Development of feline dental hygiene chew considering the anatomical features of dentition : 고양이의 해부학적 치아 구조를 반영한 구강 위생 껌(dental hygiene chew)의 개발

Keywords catchewing motiondental hygiene chewdentition of anatomical featureperiodontal disease

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop effective dental hygiene chews for cats based on the anatomical features of the dentition and patterns of chewing motion.

All cats were volunteered for dental prophylaxis followed by dental impressions using yellow stone and alginate under general anesthesia. Twenty parameters related to dentition were defined in order to compare dental impressions using digital caliper. For the chewing-motion study, patterns of chewing motion were identified based on recordings made with a digital camera. Ten cats (4 domestic shorthairs, 2 Russian blues, 1 American shorthair, 1 Persian, 1 Turkish Angora, and 1 Devon Rex) were recruited for the study.

The parameters related to teeth and oral size were similar among the studied cats. Chewing motion can be described as more of a guillotine-like motion rather than a crushing motion, with cats chewing 3-7 times before swallowing. The chewing pattern of cats involves shearing for a short period of time followed by immediate swallowing. Therefore, the overall size of the dental hygiene chew could be determined based on the measurement of the oral size for inducing chewing. The surface details of the dental hygiene chew could be designed for prevention and removal of dental calculus and plaque in cats considering the anatomical teeth parameters.

Dental hygiene chews customized for cats considering the different anatomical features of their teeth might be effective for oral care.

본 연구는 고양이의 치아 구조의 해부학적 특징과 저작하는 동작을 기반으로 고양이에게 효과적인 구강 위생 껌을 개발하고자 실시하였다.

모든 고양이는 보호자의 동의 하에 진행하였고, 고양이의 품종은 도메스틱 숏 헤어(domestic shorthair) 4마리, 러시아 블루(Russian blues) 2마리, 아메리카 숏 헤어(American shorthair) 1마리, 페르시안(Persian) 1마리, 터키쉬 앙고라(Turkish Angora) 1마리와 데본 렉스(Devon Rex) 1마리로 총 6종의 10마리 고양이가 사용되었다.

고양이들은 전신 마취 하에 치석 제거를 시행하였고 옐로우 스톤(yellow stone)과 알지네이트(alginate)를 사용하여 치아 모형을 제작하였다. 치열과 관련된 20 가지 측정 변수들을 디지털 캘리퍼를 이용하여 치아 모형으로 측정되었다. 또한 저작 운동 연구를 위해 고양이의 저작 동작의 패턴을 디지털 카메라로 녹화하여 평가하였다.

각 고양이의 치아 및 구강 크기와 관련된 측정 부위들은 크게 차이가 있지 않았다. 고양이의 저작 운동은 3 ~ 7 회이고 음식의 크기와 재질에 따라 차이를 보였다. 고양이의 저작 운동 패턴은 음식을 짧은 시간 동안 자르고 즉시 바로 삼켰다. 따라서, 고양이 구강 위생 껌의 전체 크기는 저작 운동을 유도하기 위해 측정한 구강 크기에 기초하여 결정될 수 있었다. 구강 위생 껌의 표면 모양은 고양이의 치석과 치태를 제거하고 예방하기위해 해부학적인 치아 측정 변수를 고려하여 고안될 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 4가지 종류의 시제품 모델을 제작하였다.