우즈베키스탄 근로자의 한국 입국 전후 한국어 습득 경험에 대한 내러티브 탐구 : A Narrative Inquiry into the Korean Language Acquisition Experience of Uzbekistan Migrant Workers before and after Arrival in Korea

국문 초록

본 연구의 목적은 외국인 근로자들의 한국어 습득 경험을 외국인들의 목소리로 직접 들어보고, 이들이 겪은 어려움 및 대처 방법, 직장적응을 위한 한국어 학습 방법을 심층적으로 알아보고, 향후 외국인 근로자 한국어교육 연구를 위한 토대가 되는 정보를 제공하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 외국인 근로자들이 한국어를 처음 접하게 된 입국 전 과정부터 EPS-TOPIK 시험 통과 후 한국 입국과 한국에서의 거주 생활 및 향후 계획까지 일련의 경험을 탐구하였다.

넷째, 외국인 근로자들의 한국 입국 전후 한국어 습득 경험의 한국어 교육적 의미는 무엇인가?

연구 방법으로는 내러티브 탐구를 사용하였다. 내러티브 탐구는 인간의 삶을 연구하는 접근법으로 경험을 존중하고, 이해하고, 탐구하기 때문에 연구 참여자가 가지고 있는 경험의 의미를 가장 심도 있게 이끌어낼 수 있다는 측면에서 본 연구에 가장 적합한 연구 방법이다. 구체적으로는 내러티브 탐구의 연구 설계 방법에 따라 연구 한가운데로 들어가기, 현장에서 현장 텍스트로, 현장 텍스트에서 중간 연구 텍스트로, 중간 연구 텍스트에서 연구 텍스트로의 과정을 순환적으로 거치면서 연구를 진행하였다.

외국인 근로자의 한국 입국 전후 한국어 습득 경험을 살펴보기 위해 예비 인터뷰와 1차 인터뷰에서 경험이 많고 본 연구에 적극적으로 참여할 의향이 있는 4명을 선정하였다. 주로 심층적인 인터뷰 및 현장 노트를 통해 현장 텍스트를 수집하였으며, 중간 연구 텍스트를 연구 참여자들과 함께 검토하여 최종 연구 텍스트를 구성하였다.

한국어 습득 경험에 대한 연구 참여자들의 이야기 속에서 발견한 경험의 의미는 우주여행에 빗대어 소행성 충돌을 피하자, 우주로 태워다 주는 우주선, 중력을 벗어난 무중력의 나, 무중력을 이겨내다, 다시 중력으로라는 비유를 통해 함축적으로 구성되었다.

우주에는 정해진 궤도를 따라 운행하는 태양계 행성들 외에도 불안정한 궤도로 운행하여 충돌의 위험이 있는 소행성이 있다. 이처럼 연구 참여자들이 우주와 같은 한국 생활을 시작하는 데 있어, 한국생활 중 생길 수 있는 어려움은 그들에게는 피하고픈 소행성과 같을 것이다. 이들이 낯선 한국에서의 어려움을 조금이나마 덜 수 있을 것이라 기대하며 생소한 한국어를 공부하는 모습은 마치 소행성을 피하기 위해 새로운 여정을 시작하는 것과 같았다.

다음 절은 우주로 태워다 주는 우주선이라고 하였다. 이는 우주로 여행을 가기 위해 기본적으로 우주선이 필요하듯이 한국에 가려면 한국입국의 통과 관문인 EPS-TOPIK이 필요하다는 의미이다. EPS-TOPIK은 외국인 근로자 선발 과정에서 가장 큰 역할을 한다. 따라서 연구 참여자들은 한국 입국에 앞서 EPS-TOPIK 합격을 위한 공부에 매진하였다.

그 다음 절의 제목은 안정적인 중력의 상태에서 두둥실 떠올라 다소 불안정해진 상태의 무중력으로 벗어나는 모습을 생각하며 해당 절을 중력을 벗어난 무중력의 나라고 하였다. 우리가 중력 상태에서 편안함을 느끼듯이 외국인 근로자들이 모국에서는 편하게 생활할 수 있다. 하지만 우주로 떠날 때 중력에서 벗어나 무중력상태가 되듯이, 외국인 근로자들이 한국에 와서 적응을 하는 중 마주하는 한국어 어려움과 새로운 충격으로 한국 생활을 지속할지, 어떻게 극복해 나갈지를 고민하고 망설이는 불안정한 상태가 됨을 의미한다.

연구 참여자들은 이러한 어려움에 놓여 있었지만, 대부분 한국어를 잘하는 직장 동료 및 지인의 도움을 받아 문제를 극복할 수 있었다. 이들은 연구 참여자들이 이해할 수 있도록 모국어나 쉬운 한국어로 설명해주며 언어적 도움을 주었을 뿐만아니라, 우정과 격려를 동반한 심리적인 도움도 주었다. 이처럼 한국 입국 후의 어려움을 극복해나가는 외국인 근로자들의 모습을 무중력을 이겨내다라고 하였다.

연구 참여자들은 근로 계약 기간이 끝난 후 다시 모국으로 돌아가야 한다. 미지의 세계와 같았던 한국에서의 모든 기쁜 일도 슬픈 일도 마음속에 간직한 채 모국으로 돌아와 또 다른 삶을 살게 될 것이다. 이를 무중력 상태에 있던 우주비행사가 다시 중력으로 돌아오는 것으로 비유하였다. 연구 참여자들은 한국 생활을 하며 여러 어려움들을 겪었지만 이를 극복할 수 있었던 이유를 가지고 있었고, 근로 계약 후의 미래에 대한 계획 또한 머릿속에 그려나가고 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 우즈베키스탄 외국인 근로자의 한국 입국 전후 한국어 습득 경험을 깊이 있게 이해할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 그들이 가지고 있는 경험의 의미를 파악할 수 있었다. 이로써 외국인 근로자들이 가지고 있는 한국어 교육과 관련이 있는 경험들도 보다 자세하고 심층적으로 이해하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to understand the contents and meanings of Uzbekistan migrant workers Korean Language Acquisition Experience in direct correlation with Korean language.

The study is based on narrative inquiry method which begins and ends with a respect for ordinary lived experience. Narrative inquiry is the most appropriate method of understanding experience which is based on collaboration between researcher and participant, over time, in a place or series of places, and in social interaction with milieus. An inquirer enters this matrix in the midst and progresses in the same spirit, concluding the inquiry still in the midst of living and telling, reliving and retelling, the stories of the experiences that made up peoples lives, both individual and social.

Research was conducted in consideration of the processes Moving into living alongside, From Field to Field Texts, From Field Texts to Interim Research Texts, and From Interim Research Texts to Research Texts.

A total of four Uzbekistan migrants working in Korea were selected after long observations and the preliminary interviews. Each participant was interviewed more than four times during research. The field texts were collected mainly through in-depth interviews, and the interim research texts was reviewed with the research participants to form the final research text.

The implications of participants' Korean Language Acquisition Experience before and after arrival in Korea was implicitly constructed using the metaphors

Avoiding Asteroid Collision, Spacecraft Leading into the Cosmos, Break away Gravity and Weightlessness, Overcoming Weightlessness, Again into gravity and the whole experience of participants compared with the Cosmos.

Discussions about the results of this study has following justification points.

First, it's personal justification. The purpose of this study is to understand Korean life and work experiences of migrant workers from Uzbekistan and ultimately it was time for me to reflect on my own Korean life experiences as well as their lives. Some of the participants in the study looked back on their preparation for coming to Korea experience and thought about how to proceed. This has brought about a change in the lives of researcher and research participants.

The practical justification is that through the voice of the participants, we can understand them and their lives deeply. The study participants are just workers of some factories who came through EPS(Employment Permission System) program after taking EPS-TOPIK Test and at the same time beginner level Korean language learners. The purpose of EPS is to provide Korean industries which are in lack of workers with foreign workers with ability of Korean language communication. If they can understand the new features found in the experiences of migrant workers, they can develop more effective and appropriate educational environment.

Finally, it is social justification. The number of migrant workers is rising year by year. Researches which approaching migrant workers as individuals in order to understand them better is still in a low quantity. Currently, there is a lack of in-depth research to understand migrant workers who came to work in Korea. Comparing with students coming to Korea to study migrant workers need more attention and study because they are directly exposed to Korean society from arrival. Foreign students may learn Korean and have enough opportunity to learn Korean while migrant workers working a whole day and rarely arrive home.

This study enabled us to understand in-depth the Korean life and work experience in relation with Korean language, and through this, we were able to understand the problems and reasons of those problems.