Effect of heating process on the microstructural properties of instant air-dried noodles : 열처리 공정이 인스턴트 건면의 미세 구조적 특성에 미치는 영향

Keywords instant air-dried noodleprotein networklow gluten noodledough restingcooking propertiestexture properties

Abstract

Instant air-dried noodles have been consumed more and more because of low-fat content. There are few studies on instant air-dried noodles so I did research on. Part 1 investigated how the heating process affected noodle microstructure and noodle properties. When the steam process was applied, the more porous internal structure was formed and the cooking loss was reduced. The super-heated steam process was forming the uneven internal structure and increased the cooking loss. In addition, if the boiling and steaming process were applied in Udon, the adhesiveness becomes very low and it became suitable for the stir-fried noodles.

Instant air-dried noodle has difficulty in rehydration due to the tight internal structure. In part 2, the potato starch has been expected to solve this problem because of the excessive swelling capability of potato starch before forming the gluten network. However, this also prevents from forming noodle structure. Previous studies have attempted to solve this problem by changing the composition ratio of dough. Herein to solve this problem, we adjusted the temperature of dough resting for forming a gluten network without excessive swelling of potato starch. The doughs were rested at different temperatures (4°C, 25°C and 45°C) and then compared the characteristics of each dough and the microstructures of the noodle made with each dough. As a result, doughs rested at 25°C and 45°C were able to form noodle structure without swelling problems. Forming rate of the gluten network was 10 times faster at 45°C than 25°C. And it also showed finer and more stable microstructure. In addition, the rehydration time of instant air-dried potato noodles rested at 45°C was decreased by 30% compared to instant air-dried flour noodles. This finding can be useful for the development of noodles with fewer gluten contents.

인스턴트 건면은 지방 함량이 적어 점점 소비량이 늘고 있지만 연구는 많이 진행되어 있지 않다. 따라서, 기초적으로 가열 공정에 따라 면의 특성이 어떻게 부여되는지 살펴보았다. 증숙 공정이 가해지거나 증숙과 함께 또 다른 열처리 공정이 추가되면 다공성의 내부 구조가 형성이 되며 조리 중 손실이 감소하였다. 과열수증기를 이용한 증숙은 불규칙한 내부 구조를 형성하였고, 조리 중 손실을 증가시켰다. 우동에서는 증숙 공정에 열탕 공정이 추가되면 면의 점착성이 낮아져 볶음면에 적합한 특징을 지니게 된다.

한편 인스턴트 건면은 건조과정중에 발생하는 단단한 구조 때문에 재수화에 어려움을 겪는다. 감자 전분은 호화 능력이 매우 뛰어나 이 단점을 극복할 것으로 기대되지만, 높은 호화 능력은 면 내부구조에 손상을 가해 면 형성이 힘들게 된다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 감자 전분 반죽의 숙성 과정에 온도를 변화시켜 (4°C, 25°C 및 45°C) 전분의 팽윤이 덜 일어나면서 면 내부 단백질 구조의 형성이 잘 일어날 것으로 기대하였다. 결과적으로, 25°C 및 45°C에서 숙성한 반죽은 면 형성이 잘 되었다. 단백질 네트워크의 형성 속도는 25°C에 비해 45°C에서 10배 더 빠르며, 잘 분포된 구조를 나타냈다. 이렇게 제작한 인스턴트 감자 건면의 재 수화 시간은 밀 건면에 비해 30% 감소하였다. 우리의 결과는 인스턴트 건면의 단점을 극복해 컵라면 제작에 적용 가능하며, 면의 글루텐 함량을 줄여 면을 만들 시 도움이 될 것이다.