Korean College Students Collaborative EFL Writing in a General English Course: Focusing on Process and Products

Abstract

This study explores how collaborative writing can be beneficial for Korean college students by drawing on the writing process and jointly produced texts. More specifically, the present study examines the features that benefit learners across different proficiency levels, probes into the difficulties that students face during collaborative writing, and compares the texts written by pairs and by individual students in order to gain further insight into how interaction during collaborative writing can be helpful to Korean L2 learners of English.

For this purpose, this study analyzes audio-recorded peer interaction by sixteen Korean college students at a university in Seoul and examines collaboratively and individually written texts. The study also conducts in-depth interviews with each participant.

The present study shows six major characteristics of collaborative writing. First, collaborative writing provides learners with opportunities to enhance grammatical awareness. Second, collaborative writing contributes to activating learners lexical knowledge. Third, more proficient learners introduce alternative expressions to their less proficient peers during collaborative writing. Fourth, the learners cooperate with each other to construct building blocks of sentences. Fifth, learners provide each other with on-the-spot revisions during collaborative writing. Lastly, the more proficient learners help their less proficient partners with translation.

In addition, the participants share their views on difficulties in collaborative writing. General difficulties in collaborative writing include differences in opinions and stylistic choices, face-saving problems, and the unequal division of work. With regard to difficulties by genre, opinion essays are perceived to be the most challenging for collaborative writing because the learners have to compromise their opinions, but it is noted that writing an opinion essay can be helpful in getting more persuasive supporting arguments. Descriptive essays are also perceived to be unsuitable for collaborative writing. On the other hand, compare and contrast essays and expository essays are perceived to be suitable for collaborative writing.

Finally, when collaborative writing is compared with individual writing, collaboratively written texts are not better than individual writing in terms of fluency and complexity. However, the texts by pairs are significantly more accurate than those by individuals.

The results of this study imply that collaborative writing provides a valuable opportunity for language learning by engaging learners in language-related episodes and enhancing the accuracy of the jointly written texts. This study suggests that collaborative writing activities can be an effective complement to general English writing courses in college. The present study also advises instructors to be more aware of perceived difficulties across essay genres when implementing collaborative writing in the classroom.

본 연구는 한국 대학생들의 영작 과정과 공동으로 작성한 영문 에세이를 분석함으로써 협동글쓰기가 한국 대학생들에게 어떠한 도움을 줄 수 있는지를 살펴본다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 협동글쓰기의 어떠한 특성이 서로 수준이 상이한 학습자들에게 도움을 줄 수 있는지를 분석하고, 학습자들이 협동글쓰기 과정에서 부딪히는 어려움을 고찰하며, 공동으로 작성한 영문 에세이와 개별적으로 작성한 에세이를 비교함으로써 협동글쓰기 과정에서 나타나는 상호작용이 한국의 영어 학습자들에게 어떻게 도움을 줄 수 있는지 알아본다.

열여섯 명의 한국 대학생들이 참여하여 4주간 협동글쓰기를 하면서 음성녹음을 하였고, 마지막 주에는 연구자가 개별 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 또한 공동으로 작성한 영문 에세이와 개별적으로 작성한 에세이를 수거하여 분석하였다.

분석된 결과에 의하면 협동글쓰기는 여섯 가지 장점을 제공한다. 첫째, 협동글쓰기는 학습자들의 문법적 지식을 고양하는 기회를 제공한다. 둘째, 협동글쓰기를 통해 학습자들은 어휘 지식을 환기할 수 있다. 셋째, 협동글쓰기 과정에서 보다 능숙한 학습자가 다소 미숙한 학습자에게 여러 가지 대안이 되는 표현을 소개하게 된다. 넷째, 학습자들은 서로 협력하며 문장 단위를 공동으로 구성해 나간다. 다섯째, 협동글쓰기를 하면서 학습자들이 서로에게 즉시적 수정을 제공한다. 마지막으로, 보다 능숙한 학습자는 보다 미숙한 학습자가 영어로 번역하는 것을 도와주게 된다.

또한 본 연구는 참가자들이 협동글쓰기 과정에서 느낀 어려움을 조사하였다. 협동글쓰기의 일반적인 어려움으로는 의견과 스타일 선택에 관한 이견, 체면의 문제, 공평하지 못한 작업 분담이 거론되었다. 장르에 따른 어려움으로는, 많은 참가자들이 의견 조율의 문제 때문에 논술형 에세이가 협동글쓰기를 하기에 가장 어려웠다고 밝혔다. 한편 다른 학습자들은 파트너와의 의견 공유를 통해 보다 설득력 있는 근거를 생각해낼 수 있으므로 협동글쓰기가 논술형 에세이를 쓰는데 도움이 된다는 의견을 피력하였다. 묘사형 에세이도 협동글쓰기를 하기에 어렵다는 의견이 많이 나왔다. 반면, 비교/대조 에세이와 설명형 에세이는 협동글쓰기에 적절한 장르라는 의견이 제시되었다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 공동으로 작성한 영작문과 개별적으로 작성한 영작문을 비교하였다. 공동으로 작성한 영작문은 개별 영작문보다 유창성과 복합성 측면에서는 우수하지 않았으나, 정확성 측면에서는 개별 영작문보다 유의미하게 우수하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 협동글쓰기가 학습자들을 언어에 주목하게 하고 공동으로 작성한 작문의 정확성을 향상시킴으로써 언어 학습에 중요한 기회를 제공한다는 점을 시사한다. 따라서 협동글쓰기는 대학교의 일반 영어작문 과정에서 효과적인 보충 활동이 될 수 있다. 또한 대학교에서 여러 장르에 대해 협동글쓰기를 수행할 때, 장르별로 학습자들이 공동작업에서 느끼는 어려움이 다르다는 점에 주목해야 할 것이다.