A STUDY ON SWITCHLESS RECONFIGURABLE AMPLIFIER USING COUPLED-LINE STRUCTURE : 결합선로 구조를 이용한 비 스위치형 가변증폭기에 대한 연구

In this thesis, the switchless reconfigurable amplifier using coupled-line-based diplexer for broadband power amplifier (PA).

First, the broadband amplifier using reconfigurable topology to obtain higher power added efficiency (PAE) characteristic than conventional reactively-matched PA (RMPA). The proposed reconfigurable amplifier has two operation mode and each mode cover the half of the full operation frequency. The operation mode of the reconfigurable amplifier can be switched by changing dc bias of transistors. For this switchless reconfigurable PA, the coupled-line-based diplexer is proposed and adopt in design of matching network.

Unlike the conventional diplexer, the proposed coupled-line-based diplexer has one output port for low-band frequency signal and two output ports for high-band frequency signal. The output signals at two high-band output ports has same amplitude and out-of-phase phase difference. The proposed diplexer is designed by quarter-wavelength coupled-line and it can be implemented with shorter than quarter-wavelength coupled-line when the diplexer uses inter-stage matching network of 2-stgae PA. To analyze operation principle of proposed diplexer, analysis with 50 Ω port impedance condition and expanded it to capacitive port impedance condition.

The proposed reconfigurable PA is designed for 6-18 GHz operation. For high output power characteristic, the PA is designed and fabricated by using commercial 0.25-μm gallium nitride (GaN) HEMT process. The input-stage matching network is designed by using conventional double-resonance topology. The inter-stage and output-stage matching networks are designed by using proposed diplexer structure. The fabricated PA shows over 15 dB small-signal gain at 5–11 GHz in the low-band mode and 9–18 GHz in the high-band mode. The measured average output power and PAE is 35 dBm, 23% in the low-band mode and 37 dBm, 26% in the high-band mode.

Second, the bypass low noise amplifier (LNA) using proposed diplexer structure is proposed. The proposed bypass LNA uses proposed diplexer and one single pole single throw (SPST) switch instead of using multi switches. The proposed diplexer structure is implemented at the last stage of the LNA. Each operation mode, LNA mode and bypass mode, can be selected by change state of SPST switch. The proposed bypass LNA is designed for W-band (75-110 GHz) operation and fabricated with commercial 0.1-μm GaAs pHEMT process. The simulation results showed 15 dB small signal gain and 5.6 dB noise figure at 94 GHz in LNA mode. In bypass mode, the simulation results showed 3.8 dB of transmission loss and noise figure.

본 학위 논문에서는 광대역 전력증폭기를 위한 결합선로 구조를 이용한 비 스위치형 가변증폭기에 대한 연구를 제시하였다.

먼저 기존 광대역 전력증폭기 구조인 공액 정합 증폭기 및 분산증폭기 구조보다 높은 전력 부가 효율(power added efficiency) 특성을 얻기 위해 가변증폭기 구조를 이용한 광대역 전력증폭기를 제안하였다. 제안한 가변증폭기는 전체 주파수 대역을 크게 2 개의 주파수 대역으로 나누어 동작하는 구조이다. 가변증폭기의 동작 주파수는 스위치로 인한 손실을 제거하기 위해 각 증폭기에 사용된 트랜지스터의 입력 전압 변경을 통해 스위치 없이 동작 주파수 선택이 가능하도록 설계하였다. 이러한 비 스위치형 가변증폭기를 위해 결합선로 구조를 이용한 다이플렉서 구조를 제안하고 이를 적용하여 정합 회로를 설계하였다.

제안한 결합선로 구조를 이용한 다이플렉서는 일반적인 다이플렉서 와는 달리 낮은 주파수 대역 신호는 하나의 출력 단으로, 높은 주파수 대역 신호는 두 개의 출력 단으로 나누어 출력하게 된다. 이 때 높은 주파수 대역 출력 신호는 서로 동일한 출력 전력과 180°의 위상 차이를 가지게 된다. 제안한 다이플렉서는 λ/4 길이의 결합선로 구조를 이용하였으며, 2 단 전력증폭기의 중간 단 정합회로에 적용할 경우 λ/4 보다 짧은 길이로 구현이 가능하다. 제안한 다이플렉서의 동작 분석을 위해 일반적인 50 Ω 단락 임피던스에서의 분석을 먼저 진행한 뒤 중간 단 정합회로와 같은 커패시턴스를 가지는 단락 임피던스에서의 동작을 분석하였다.

제안한 다이플렉서를 이용한 가변증폭기는 6-18 GHz 주파수 대역에서의 동작을 목표로 설계를 진행하였다. 높은 출력전력 특성을 얻기 위해 Win semiconductor 사의 0.25-μm GaN (Gallium Nitride) 공정을 이용하여 설계 및 제작을 진행하였다. 가변증폭기의 입력 단 정합회는 일반적인 이중 공진 구조로 설계되었으며, 중간 및 출력 단 정합회로는 제안한 다이플렉서 구조를 이용하여 설계되었다. 각각의 전력증폭기를 구성하는 트랜지스터의 입력 전압에 따른 정합 회로의 전달 특성 분석을 통해 동작 주파수 선택을 위한 최적의 트랜지스터 입력 전압을 분석하였다. 제작된 가변증폭기의 측정결과 낮은 주파수 대역 동작 시 5-11 GHz 대역에서, 높은 주파수 대역 동작 시 9-18 GHz 대역에서 15 dB 이상의 소신호 이득을 확인하였다. 가변증폭기의 평균 출력전력 및 전력 부가 효율 측정결과 낮은 주파수 대역 동작 시 35 dBm 의 평균 출력전력과 23% 의 평균 전력 부가 효율을 확인하였으며, 높은 주파수 대역 동작 시 37 dBm 및 26% 의 특성을 확인하였다.

두 번째로는 제안한 다이플렉서 구조를 이용한 바이패스(bypass) 저잡음증폭기를 제안하였다. 제안된 바이패스 저잡음증폭기는 여러 개의 스위치를 이용하는 대신 제안한 다이플랙서 구조와 하나의 병렬 스위치를 이용하는 구조이다. 이를 위해 다단 저잡음증폭기의 마지막 단에 제안한 다이플렉서 구조를 적용하였으며, 다이플렉서에 연결된 병렬 스위치를 통해 바이패스 모드와 일반 저잡음증폭기 모드를 선택 가능하도록 하였다. 제안한 바이패스 저잡음 증폭기는 W-대역 (75-110 GHz) 주파수에서의 동작을 목표로 Win semiconductor 사의 0.1-μm GaAs 공정을 이용하여 설계를 진행하였다. 설계 결과 바이패스 동작 시 94 GHz 주파수에서 3.8 dB 의 전송손실을 확인하였으며, 저잡음증폭기 동작 시 94 GHz 주파수에서 15 dB 의 소신호 이득 및 5.6 dB 의 잡음지수를 확인하였다.