Effects of Science Instruction Based on the Parallel Curriculum Model : 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 과학 수업의 효과

Abstract

This study was designed to investigate the effects of the Parallel Curriculum Model (PCM), which consists of four qualitatively differentiated curricula; core, connections, practice, and identity. I developed a PCM-based science instruction on light and conducted it for 14 elementary school students (sixth graders) who were recommended by their teachers based on their talent in science. An equal number of ordinary class students from the sixth grade were taught the same topic using the current Korea national curriculum for secondary school. The analyses of cases, contents, and conversations were carried out by using transcriptions of observations, lesson plans, self-reports, and student productions. The scores of academic achievement and integrated process skills were analyzed by using a t-test. Moreover, two surveys were analyzed by using the chi-square test.

In the results, first, a PCM-based science instruction was found to be an appropriate method of education for gifted science students because it met different learning needs of the students and provided challenges. The optional activities, which were planned in advance, and the multiple parallels of PCM helped individual learners to be taught in accordance with ones ability, interest, and learning preference. This shows that it is necessary to plan optional activities and provide multiple parallels for a few advanced students who displayed a potential, but not for all gifted students. Furthermore, science instruction based on PCM was challenging to gifted science students. Many students in the PCM class thought learning difficult, but they felt they should try to learn more because the contents and activities in the PCM-based science instruction were interesting and worth the effort.

Second, the PCM-based science instruction could aid students in various ways. The PCM class increased their knowledge on light to the same level as the ordinary class, but most students in the PCM class placed a greater emphasis on the sources of light rather than simple concepts about the reflection and refraction. Moreover, opportunities to build knowledge meaningfully were provided in the PCM-based science instruction through discussions and presentations. This helped the PCM class understand what others say and apply their knowledge to instructional conversations. Students who were taught in the PCM-based science instruction showed outstanding improvement in integrated process skills especially in clarifying the purpose and designing an experiment, as well as in thinking independently and assessing their strengths and weaknesses.

The characteristics of PCM-based science instruction were a combination of multiple parallels, planned optional activities, challenging contents and activities, and the use of discussions and presentations. With this multiple facets, PCM effectively affects students growth in various ways and provides a challenge for the gifted with different needs.

이 연구의 목적은 핵심, 연결, 실행, 정체성과 같이 질적으로 차별화된 네 과정을 조합한 병렬 교육과정의 효과를 파악하는 데 있다. 우리는 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 빛 단원 과학 수업을 개발하였고, 이를 과학에 재능이 있다고 추천 받은 14명의 초등학교 6학년생들에게 적용하였다. 같은 수, 같은 학년의 비교 대상 학생들에게는 7차 중등 교육과정을 기초로 하여 빛 단원 내용을 가르쳤다. 수업 전사본과 지도안, 자기 보고서, 학생 산출물을 활용하여 사례 분석, 내용 분석, 대화 분석을 실시하였고, 성취도 평가, 과학 탐구능력 검사 결과는 T 검증을, 두 가지 설문은 교차 분석을 실시하여 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째, 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 과학 수업은 과학 영재들의 다양한 학습 요구를 만족시키고 도전감을 주었기 때문에 그들에게 적절한 영재교육 방법인 것으로 나타났다. 미리 계획된 선택 활동과 병렬 교육과정을 구성하는 다양한 과정은 개별 학습자가 자신의 능력, 흥미, 학습 선호도에 따라 학습하는데 도움을 주었다. 이는 모든 영재 학생을 위해서는 아니지만 몇몇 재능 있는 학생들을 위하여 선택 활동을 계획하고 다양한 활동을 제공하는 것의 필요성을 보여주는 결과이다. 게다가 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 과학 수업은 과학 영재 학생들에게 도전감을 주었다. 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 과학 수업을 받은 많은 학생들이 수업은 어려웠지만, 그 내용과 활동이 가치 있고 흥미로웠기 때문에 더 배워볼 만 하다고 느꼈다. 둘째, 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 과학 수업은 학생들을 다양한 방면에서 도왔다. 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 수업을 받은 학생들은 일반 수업을 받은 학생들과 같은 수준으로 지식 습득을 하였으며 단순한 반사나 굴절 개념보다는 다양한 광원에 대한 개념 확장이 눈에 띄었다. 게다가 토론과 발표 활동을 활용한 수업은 지식을 의미 있게 형성할 수 있는 기회가 되었다. 토론과 발표는 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 수업을 받는 학생들이 다른 사람들이 무엇을 말하는지 이해하고 자신의 지식을 수업 중 대화에 적용할 수 있도록 도왔다. 병렬 교육과정에 기초한 수업을 받은 학생들은 과학 탐구 능력에서 눈에 띄는 향상을 보였고 특히 실험 목적을 정하고 실험을 계획하는 면에서 두드러졌다. 뿐만 아니라 그들은 자기 스스로 생각하는 능력, 자신의 장점과 단점을 평가하는 능력이 향상했다고 느꼈다.

병렬 교육과정에 기초한 과학 수업의 특징은 다양한 과정의 조합, 선택 활동의 계획, 도전감을 줄 수 있는 내용과 활동의 구성, 그리고 토론과 발표의 활용으로 나타났다. 병렬 교육과정은 다양한 과정을 통해 다양한 방면에서의 학생들의 능력 향상을 효과적으로 도왔고 다양한 학습 요구를 지닌 영재 학생들에게 도전감 있는 과정을 제공하였다.