비판적문식성교육을통한결혼이주여성의주체성형성에 관한 실행연구 : Action Research on Subjectivity Formation of Married Migrant Women Through Critical Literacy Education

Abstract

이 연구는 비판적 문식성 교육을 통해 결혼이주여성이 자신이 처한 문제 상황을 인식하고 비판적으로 성찰함으로써 사회적 불평등을 변혁하기 위한 주체성을 형성해나가는 과정을 밝히는데 목적을 둔 실행연구이다. 먼저 선행연구 고찰을 통해 Freire의 비판적 문식성 교육의 특성을 분석하고, 이에 근거한 문제 제기, 대화와 토론, 실천, 성찰의 단계적 순환과정을 개발하여, 법무부 산하 글로벌 센터의 결혼이주여성 중 한국어 중급이상의 6명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 결과, 문제 제기 단계에서는 결혼이주여성이 침묵문화로부터 벗어나기 시작하였으며, 경청해주지 않는 주변의 태도에 대한 문제를 인식하였다. 대화와 토론의 단계에서는 개인의 문제를 사회적 차원으로 연계시켜 문제의 원인을 파악하면서 비판적 사고와 다양한 관점, 공감능력을 나타냈다. 실천단계에서는 작은 실천과 공유를 통해 불평등한 관계와 소외극복을 위한 노력으로 자신의 삶에 대한 자율권을 위해 노력하였다. 성찰단계에서는 상호작용과정을 통해 편견, 차별에 대한 저항 방법을 공유하고, 저널 쓰기를 통한 비판적 성찰의 과정이 활발하였으며 의존적인 삶에서 조금씩 벗어나려 노력하면서 미래에 대해 계획을 설립하기 시작하였다. 본 연구의 결과에 근거하여, 앞으로 이주민을 위한 한국어교육이 실시될 경우에는 이들이 당당한 삶의 주체로서 주체성을 형성할 수 있도록 비판적 문식성 교육이 이루어져야 한다는 점을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to develop the subjectivity of marriage migrant women to transform social inequalities by recognizing and critically reflecting their problems through critical literacy education. We conducted a step-by-step process of problem-posing, dialogue, discussion, praxis, and reflection based on Freire's critical literacy education for six married immigrant women of the global center under the Ministry of Justice.

The result was that the married immigrant women began to escape from a silent culture, recognizing the problem that people don't listen. In the stage of dialogue and debate, critical thinking, diverse perspectives, and empathy were demonstrated while linking personal problems to social dimension and identifying the causes. In the practice stage, we focused on efforts to acquire autonomy for life and overcome unequal relationship and alienation through small practice and sharing. In the reflection stage, critical reflection through journal writing was activated, planning for the future while escaping from dependent life.

Therefore, it is suggested that Korean language education for immigrants should be to form the subjectivity as the subject of the dignified life by executing critical literacy education beyond functional literacy education.