비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기 교육 연구 : A Study on Novel Reading Education Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to establish the concept of Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness in literature education. When reader realize that he or she has the right to evaluate the value of literature for their own, criticism can do the role of positive interaction between the reader and the text, especially on literature education. However simple imitation of critic based on professional behavior of understanding and appreciation may lead the education of literary, historic, philosophical knowledge for reader. Furthermore, there is no certain absolute objectivity and standard in our modern time, therefore literature is getting more focused on the specific problem of individual life.

Thus, using criticism in literature education should be dealt in the view of readers variation based on the variety of their life. Criticism includes interpreting and analysing the text like the traditional study of literature, nevertheless this contains immersed readers controversial aggression necessarily. The meaning of criticism in literature education is revocation of epoche about the text and literature due to the activated subjectivity of a reader.

When the author realizes his or her identity by writing text, the reader realizes his or her identity by criticizing text. Critical Self-consciousness is a concept of this readers self realization desire during the reading. It can be defined as a specific readers self-consciousness that stick to their own critical viewpoint during the reading literature. To put it concretely, Critical Self-consciousness affects reader in three way. ⅰ) Establishment of readers narrative identity. ⅱ) Inducement of readers self-correctional recognition object. ⅲ) Arousal of readers real life experience.

Accordingly, Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness is readers critical novel reading which is based on their evaluation using readers specific viewpoint from real life experience. Its executed by Critical Self-consciousness, and doing this can set up the literature into the readers real life. In this context, Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness is actually a readers specific attitude for literature premising continuous thinking of a point of view based on readers life. Therefore, using criticism in literature education can obtain the function of readers reflective recognition for literature and the text.

In this study, by analyzing hermeneutically various young professional criticss Critical Self-consciousness from their critic text, constructed actual principle of Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness. ⅰ) Setting subject of evaluation by reconstituting the text. ⅱ) Inquiring an appraisal standard based on readers real life experience. ⅲ) Justification readers evaluation through adjustment of readers appraisal standard.

Actual principle of Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness was fully verified by analyzing hermeneutically learning readerss Critical Self-consciousness from their critic text. Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness made learning reader restructure the content of a text depending on the learning readers own interest and produce the meaning of it. This induced a self inquiry of learning readers opinion on literature and reflecting the evaluation, learning readers a point of view for text was gradually adjusted.

However, when learning reader could not or weakly obtain Critical Self-consciousness, novel reading by using Critical Self-consciousness was almost impossible. Failed learning reader had very weak readers narrative identity and stereotype view for the literature or novel reading, fear for the arousal of readers real life experience. Those failed aspects were occurred when learning reader got a mistaken concept of Critical Self-consciousness.

Therefore, this study designed three educational treatment based on failed learning readerss aspects. ⅰ) Reinforcement narrative identity through intertextuality. ⅱ) Inducement through diversification of viewpoint. ⅲ) Continual arousal through reconsideration of evaluation. Those treatments were specifically designed for activation of Critical Self-consciousness.

By doing Novel Reading Focusing on Critical Self-consciousness, reader can achieve his or her own original a interpretation for the text. Moreover this is the actual opinion that enables communication about literature, since increasing of various viewpoints can extends the interpretation-community when the individual readers are fully assigned. Lastly, learning readers in growth period can develop his or her identity through experience of literature, and also this contributes toward literary attitude development.

이 연구는 독자가 자신을 평가의 주체라는 것을 의식하며 소설을 읽는 비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기의 개념을 밝히고 그에 대한 교육 내용을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 비평은 독자의 작품에 대한 주관적 반응에 기초한 평가 행위로서 독자와 작품의 적극적인 상호작용의 기제가 되지만, 전문 비평가를 전범으로 삼아 학습 독자에게 이해와 감상에 대한 전문성을 함양하자는 논리는 결국 문학과 그 외연에 대한 지식을 갖추자는 지식교육으로 귀결될 우려가 있다. 특히 절대적 객관성이 상실된 현대의 문학현상은 단일한 삶의 진리가 아니라 개인의 구체적 삶을 문제 삼기에 문학교육에서 비평의 주체는 작품에 대하여 자신의 삶을 근거로 고유한 관점에서 평가를 하는 학습 독자가 되어야 할 것이다.

작가가 작품을 통해서 자기표현의 욕구를 실현시킨다면 독자는 작품에 대한 평가를 통해서 스스로를 표현한다. 비평적 자의식은 이와 같은 자기실현 욕망의 실행 원리로서 독자가 자신을 평가의 주체로 인식하고 작품 읽기의 과정 중에 고유한 평가 관점을 견지하는 의식이다. 구체적으로 비평적 자의식은 ⅰ) 독자의 서술적 정체성 확립 ⅱ) 독자의 자기정립적인 대상인식 유도 ⅲ) 독자의 작품에 의한 경험 현실 환기를 통해 구체적인 작품 읽기와 관계한다. 이와 같을 때 비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기는 독자가 자신의 삶에서 기인한 관점을 근거로 소설의 가치를 평가함으로서 작품을 적극적으로 의미화하는 읽기라고 할 수 있다. 이를 근거로 전문 비평가의 비평 텍스트에 나타난 비평적 자의식을 해석학적 현상학으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 읽기 원리를 설정하였다. ⅰ) 작품 재구성을 통한 평가 대상 설정 ⅱ) 독자 삶에 근거한 평가 기준 조회 ⅲ) 평가 기준 조정을 통한 평가 정당화가 그것이다.

이를 근거로 학습 독자의 비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기 양상을 통해서 비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기의 원리가 전문 비평가보다는 낮은 차원이지만 작동하고 있음을 확인하였다. 학습 독자는 비평적 자의식에 의해 서술적 정체성을 확보하여 작중 특정 인물을 중심으로 작품을 재구성하거나 자신의 과거 경험을 해석하는 것에 용이하게 작품을 활용하기도 하였으며 상호텍스트적인 확장을 통해서 작품의 내용을 폭넓게 조망하기도 하였다. 이 읽기 과정의 전 · 중 · 후에서 일부 학습 독자는 고정관념으로서의 작품 평가 기준을 보여주기도 하였다. 그러나 학습 독자가 스스로를 평가의 주체로 강하게 인식한 경우 작품 평가 기준을 평가 대상이 되는 작품이나 자신의 삶에 근거하여 읽기의 전과 도중에 조회하고 읽기 이후에 조정하는 양상을 보였다.

반면에 학습 독자가 자신을 평가 주체로 상정하지 못할 때 비평적 자의식은 발현되지 않으며 서술적 정체성의 저조와 자기정립적인 대상인식의 거부, 경험 현실 환기의 포기라는 양상으로 발견되었다. 이에 대하여 ⅰ) 상호텍스트성을 통한 학습 독자의 서술적 정체성 강화 ⅱ) 작품 평가에 대한 관점의 다각화를 통한 대상인식 유도 ⅲ) 평가에 대한 재고를 통한 경험 현실 환기의 지속을 교육적 처치로 제시하였다. 이는 비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기 교육에서 학습 독자가 스스로를 평가의 주체로 인식하게 하여 비평적 자의식을 생성, 촉진, 발전시킬 수 있는 보완적인 교육 내용으로 기능할 수 있게 한다.

비평적 자의식 중심의 소설 읽기는 평가의 주체를 학습 독자로 설정함으로써 작품과의 상호작용을 촉진하는 교육적 가치를 지닌다. 학습 독자가 작품과 상호작용하는 적극성의 폭을 확대하여 문학경험의 질적 고양을 꾀할 수 있다. 또한 학습 독자가 작품을 평가하기 위해 인식한 작품의 재구성된 내용은 그 자체로 작품에 대한 다양한 해석이며 이는 비평이라는 소통을 전제한 행위를 통해 해석공동체를 확장시키는 기능을 가질 수 있다. 아울러 성장기의 학습 독자가 자신의 정체성을 문학작품을 통하여 확장적으로 탐구하는 경험은 문학의 가치 있음을 실감할 수 있게 하여 문학적 태도 함양에 기여할 수 있다. 이와 같을 때 이 연구는 학습 독자의 개별적이고 구체적인 삶에서 작품의 가치를 논하는 문학교육의 변화된 흐름에 비평의 교육적 활용 가능성을 점검하는 의의를 가질 것으로 기대한다.