON군에 비해 유의적으로 높았다. 따라서 비타민 D를 보충하였을 때 HFD군의 조직에 저장된 비타민 D3의 총량(ng)이 증가하여 혈청 25(OH)D가 상대적으로 낮아졌을 가능성이 있다. 비타민 D 섭취가 부족한 LVd군에서는 HFD군의 혈청 25(OH)D 수준이 CON군에 비해 높은 경향성을 보였는데, 전반적으로 HFD군에서 소장 상부의 비타민 D 흡수 관련 지표인 Mttp와 Abca1의 mRNA 수준이 CON군에 비해 높았으며, Cd36의 발현은 높은 경향성을 보였다.

연구 2에서는 6주령 C57BL/6 마우스를 고지방식이 유무(10%, CON 혹은 45% kcal fat, HFD)와 비타민 D3 보충 여부(1,000 IU, CVd 혹은 25,000 IU vitamin D3/kg diet, HVd)로 나누어 13주간 실험식이를 공급하였다. 체중, 혈액과 지방조직의 25(OH)D 수준, 혈액의 1,25(OH)2D 및 PTH 농도를 측정하였다. 신장과 지방조직에서 비타민 D hydroxylase의 mRNA 수준과 지방조직에서 염증성 케모카인 및 사이토카인의 mRNA 수준을 측정하였다. 전반적으로 비타민 D3의 보충섭취 시 혈중 1,25(OH)2D의 농도가 높았다. CVd군의 경우, 고지방식이 섭취 시 1,25(OH)2D 및 PTH 농도가 높은 것이 관찰되었으나, 비타민 D3를 보충한 HVd군의 경우, CVd군과 달리, 고지방식이 섭취에 따른 1,25(OH)2D와 PTH 농도 차이가 없었으며, 신장의 Cyp27b1 mRNA 수준도 HFD_HVd군과 CON_HVd군 사이에 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 신장의 Cyp24a1 mRNA 수준은 대조식이군(CON)의 경우, CON_HVd군이 CON_CVd군에 비해 높은 수준이었으나, HFD군에서는 HFD_HVd군과 HFD_CVd군 사이에 유의적인 값의 차이가 없었다. 부고환 지방조직에서 염증과 관계된 유전자를 측정한 결과, Mcp-1과 Rantes mRNA 수준은 전반적으로 HFD군에서 높았고 비타민 D를 보충한 군에서 낮았다. Il-6와 Il-1β도 전반적으로 HVd군에서 낮은 mRNA 수준을 보였다. 지방조직에서 Cyp27b1및 Vdr의 발현이 확인되었으므로 지방조직에서 국소적으로 1,25(OH)2D가 생성되어 염증 완화 기전에 관여하였을 것으로 사료된다.

연구 3에서는 먼저 5주령의 C57BL/6 마우스에게 비타민 D3의 양을 달리한(1,000 혹은 10,000 IU 비타민 D3/ kg diet, DC 혹은 DS) 대조식이 혹은 고지방식이(10% 혹은 45% kcal fat, CON 혹은 HFD)를 13주간 공급하였다. 지방조직에서 SVC를 분리한 뒤, FACS 분석을 통해 대식세포, NK 세포, T 세포, B 세포의 비율을 확인하였다. 별도의 5주령 C57BL/6 마우스에 대조식이 혹은 고지방식이(10% 혹은 60% kcal fat, CON 혹은 HFD)를 12주간 급여하였다. 지방조직을 SVC와 지방세포로 분리한 뒤 10 nM의 1,25(OH)2D3로 처리하여 총 48시간 배양하였는데, 배양 중 회수 24시간 전에 LPS (100 ng/mL)로 자극하고 이후 상층액과 세포를 회수하였다. 상층액에서 염증성 사이토카인의 단백질 농도를 측정하고, SVC에서는 염증 기전과 관련된 유전자의 mRNA 수준을 측정하였다. FACS 분석 결과, 지방조직 내 SVC, 대식세포, NK 세포, 그리고 T 세포의 수가 CON군에 비해 HFD군의 지방조직에서 유의적으로 많았다. 하지만 비타민 D 보충에 의한 면역세포 수의 유의적인 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. CON군과 HFD군으로부터 분리한 세포에서 분비된 염증성 사이토카인을 측정한 결과, 전반적으로 HFD군의 SVC와 지방세포의 IL-6와 MCP-1의 분비가 CON군에 비해 유의적으로 높았다. In vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 처리 시, HFD군의 SVC에서는 IL-6, MCP-1, IL-1β의 분비가 낮아졌으며, CON군의 SVC에서는 IL-6 분비가 유의적으로 감소하였다. SVC에서 측정한 Tlr2 mRNA 수준은 CON군에 비해 HFD군의 값이 높았는데, 이는 모두 in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 처리에 의해 유의적으로 낮아졌다. SVC Dusp1 mRNA 수준은 in vitro 1,25(OH)2D3 처리에 의해 높아졌다.

본 연구결과를 통해 비타민 D3를 충분히 보충하였을 때 대조마우스에 비해 비만마우스의 간과 지방조직에 비타민 D3가 높은 수준으로 저장되는 것을 확인하였으며, 비만마우스의 혈중 25(OH)D 농도가 상대적으로 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 비타민 D3 보충 섭취 시, 비타민 D3를 보충하지 않았을 때 관찰되었던 비만에 의한 혈중 PTH와 1,25(OH)2D의 상승은 보이지 않았지만, 신장의 Cyp24a1 수준은 비타민 D3를 보충하였을 때 비만에 의해 저하되었으므로 비타민 D3 보충 시에도 비만에 의해 일부의 비타민 D 대사 변화가 나타남을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 보충 섭취한 비타민 D3가 체내에서 1,25(OH)2D로 활성화되어 지방조직의 염증반응을 완화시킴을 확인하였으며, 비타민 D3 보충이 비만으로 야기된 지방조직 내로의 면역세포 침윤을 완화하지는 않지만, 비타민 D가 지방조직 내 SVC에서 Tlr2와 Dusp1을 조절하여 염증성 사이토카인의 분비를 감소시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.