정보 비대칭성과 기술적 분석 : Information Uncertainty and Technical Analysis

Abstract

이 논문에서는 정보 비대칭성을 대입한 기술적 분석이 한국 주식시장에서 유용할 수 있는지 검토한다. 변동성을 기준으로 분류한 포트폴리오에 기술적 분석의 이동평균 전략을 적용할 경우 동일 포트폴리오의 매입보유 전략을 사용할 때에 비해 월등히 높은 초과수익률을 얻을 수 있으며, 이는 시장 모형 및 파마-프렌치(Fama-French)의 3요인 모형으로 설명되지 않음을 보인다. 또한 변동성 외에 정보 비대칭성의 대용치로 사용되는 신용등급 및 애널리스트의 예측 차이를 이용하여 포트폴리오를 구성할 때도 동일한 결과가 나타남을 보여 이러한 초과수익이 정보 비대칭성으로부터 발생함을 시사한다. 더하여 모멘텀 전략과의 비교를 통해 이러한 초과수익의 원천이 모멘텀과는 독립적인 새로운 현상임을 보인다.

In this paper, we apply moving average timing strategy of technical analysis to portfolios which are sorted by volatility of historical price of assets and it substantially outperforms the buy-and-hold strategy. The abnormal returns of moving average timing strategy is independent with either market model or Fama-French 3 factor model and it is still economically significant when the portfolio is sorted by credit rating and analysts forecast dispersion, which are other proxies for information uncertainty than volatility. Moreover, from the comparison with momentum strategy, I show that the source of abnormal returns of moving average timing strategy is different with momentum.