중학교 3학년 때의 비행가해, 피해 및 사이버비행 가해경험과고등학교시기의비행가해, 피해, 사이버비행 가해경험및학교생활적응의종단적변화간의구조적관계 : Structural Relationship among School Violence Experiences during the Third Grade of Middle School, Longitudinal Changes of School Violence Experiences and School Adjustment during High School Periods

Abstract

본 연구는 중학교 3학년 때의 비행가해, 피해 및 사이버비행 가해경험과 고등학교 시기의 비행가해, 피해 및 사이버비행 가해경험과 학교생활적응의 종단적 변화간의 구조적 관계는 어떠한가를 살펴보는데 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 한국아동·청소년 중1패널자료로 비행가해, 피해경험과 사이버비행 가해경험은 3차년도(중학교 3학년)∼6차년도(고등학교 3학년) 자료를 사용하였고, 학교생활적응은 4차년도(고등학교 1학년)∼6차년도(고등학교 3학년) 자료를 사용하였다. 변인들 간의 왜도와 첨도를 살펴본 결과 비행변인의 왜도와 첨도가 정규분포곡선의 가정에서 벗어나 부스트래핑 방법(bootstrapping method)으로 분석을 하였다. 연구결과 중학교 3학년 때의 비행가해경험은 고등학교 때의 비행가해경험 초기값과 사이버비행 가해경험 초기값에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 중학교 3학년 때의 비행피해경험은 고등학교 때의 비행피해경험 초기값과 선형변화율, 사이버비행 가해경험의 초기값과 선형변화율에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 중학교 3학년 때의 사이버비행 가해경험은 고등학교 때의 비행가해경험 초기값, 사이버비행 가해경험 초기값, 사이버비행 가해경험 변화율에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 매개효과를 살펴본 결과 중학교 3학년 때의 비행가해경험은 고등학교 때의 비행가해경험 초기값을 매개로 하여 학교생활적응 초기값에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 중학교 3학년 때의 사이버비행 가해경험은 고등학교 때의 비행가해경험 초기값을 매개로 학교생활적응 초기값에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 하여 선행연구와의 관련성, 교육적 의의, 연구의 제한점 등을 제시하였다.

The purpose of the study was to investigate the structural relationships among school violence experience during the third grade of middle school, longitudinal changes of school violence experiences and school adjustment during high school periods. The subjects of the study were 1791 middle school panel data from Korean Children & Youth Panel Survey. When the researchers looked at the skewness and kurtosis of the variables, violence experience variables deviated from the assumption of the normal distribution curve so we analyzed the relationships of the variables by bootstrapping method. The results of this study showed that the experience of bullying in the third grade of middle school affected the initial level of bullying experience and cyber bullying experience in high school. The cyber bullying experience in middle school was found to affect the initial level of bullying experience and cyber bullying experience. The linear rate of change in the experience of bullying was found to affect the rate of linear change on school adjustment. As a result of the mediating effect, the experience of bullying in the third grade of junior high school affected school adjustment through the initial value of bullying experience, and cyber bullying experience of junior high school affected school adjustment by the mediation of bullying experience in high school. Based on the results of this study, the relevance to previous studies, educational implications, and limitations of the study were suggested.