An Analysis on the Meaning of and University Students' Understanding of Wave-Particle Duality : 입자파동 이중성의 의미에 대한 분석과 이중성에 대한 대학생의 이해

Abstract

양자론은 물리학의 주요 기둥이론으로 고등학교와 대학에서 중요한 학습 주제로 다루어진다. 통상적으로 양자론은 입자파동 이중성을 통해 도입되며, 이중성은 양자론을 이해하기 위해 반드시 넘어야 할 문턱이라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 중요성을 갖는 이중성의 물리적 철학적 의미를 명료화하고 이에 대한 대학생의 이해를 조사하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

예비연구 단계에서, 입자파동 이중성 학습을 다룬 선행연구에 대한 검토를 바탕으로 대학생들의 이중성에 대한 이해를 반구조화된 면담을 통해 조사하였다. 이에 대한 분석을 통해 학생들의 이해가 갖는 여러 특징들을 확인하였다. 그런데, 분석 과정에서 학생의 이해에 대한 조사 이전에, 입자파동 이중성의 의미에 대한 보다 체계적인 이론적 논의와 정리가 필요하다는 결론에 도달하였다. 이에, 본연구에서는 먼저 이중성의 물리적, 철학적 의미에 대한 이론적 검토를 수행하였고, 그 결과를 토대로 이중성에 대한 학생의 이해의 특징을 조사하였다.

본연구 단계에서는 입자파동 이중성의 물리적 철학적 교육적 의미에 대한 이론적 검토를 위해 양자론의 역사적 발달과정, 양자론의 토대에 대한 해석과 관련한 현재에도 진행 중인 여러 논쟁들, 이중성 및 양자론의 학습에 대한 기존의 연구들을 검토하였다. 또한 이중성의 학습을 인지갈등과 유추의 관점에서 검토하였다. 이를 토대로, 이중성의 본질에 대한 물리적, 철학적 의미를 고찰하였다. 이러한 과정을 통해 이중성이 갖는 세가지 수준의 의미를 구분하고, 각 수준의 의미를 구체적으로 논하였다.

이중성의 첫째 수준의 의미, 즉 1차 의미는 이중성의 의미에 대한 문장 단위의 간단한 요약을 말한다. 이를테면 전자는 입자성과 파동성을 모두 갖는다.라는 문장은 이중성의 1차 의미를 담고 있다. 한편 2차 의미는 파동함수 및 그것의 확률해석, 중첩원리, 불확정성의 원리 같은 양자론의 핵심 원리들을 통한 이중성의 의미에 대한 명료화와 관련된다. 2차 의미는 이러한 원리들과 관련하여 이론의 실재성에 대한 어떠한 주장도 포함하지 않는다는 특징을 갖는다. 한편으로 이중성에 대한 3차 의미는 이중성의 본질에 대한 다양한 주장들과 관련되며, 미시적 객체의 실제 거동에 대한 주장들과 양자론의 역할 및 위상에 대한 주장들을 포함한다. 3차 의미에 대해서는 물리학자들과 과학철학자들 사이에서도 다양한 견해가 존재하며, 이러한 합의의 부재는 이중성의 교수학습 연구에서 주의해서 다루어져야 한다.

이러한 세 수준의 구분 하에, 본 논문은 이중성의 교수학습에서 주요하게 다루어져야 할 두 가지 쟁점들을 도출하였다. 첫째 쟁점은 이중성에 대한 1차 의미 수준의 적절한 요약에 대한 것이다. 본 논문은 이중성의 의미에 대한 통상적인 요약이 갖는 문제점을 지적하고, 보다 적절하다고 판단되는 요약을 제시하였다. 둘째 쟁점은 2차 의미에 속하는 아이디어들과 3차 의미에 속하는 아이디어들을 명료하게 구별할 필요성에 대한 것이다. 이를 위해 각 수준에 속하는 아이디어들을 명료화함으로써, 이차 수준에 속하는 아이디어들과 삼차수준에 속하는 아이디어들을 명확하게 구분하였다. 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 이중성의 교수학습에의 시사점을 이론적으로 도출하였다.

이러한 이론적 검토를 반영하여 이중성에 대한 대학생의 이해의 특징도 조사하였다. 양자역학을 수강하는 19명의 물리교육과 대학생들을 대상으로 반구조화된 면담과 설문지에 대한 지필 응답을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 면담에서 광전효과, 컴프턴 효과, 전자의 이중슬릿 실험, 이중성의 1차 의미에 대한 학생의 이해를 조사하였고, 그 결과를 전사하여 분석을 수행하였다. 분석과정에서 학생의 응답에서 비슷한 유형을 추출하여 응답을 범주화하였고, 이를 토대로 이중성에 대한 학생들의 이해의 특징들을 추출하였다. 본 연구에서 이중성에 대한 학생들의 이해는 다음과 같은 특징을 갖는 것으로 확인되었다.

첫째, 학생들은 이중성의 의미에 대한 적절한 1차 수준의 요약에 대해서 심도 있는 고민을 하지 않았다. 학생들은 그들에게 주어진 이중성의 의미에 대한 간단한 요약을 적절성에 대한 비판적 검토 없이 받아들이고 있었다. 그 결과 학생들은 이중성과 관련되어 교수에서 소개되는 광전효과, 컴프턴 효과, 전자의 이중슬릿 실험들로부터 이중성에 대한 부주의한 결론을 도출하고 있었다. 특히 학생들은 각각의 실험들에서 입자성과 파동성 중 하나의 측면만을 고려하면서, 다른 측면을 무시하는 것으로 드러났다. 또한 학생들은 이중성과 이후에 학습하는 양자역학의 개념들이 무관하다고 생각하고 있었다.

둘째, 광전효과에 대한 학생들의 이해는 다음과 같은 특징을 가졌다. 학생들은 광전효과의 물리적 과정에 대해 불충분하거나 부정확한 이해를 갖고 있었다. 또한 그들은 광전효과로부터 빛의 입자성이라는 결론을 도출하는 데 상당한 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 한편으로 학생들이 갖는 고적적 입자 개념과 광전효과라는 맥락에서의 광자개념 사이에 분명한 연결고리가 없다는 것이 드러났다. 이러한 연결의 부재는 비판적 학습자의 입장에서 광전효과가 빛의 입자성을 지지하는 효과적인 증거가 되기 힘들 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 이러한 연구결과는 광전효과를 통해 이중성 개념을 도입하는 현재의 교수방안에 대한 재검토를 요구한다.

셋째, 전자의 이중슬릿 실험과 관련하여 학생들은 간섭패턴을 만들어내는 물리적 과정을 설명하는 데 상당한 어려움을 겪었다. 학생들은 전자들의 거동에 대한 명료화 없이 전자들이 만들어내는 간섭무늬 같은 패턴으로부터 곧바로 전자의 파동성을 받아들였다. 그들은 또한 파동함수 및 그것의 확률해석 같은 양자론의 기본원리 대신에 고전적 파동이라는 유추를 활용하여 이중슬릿 실험의 결과를 설명하였다. 그리고 학생들은 이중슬릿 실험 상황에서 여전히 전자의 거동에 대해 뉴턴역학적 견해를 가지고 있었다.

요약하자면 학생들은 이중성과 관련된 현상들을 고전적인 입자 유추 혹은 파동 유추 중 하나에 대한 변칙사례로 인식하였다. 또한 학생들은 또한 이중성과 관련된 현상들을 설명할 때, 미시적 객체의 거동에 대한 새로운 설명방식인 양자론의 기본원리들을 적용하는 대신에 고전적 입자모형과 고전적 파동모형이라는 유추를 통해 설명하는 경향을 보였다. 학생들은 또한 이중성을 양자론의 다른 핵심 개념들과 별개인 것으로 인식하였다.

이중성이 학생의 일상적 경험을 넘어서는 현상들과 관련되는 개념이기 때문에, 학생들은 이중성을 주로 교수와 교재를 통해 학습하게 된다. 다시 말해서, 이중성은 체험된 지식이라기보다 교환된 지식이라 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 드러난 이중성에 대한 학생들의 피상적인 이해는 이중성에 대한 전통적인 교수의 한계와 이중성의 의미를 재규정하는 새로운 교육과정의 필요성을 시사한다. 이중성의 의미에 대한 본 연구의 이론적 분석, 특히 세 가지 의미 수준에 대한 분석과 본 연구에서 드러난 학생들의 이해의 특징은 교육과정의 개혁을 위한 체계적인 안내를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

Quantum theory is a fundamental physics theory and is treated as one of the crucial instructional content subjects in high school and university physics. The theory is usually introduced through wave-particle duality, which is an inescapable hurdle in the learning of the theory. This thesis aims to elaborate upon the physical and philosophical meanings of the duality and to investigate university students' understanding of the concept.

In the preliminary study, university students' understanding of the duality was investigated through semi-structured interviews based on a review of previous studies on learning the duality. Through the analysis of interview data, several characteristics of students' understanding of the duality were found. However, during the analysis, it was found that a systematic theoretical exploration on the meaning of the duality is necessary before a further investigation of the students' understanding. Thus, in the main study, physical and philosophical meanings of the duality were theoretically analyzed, and based on the results, the characteristics of students' understanding of the duality were investigated.

In the main study, to explore the physical, philosophical, and educational meanings of the duality, the following aspects were reviewed: the historical development of quantum theory, diverse and ongoing debates related to the interpretation of quantum theory, and previous studies on the learning of duality and quantum theory. Furthermore, the learning of the duality was reconsidered from the perspectives of cognitive conflict and analogy. Based on these reviews and reconsiderations, the meaning of the duality was systematically analyzed. In the process, three levels of the meaning of duality weredistinguished, and each level of the meaning was clarified. The first level meaning of duality refers to a simple summarization of the meaning of duality, usually within a few sentences. For instance, an electron has both properties of particle and of a wave" summarizes the first level meaning of duality. The second level meaning of duality is related to the elaboration of the meaning of duality together with core principles of quantum theory such as wave function, its probabilistic interpretation, and the superposition principle. However, the second level meaning of duality does not include any claim about the reality of the theoretical arguments related to the principles. On the other hand, the third level meaning of duality is related with the diverse claims about the nature of duality, and does include claims about the real behavior of microscopic objects as well as claims about the status and role of quantum theory. Physicists and philosophers of science have diverse views on the third level meaning of duality, and this lack of consensus needs to be carefully treated in the instruction of duality or in related educational studies.

Based on the distinction of the three level meanings, this study extracted two issues which need to be carefully dealt with during instruction. The first issue is about an appropriate first level summarization of the meaning of duality. This study points out the problems with the traditional way of summarization, and suggests a new summarization which is considered to be more appropriate. The second issue is about the necessity of a clear distinction between the ideas composing the second level meaning and the ideas of the third level meaning. A clear distinction between the two was made through the elaboration of each level meaning. Based on this distinction, suggestions for the teaching and the learning of duality were theoretically drawn.

Following this argument, characteristics of university students' understanding of duality were investigated. Nineteen university students, enrolled in a quantum mechanics course at the department of physics education at a national university in Seoul participated in the study. Data was collected through semi-structured interviews and a written questionnaire. Through these interviews, students' understanding of photoelectric effect, Compton effect, and two-slit experiment of electrons was investigated, and the transcribed interview data was analyzed. During the analysis, similar responses from the students were grouped and categorized. Based on the categorization, the characteristics of students' understanding were extracted. The main characteristics found from this study are as follows.

First, students did not seriously consider the first level summarization on the meaning of duality. They just accepted the summarization of the meaning of duality given to them without critical evaluation. More specifically, they only focused on one aspect and ignored the other aspect between particle-like nature and wave-like nature in each experiment related to duality.

Second, students' understanding of photoelectric effect showed the following characteristics. They showed insufficient or inappropriate understanding about the physical process of the effect. They had serious difficulty in drawing conclusions about the particle-like nature of light. Their conception of classical particles is not clearly linked to the photon model of light in the context of photoelectric effect. This lack of cognitive linking suggests that the effect might not be convincing evidence to critically reflective learners. Therefore, current instruction in which duality is introduced through photoelectric effect should be reconsidered.

Third, related to the two-slit experiment, students showed serious difficulty in explaining the physical process of the formation of the interference-like pattern. Students accepted the wave-like nature of electrons from the interference-like pattern without an elaboration on the behavior of electrons. They also explained the pattern with classical wave or particle analogues instead of utilizing principles of quantum theory such as wave function and its probabilistic interpretation. Additionally, the students showed a bias towards the Newtonian view of motion.

In sum, students recognized each duality-related phenomenon as an anomaly of only one between classical wave theory and classical particle theory. They explained the phenomena related to duality with the analogues of classical wave or classical particle instead of utilizing key principles of quantum theory which suggest a new way of behavior in microscopic objects. They also recognized that duality is irrelevant to basic principles of quantum theory.

Students learn duality mainly through instruction and textbooks because the concept is concerned with phenomena which are beyond students' everyday experience. In other words, to students, duality is a kind of traded knowledge rather than experiential knowledge. Therefore students' superficial understanding revealed in this study might imply the limitation of traditional instruction of wave-particle duality and suggest the necessity of reformed curriculum in which the meaning of duality is newly established. Theoretical analysis on the meaning of duality performed in this study, especially an analysis of the three meaning levels and the characteristics of students' understanding revealed in the study could provide systematic guidance to the required curriculum reform.