초등학생의 괴롭힘 경험과 주변인행동의 관계: 또래동조성과 학급규준의 조절효과를 중심으로 : The Relation between Bullying Experiences and Bystanders Behavioral Reactions among Elementary Students : The Moderating Effects of Peer Conformity and Perceived Class Norms

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 고학년 학생의 또래 괴롭힘(bullying)가해 및 피해경험이 괴롭힘 주변인(bystander)방어행동의 관계 및 이를 조절하는 사회맥락적 특성을 탐색하고 성별에 따른 차이를 알아보는 것이다. 이를 위해 수도권 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 300명을 대상으로 괴롭힘 가해 및 피해경험, 신체적 괴롭힘과 관계적 괴롭힘 장면의 주변인행동, 또래동조성, 지각된 학급규준을 측정하는 설문조사를 실시하였다. 수거된 설문자료는 교차분석 및 독립성검증, 상관분석, 범주형 회귀분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 분석하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남학생은 여학생보다 괴롭힘 가해 및 피해경험 모두가 유의하게 높았으며 신체적 괴롭힘 장면에서는 동조자 행동이, 관계적 괴롭힘 장면에서는 방관자 행동이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 괴롭힘 가해경험은 주변인행동을 유의하게 예측했으며, 가해경험이 높을수록 동조자 또는 방관자로 행동하게 되며 방어행동은 낮아졌다. 반면 피해경험은 주변인행동을 예측하지는 못했다. 셋째, 신체적 괴롭힘 장면에서 또래동조성과 지각된 학급규준이 주변인행동을 조절함을 확인할 수 있었으며, 관계적 괴롭힘 장면에서는 또래동조성의 주변인행동 조절효과를 확인할 수 있었으나 학급규준의 조절효과는 확인할 수 없었다. 본 연구는 괴롭힘 가해경험 및 사회적 맥락 특성과 주변인행동의 관계를 확인하고 성별에 의한 차이를 확인하였으며 특히 신체적, 관계적 괴롭힘 상황으로 나누어 주변인행동에 접근했다는 데 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 괴롭힘과 주변인 행동에 대한 교육적 시사점을 논의하였고 효과적인 상담 및 중재 방안과 후속연구를 위한 제언을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether peer conformity and perceived class norms have moderating effect on relationship between bullying experiences and bystanders behavior in elementary school. The survey was carried out to 300 upper elementary students.

Scales of bullying participant roles, peer conformity and perceived class norms were administered to students in their classrooms. The main results are as follow. First, there were significant differences in bystander roles across gender and bullying situations. Defending behavior was higher in girls than boys. Boys were more likely to participate in bully-follower role in overt bullying situation. Then in relational bullying situation, boys were more likely to participate in bystander role. Second, bullying experience predict bystanders negative behavioral reactions while victimized experience didnt show significant results. Third, peer conformity moderated the relations between bullying experience and bystander behavior in overt/relational bullying situations. But perceived class norms only moderated bystander behavior in overt bullying situation. Implications for effective counseling strategies and educational interventions were suggested based on the results. Lastly, the limitations and necessity of follow-up studies were presented.