Missile Acceleration Autopilot Design Based on State-Dependent Riccati Equation Method

State-Dependent Riccati Equation 기법을 이용한 유도탄의 가속도 자동조종장치 설계

본 논문에서는 꼬리날개를 이용한 Skid-to-turn 기동 유도탄의 가속도 자동조종장치를 SDRE(State-Dependent Riccati Equation) 기법을 이용하여 설계하고, 미리 설정된 유도탄의 운용 범위내에서 폐루프 시스템의 점근 안정성을 분석하였다. SDRE 기법 기반의 제어기를 포함한 폐루프 시스템을 해석적으로 표현하기 위해 상태변수를 포함하는 대수 리카티 방정식의 해석해를 구했으며, 이를 점근 안정성 분석에 사용하였다.

본 논문에서는 먼저 꼬리날개 제어 유도탄의 6-자유도 운동방정식을 유도하였다. 유도된 방정식을 기반으로 유도탄의 종방향 및 횡방향의 운동을 모사하는 모델을 제시하였다. 유도탄 종방향 운동방정식에 대하여 시스템 자체의 특성과 근사 모델 기반의 제어기를 포함한 폐루프 시스템의 특성을 수학적으로 분석하였다. 유도탄의 정상운용 범위내에서 유효한 정규형 방정식으로의 변환을 제시하였으며, 이를 기반으로 유도탄의 비최소 위상 특성을 분석하였다. 근사 모델 기반의 제어기를 포함한 폐루프 시스템에 대하여 비최소 위상을 유발하는 항을 외부 입력으로 고려한 입출력 안정성을 증명하였다. 그리고 수치 예시를 통해 제안한 해석 결과를 확인하였다.

한편, SDRE 기법으로 설계된 자동조종장치를 포함한 폐루프 시스템의 점근 안정성을 분석하였다. 폐루프 시스템을 해석적으로 표현하기 위해 상태변수를 포함하는 대수 리카티 방정식의 해석해를 행렬 부호 함수와 해밀토니안 행렬의 주요 제곱근을 이용하여 구하였다. SDRE 기법을 이용하여 유도탄 가속도 자동조종장치를 꼬리날개 제어 유도탄의 종방향 운동방정식을 기반으로 설계하였으며, 유도탄의 정상 운용 범위에서의 특성에 기반한 가정을 고려하여 설계한 가속도 자동조종장치를 포함한 폐루프 시스템의 점근 안정성을 르야프노프 안정성 이론을 기반으로 증명하였다. 이때, 폐루프 시스템의 해석적 표현을 위해 상태변수를 포함하는 대수 리카티 방정식의 해석해를 사용하였다. 수치 예시를 통해 제안한 안정성 해석 결과를 확인하였다.

본 논문에서 설계한 유도탄 가속도 자동조종장치의 제어 성능을 확인하기 위해 가속도 추종을 위한 6-자유도 수치 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. Skid-to-turn 기동의 유도탄의 축대칭을 고려하여 유도탄 종방향 운동방정식을 기반으로 설계된 자동조종장치를 유도탄의 피치 및 요 평면에 적용한 시뮬레이션 결과를 제시하였다.

An acceleration autopilot for a tail-fin controlled skid-to-turn maneuver missile is designed using a state-dependent Riccati equation (SDRE) method. The asymptotic stability of the closed-loop system controlled by the designed autopilot is analyzed in a predefined missile operational range. To analytically represent the closed-loop system, the analytic solution of the state-dependent algebraic Riccati equation (ARE) is obtained and utilized in analyzing the asymptotic stability.

In the first part of this study, six-degrees-of-freedom equations are derived for the tail-fin controlled missile, and reduced equations for longitudinal and lateral motions are introduced based on a linear approximation. For the longitudinal dynamics of the missile, mathematical analyses of its characteristics and closed-loop system behavior are given. A valid transformation to normal form equations with a normal acceleration output is presented, and non-minimum phase behavior of the tail-fin controlled missile is analyzed, based on the normal form equations. For the closed-loop system behavior with an approximate model-based controller, input-output stability, specifying an external input as a term causing the non-minimum phase behavior, is proved for the non-zero acceleration command. Furthermore, perfect regulation of the closed-loop system is shown for the zero acceleration command. A numerical example is given to illustrate the analytical results.

In the second part of this study, the asymptotic stability of the closed-loop system controlled by the SDRE method is analyzed in the predefined operational range of the missile. The analytic solution of the state-dependent ARE is obtained for two-dimensional nonlinear systems, where a matrix sign function and matrix principal square root are utilized. Next, a SDRE method-based missile acceleration autopilot is designed using the longitudinal dynamics of the missile. Incorporating assumptions about the properties of the tail-fin controlled missile in the normal operational range, the asymptotic stability of the closed-loop system controlled by the designed acceleration autopilot is analyzed, using the Lyapunov stability theorem. The analytical result of the asymptotic stability is demonstrated with a numerical simulation. Finally, a numerical simulation based on the six-degrees-of-freedom equations of the missile is performed to verify the control performance of the proposed autopilot.

Missile Acceleration Autopilot; State-Dependent Riccati Equation; Asymptotic Stability; Nonlinear Analysis