Bayesian Frameworks for Probabilistic System Identification of Structural Parameters : 확률론적 구조물 손상탐지를 위한 베이지안 방법론 개발

Abstract

역해석은 구조물의 열화 혹은 외부 하중으로 인한 구조물의 손상 정도를 파악하기 위한 방법으로, 경제 손실과 인명 피해를 초래하는 큰 문제를 예방할 수 있는 결과를 도출할 수 있기 때문에 매우 중요하다. 역해석의 한 분야로, 구조물 손상탐지기법은 해의 공간을 제안하는 정규화(Regularization) 기법과 더불어 최적화에 기반하여 개발되어 왔다. 하지만, 최적화 기법 기반 구조물 손상탐지기법은 측정 오차로 인해 심각한 해의 비유일성 및 불안정성을 겪게 되며, 또한 주어진 구조물의 여러 경계 조건에 따라 기법의 정확도 및 적용-유연성이 달라지게 된다. 본 논문에서는, 위 언급된 문제들을 극복하고 의사결정에 도움을 주고자 베이지안(Bayesian) 방법론들에 기반한 확률론적 구조물 손상탐지기법을 제안하였다.

첫 번째로, 베이지안 네트워크(Bayesian Network, BN)를 이용한 확률적 손상탐지기법을 제안하였다. BN은 시각적 확률 모델로 확률변수들을 노드(Node)로 표현하고 확률변수들간의 조건부 확률 관계를 링크(Link)로 표현한다. 링크를 의미하는 조건부확률표(Conditional Probability Table, CPT)를 계산하기 위해 수많은 구조해석을 수행하여 최종적으로 BN을 구축하였다. 구축된 BN의 효율적인 추론 알고리즘과 측정한 구조물의 거동을 이용하여 물성치의 열화에 대한 사후분포를 도출할 수 있으며, 제안한 방법론을 검증하기 위해 MLE (Maximum Likelihood Estimation)와 FE-updating을 추가적으로 수행하였다. 수치 결과에서 제안한 방법론은 다른 두 방법론에 비해 정확하고 안정한 결과를 보여주었고, 추후 연구를 위한 여러 가능성 및 잠재력을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구는 BN을 이용하여 더욱 일반적인 물성치 열화 분포를 추정하고자 수행되었다. BN은 한 노드가 많은 상위 노드를 가질 때, CPT의 크기가 기하급수적으로 증가하여 추론이 불가능해지는 문제를 겪는다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 중요도 샘플링(Importance-Sampling, IS)을 이용하여 근사추론을 수행하는 BN 방법론을 제안하였다. 우선, Karhunen–Loève (KL) expansion을 기반으로 일반적 공간 분포 모델을 제안하였고, 제안된 모델을 이용하여 MLE와 평형방정식의 재구축을 통해 최적의 IS 밀도 함수를 도출하는 과정을 제안하였다. 제안한 방법론의 검증을 위해 일반적인 열화 공간 분포를 가정하였고, 여러 측정 오차 크기에 대해 정확한 결과를 도출할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

세 번째 연구에서는 TMCMC(Transitional Markov Chain Monte Carlo)를 이용하여 앞서 두 방법론과는 달리 시스템 인자에 대해 일반적인 사후분포를 도출하고자 하였다. 하지만 국부 최적해 문제를 확인하였고, 이를 극복하기 위해 세 가지 개선안을 제시하였다. 첫 번째로 가중평균을 이용한 샘플링 함수의 평균 설정, 두 번째로 알고리즘의 이전 단계에서의 샘플 채택 비율을 기반으로 샘플링 함수의 공분산을 자동적으로 조절한다. 마지막으로, MLE와 FE-updating의 결과 중 좋은 것을 선택적으로 선정하여 초기 샘플링에 사용하였다. 최종적으로 modified-TMCMC를 제안되었고, 두 가지 수치 예제(steel square plate, B-pillar)에 대해 안정적으로 정확한 결과를 도출함을 확인하였다.

거대 복잡 구조물의 경우 많은 구성 요소와 복잡한 경계조건 및 반복계산을 요구하는 비선형성으로 인해 최적화 기반 손상탐지기법의 해의 비유일성 및 불안정성을 악화시키게 된다. 네 번째 연구는 복잡 구조물에 대한 확률적 손상탐지를 수행하기 위해, 사건 수목 기법(Event Tree Analysis, ETA)을 바탕으로 계산시간을 줄이기 위한 가지-제거 기법(Pruning Technique), 그리고 연속변수 고려를 위해 샘플링 기법이 도입되었다. 불필요한 가지들을 제거하기 위해 가지-적합성 척도(Branch-Validity-Measure, BVM)를 제안하였고, 이를 이용하여 ETA의 수행 순서를 재 조정하는 사전 처리 과정이 도입되었다. 제안된 방법론은 FE-updating과의 비교를 통해 그 우수성이 검증되었고, 수치예제로 구성된 인천 대교에 대해 적용되어 손상탐지 가능성을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 지진 하중과 같은 외부 하중 이력으로 인한 손상된 동적 구조물의 물성치를 추정하기 위해 Rb-D-AKF (Regularization-based dual adaptive Kalman filter)가 제안되었다. 시변성 구조물과 부분측정을 고려하기 위해 정규화(Regularization) 기반 상태-공간(State-Space) 모델을 제안하였다. 또한, 구조물 손상으로 인해 나타나는 물성치의 급격한 변화를 추정하기 위해 여러 적응형 칼만 필터 기법들이 조사되었고, 최종적으로 인공 측정 노이즈의 공분산을 매 단계 마다 추정하는 이원화 칼만 필터(Master-Slave Kalman Fiter)를 선정하였다. 마지막으로, PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization)를 이용하여 필터를 최적화시키고, 수치 예제를 다른 필터 기법들과 비교하여 우수한 성능을 확인하였다.

본 논문에서는 기존의 최적화 기반 구조물 손상탐지기법과는 달리 베이지안 방법론들을 다섯 가지의 확률적 손상탐지기법들을 개발하였다. 개발된 기법들은 결정론적 단일 결과가 아닌 확률분포의 형태로 구조물 물성치를 추정함으로써 다양한 의사 결정에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 개발된 확률적 손상탐지기법들의 장점 및 한계점을 정리하고 주어진 문제 조건에 따른 사용 지침을 제안하였다. 또한, 성능향상을 위한 추후 연구 및 다른 연구분야로의 확대 적용 가능성에 대해 언급하였다.

Solving inverse problem is essential to explore an unknown structural model with noisy data, and to discover meaningful knowledge for future progress. Damage in structures can be also identified by inverse analysis, and the identified results will be help to prevent undesirable situations. In recent decades, to identify unknown structural parameters, system identification (SI) methods have been developed based on optimization algorithms employing various regularization techniques. However, such optimization-based SI methods may suffer from ill-posedness due to uncertain measurement noises. In this thesis, several probabilistic system identification (P-SI) methods are developed based on Bayesian methods to alleviate technical challenges in SI problems. Unlike Bayesian-based inverse problem, which uses Gaussian assumption for prior and posterior, these P-SI methods can use general prior distribution, and particular P-SI method focuses on deriving general posterior in addition. For these purpose and needs for applicability to various structural systems, the following five P-SI methods are proposed.

In Chapter 2, the first P-SI method based on the Bayesian Network (BN) is developed. BN describes random variables by nodes connected by links, which represent conditional probability tables (CPT) explaining the probabilistic relationship between the linked nodes. For effective SI using BN, the proposed BN model employs a bi-variate Gaussian function describing the spatial distribution of a structural parameter with a small number of parameters. After calculating CPTs of structural responses through Monte Carlo Simulation (MCS) of structural analysis, a BN inference algorithm effectively derives the posterior distribution of spatial distribution parameters with observed responses. The proposed P-SI method is tested by numerical examples, and is compared with maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) and an FE-updating method. From the comparisons with two optimization methods, the superior performance of the proposed method is confirmed.

Chapter 3 employs sampling-based approximate inference for BN to overcome the so-called converging problem in BN, which is caused by the large size of the CPT due to a large number of parent nodes for one child node. In particular, an importance-sampling (IS) is applied to conduct approximate inference. Additionally, to represent a general spatial distribution of deterioration with a reduced number of nodes in the BN, a random field model based on Karhunen–Loève expansion is proposed. Then, through conducting MLE and reconstructed equilibrium equation with approximately calculated full responses, the best IS density is derived. The proposed P-SI method, which uses approximate inference of BN based on the derived IS density is tested by a numerical example of a two-dimensional steel square plate. The proposed method is successfully demonstrated by deriving accurate spatial distribution of deterioration scenarios with noisy-measurements.

In Chapter 4, the third P-SI method is developed by modifying the transitional Markov Chain Monte Carlo (TMCMC) to derive general posteriors of structural parameters efficiently. However, when TMCMC was applied to SI problems, the performance shows inconsistency with local minima. So, a modified-TMCMC (m-TMCMC) is introduced by adopting three modifications: First, utilizing weighted average for mean of sampling density; second, re-sizing covariance of sampling density based on acceptance ratio in the previous step; and third, setting-up initial samples based on results from MLE and FE-updating selectively. To identify general shapes of spatial distribution with a reasonable number of parameters, KL-based general deterioration model from Chapter 3 is used. The proposed P-SI method is demonstrated through numerical examples of steel plate and b-pillar structure by providing accurate and robust results.

To facilitate application of the third method to complex structures, which preclude optimization-modules from providing reliable initial samples, Chapter 5 develops a new P-SI method by combining Event Tree (ET), pruning technique, and sampling. While exploring the ET structure represents degradation scenarios described by a KL-based general deterioration model, a forward nonlinear structural analysis is performed for each branch representing a degradation scenario, to assess their validity with respect to the available measurements. Branches with insignificant likelihoods are pruned to make the search process efficient. A pre-process of reordering the random variables used in the ET is also introduced to improve the efficiency of the search scheme. The proposed P-SI method is demonstrated and tested by numerical examples of complex structures such as B-pillar and cable-stayed-bridge. The results confirm that the proposed method provides an efficient tool for identifying spatial distribution of degradation in complex structural systems.

In Chapter 6, regularization-based dual adaptive Kalman filter (Rb-D-AKF) is developed to track status of structural parameters of dynamic system, which is damaged suddenly by an earthquake excitation. As a basis of the proposed method, the unscented KF (UKF) is chosen. Then, the state-space model based on parameter estimation is advanced for time-variant parameters, and adopts a regularization technique to avoid lack of information from sparse-measurement. However, UKF using consistent artificial-noise-covariance matrices still gives inaccurate or biased estimation due to damaged parameters. So, several adaptive filtering techniques are explored, and master-slave KF for measurement noise estimation is adopted for the proposed Rb-D-AKF. Meanwhile, particle swarm optimization (PSO) is adopted with a constructed objective function to tune the proposed P-SI method for an optimal estimation. In numerical investigations, it is emphasized to perform the tuning-process based on PSO thoroughly. After that, the validity of proposed method will is demonstrated by comparison with other filter methods.

Chapter 7 summarizes the key idea of each method, and evaluates each method in terms of objectives considered in the development of each method. From this assessments, the relation between P-SI methods is clearly shown, and guidance is provided to select a proper P-SI method according to conditions of the given problem. After that, the thesis is concluded with further research topics to improve the proposed P-SI methods.