문화적 엔클레이브 이태원의 한국인 상인들: 서울시 이태원에 대한 역사인류학적 연구 : Korean Merchants in Cultural Enclave Itaewon: Historical Anthropological Study on Itaewon in Seoul

Abstract

본 논문은 이태원의 역사를 살펴봄으로써, 주류사회와는 문화적으로 구분되는 문화적 엔클레이브라는 공간에 대한 새로운 관점을 제시하고자 했다. 이를 위해 본 논문은 이태원이 문화적 이질성을 처음으로 갖게 되었다고 판단되는 1950년대에서부터 역사를 거슬러 올라오며 이태원의 변화과정을 살펴보았다. 특히 이태원의 변화상이 가장 잘 드러나는 공간인 상업공간을 중심으로 그 역사를 살펴보는데, 이태원의 상업공간 중에서도 이태원 의류상권에 초점을 맞춰 공간의 변화를 서술해 냈다. 상업공간에 초점을 맞춘 시도는 이태원에 대한 연구에서 지금까지 주목받지 못했던 한국인들의 존재와 도시의 상업공간이 갖는 중요성에 대해서도 시사점을 제시한다.

In this paper, by looking at Itaewon 's history, I tried to present a new perspective on the cultural enclave, which is culturally different from the mainstream society. This study therefore seeks to examine the changing process of Itaewon from the 1950 's when it is assumed that Itaewon had the first cultural heterogeneity. In particular, I examine the history of Itaewon centered on the commercial space- Itaewon Clothing Market is to be used intensively-, which is widely known as a space that experienced lots of changes. By focusing on the commercial space, this paper suggests implications for the existence of Koreans and the importance of the commercial space of the city, which have not been discussed so far.