생활지도의내용과방법탐색: 중학교교사를대상으로 : A Study Exploring Content and Method of Guidance in Middle School Level

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 교사들이 인식하는 생활지도의 내용과 방법을 개념도 분석을 통해 체계화 하는 것이다. 개념도 분석 절차에 따라 교사로서 생활지도를 어떤 내용으로 어떻게 하고 계십니까?라는 초점 질문을 개발한 후 총 13명의 중학교 교사를 대상으로 아이디어 생성을 위한 면담을 실시하고 이를 토대로 아이디어 진술문을 생성하였다. 이후, 예비조사를 통해 확정한 생활지도 내용 영역 35개, 방법 영역 63개 아이디어 진술문에 대해 총 21명의 중학교 교사를 대상으로 유사성 분류 및 문항평정을 진행하였다. 연구 결과, 생활지도 내용 개념도는 학교규칙 및 행동규범-심리적응 및 태도와 사회적 발달-개인발달의 두 차원으로 구분됨을 확인하였다. 또한 진술문의 영역을 확인하기 위하여 군집분석을 실시한 결과, 생활지도 내용은 크게 1) 학교규칙 준수, 2) 사회규범 행동, 3) 신체, 관계 및 언어폭력, 4) 대인 관계, 5) 적응 심리 및 행동, 6) 개인 역량 및 태도, 7) 교사-학생 관계 및 학습태도의 일곱 가지 내용으로 분류되었다. 생활지도 방법의 경우, 다차원척도 분석을 통해, 교사의 내적 자원 활용 방법-교사의 외부 자원 활용 방법과 비지시적 방법-지시적 방법의 두 차원이 확인되었다.

군집분석 결과, 생활지도 방법은 크게 1) 학생 이해 및 소통, 2) 간접적 개입, 3) 직접적 개입, 4) 학부모 및 교내외 지지체제와 연계, 5) 교내 교사와 협력, 6) 교사 학습 기회 활용의 여섯 개 영역으로 분류되었다. 연구 결과를 토대로, 생활지도와 교과의 균형적 구성의 필요성, 교사 외부 자원과의 연계를 위한 지원의 필요성 및 예비교사교육 및 현직교사 연수 필요성 측면에서 시사점을 제시하고 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate content and method of guidance that perceived by middle school teachers. Following procedure of concept mapping analysis, focus question how do you perform guidance with what contents and which activities as a teacher? was developed and confirmed by a pilot test. Generating ideas was conducted by interviewing with 13 teachers. Synthesizing and editing statements were performed by researchers. 21 teachers sorted statements by similarity and rated the statements which was confirmed by the pilot test. The result of multi-dimensional scaling revealed two dimensions on guidance contents, school rule and behavioral norm versus personal psychological adjustment and attitude and social development versus personal development. Hierarchical cluster analysis showed 7 clusters; 1)school rule compliance, 2)social normative behavior, 3)physical, relational and verbal abuse, 4)interpersonal relationship, 5)psychology and behavior for adjustment, 6)personal competence and attitude, 7)teacher-student relationship and learning attitude. On the guidance activities, two dimensions are also revealed by multi-dimensional scaling analysis: internal resource of teacher versus external resource of teacher and indirect method versus direct method. Hierarchical cluster analysis showed 6 clusters; 1)understanding of students and communication, 2)indirect intervention, 3)direct intervention, 4)connecting with parents and support system, 5)cooperating with teachers in school, 6)using teachers learning opportunities.

Three implications that deduced by this study were 1)the necessity of balance in school guidance subject that is one of teaching profession subjects, 2)necessity of connecting external resources of teachers, 3)pre-service teacher education and in-service teacher training.