Effects of Strategy Instruction on Korean EFL Learners Listening Comprehension of World Englishes : 전략 듣기 교수법이 한국 학생들의 세계영어 듣기 실력에 미치는 효과: 미국영어, 영국영어, 호주영어를 중심으로

Abstract

As the population of people speaking English as a second or a foreign language now outnumbers native English speakers worldwide, the importance of World Englishes has received much-increasing attention in Second Language Acquisition. Despite this, there has been little movement toward recognition and adoption of such varieties in the Korean EFL context. Previous research indicated strong preferences for the North American pronunciation, which is understandable given that it is used as the standard in the Korean English Education curriculum and is a dialect on which exams are based. As a result, many students experience discomfort when introduced to listening texts employing other dialects. However, in order to enhance students international communicative competence, it seems essential to broaden the scope of the current curriculum to embrace new varieties. While students understanding and attitudes toward English varieties have already received a significant amount of attention, there has been little research done in relation to the impact of instruction to improve comprehension of other dialects in Korea. The purpose of this study seeks to address this gap.

The current research took place in a required undergraduate English course in a university in Korea. A total of 20 students enrolled in the 5-week long course, which met twice per week for 3 hours for each lesson. Curriculum for the course was designed by the researcher to focus on the goal of developing enhanced familiarity and understanding of English varieties by employing listening strategy instruction. The teaching materials consist of multimedia from various sources. Three Inner Circle English accents, American, British and Australian English, were chosen as targets because they represent the primary modes used on the standardized English tests that Korean EFL learners are often required to take for university graduation or employment opportunities.

All enrolled students were informed of the research and asked to participate. The instruction was the same for all students. In total, students received 30 hours of instruction, with the last class reserved for the final exam. Multiple-choice and fill-in-the-gap pre-test and post-test were carried out at the beginning and end of the course. The data were statistically analyzed with a one-way repeated measures ANOVA and ANCOVA using SPSS 23. Personal interviews with a sample of participants and a survey examining attitudes and confidence were also conducted in order to illuminate quantitative findings.

It is proved that the strategy instruction was effective for facilitating listening comprehension for English varieties. In addition, student attitudes towards diversity of English accents changed positively. Thus, this study offers pedagogical application of strategy instruction on teaching English varieties for English language classes for Koreans. The thesis concludes by providing meaningful implications for educational researchers and especially teachers by offering practical examples and options.

교통, 통신 기술의 발달과 무역의 확대로 인해 영어 의사소통 능력은 현대인들에게 있어 주요한 습득요구과제가 되었다. 이에 따라 다양한 문화권 출신 사람들 간의 의사소통 상황 또한 급격히 증가하게 되었다. 이런 환경의 변화 때문에 다양한 발음에 대한 이해는 점점 더 중요해지고 있고, 제 2 언어 연구와 영어 교육 영역에서도 이러한 세계 영어(World Englishes, English as a Lingua Franca)에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다.

그러나 한국 교육에서는 아직도 다양한 영어 발음에 대한 교육이 제대로 이루어지고 있지 않다. 특히 북미 영어가 한국의 국, 공립학교에서 기본적으로 사용되고 있기 때문에, 대부분의 학생들은 다양한 영어 발음에 익숙하지 않을뿐더러, 북미 영어만을 선호하는 경향을 보이기도 한다. 하지만 영어발음의 다양성에 대한 이해 부족은 타 지역 출신의 사람들과 마주쳤을 때 의사소통의 어려움을 야기할 수 있다. 현재, 영어교육의 최우선 목표는 의사소통 역량의 증대이다. 따라서, '다양한 세계 문화와 영어에 대한 이해'와 그것을 위한 교육은 목표달성의 필요조건이다. 그러나 지금까지 관련 연구들은 대부분 참여자들의 듣기 실력이나 선호도 또는 인식에 대한 조사를 했을 뿐, 교육 방법에 대한 구체적인 연구는 거의 진행되지 않았다. 그러므로, 이 연구를 통해 듣기 전략 바탕의 교수법을 적용하여, 다양한 영어 발음의 이해를 위한 구체적인 듣기 교육 방안을 제안하고자 한다.

총 20명의 대학생이 5주 동안 총 30시간의 교육을 받았고, 교육 자료는 멀티미디어와 졸업 전에 학생들이 봐야 하는 영어시험인 TOEIC을 바탕으로 제작되었다. 따라서, TOEIC에서 사용되는 미국, 영국, 호주 영어가 이 연구의 다양한 발음으로 선택되었다. 학생들의 듣기실력 향상 측정을 위해 객관식과 주관식을 포함한 테스트가 수업 전과 후에 진행되었다. 결과는 SPSS 23을 사용하여 ANOVA와 ANCOVA로 분석하였으며, 다양한 발음에 대한 학생들의 태도와 자신감의 변화 여부 등을 설문지와 심층 인터뷰를 통해 살펴보았다. 실험 결과, 듣기전략은 다양한 영어발음에 대한 듣기 능력을 향상시키는데 도움이 되었다. 30시간의 짧은 수업으로 인해 듣기에 대한 자신감이 많이 향상되지는 않았지만, 학생들의 다양한 발음에 대한 태도는 긍정적으로 변화하였다. 이 연구는 한국의 영어교육 현장에서 듣기전략을 활용하여 영어의 다양한 발음 차이에 대한 이해'를 전할 수 있는 교육적 함의를 제공한다.