An integrative review and theoretical framework of validity in qualitative research: Reflections on the Academy of Management Journal for 2000 to 2016 : 질적 연구 타당성에 관한 비판적 고찰과 통합적 프레임워크 제안: 2000~2016년 Academy of Management Journal에 실린 질적 연구 논문들을 바탕으로

Abstract

The prime objective of the current study is to establish a comprehensive framework for evaluating validity in qualitative research. Although utilizing qualitative research methodology warrants ample merits for generating new theories and understanding emerging phenomenon, a paucity of existing literature has proposed an integrative framework to ensure the validity of qualitative findings. To fill this gap, we drew on the extant literature on qualitative research methodology and 195 Academy of Management Journal (AMJ) articles published during 2000-2016 and developed a new theoretical framework for evaluating validity.

In particular, the current framework proposed six validity concepts in accordance to qualitative research stage—research design, data collection and data interpretation. Furthermore, to assess the progress made in qualitative research in management, we applied the proposed framework and analyzed 79 articles published in AMJ during 2012-2016. Our analyses showed that 3.54 validities were met on average, even though scholars efforts to enhance validity have somewhat faded over the years. Consistent with the tradition of qualitative research emphasizing data richness, the category of operational measurement was fulfilled the most in general.

Implications for theory and practice are discussed.

질적 연구는 기존에 연구가 덜 이루어졌던 현상을 탐색함으로써 새로운 이론을 제안하는 데 유용한 연구방법이다. 하지만 질적 연구는 학자마다 연구의 타당성 충족 요건을 다르게 제시하고 있어, 타당성 평가의 객관적인 기준이 될 통합적 프레임워크가 부재하다는 한계를 지닌다. 이에 본 연구는 기존의 다양한 논의들을 종합적으로 포괄하면서도 최근에 이뤄진 195편의 질적 연구(2000년-2016년의 기간에 Academy of Management Journal에 게재된 논문)의 방법론들을 아우를 수 있는 질적 연구 타당성 프레임워크를 제시하는 것을 목적으로 삼았다. 구체적으로 본 논문의 타당성 프레임워크는 연구 디자인 설계, 데이터 수집, 데이터 해석으로 이어지는 질적 연구 과정의 단계에서 고려해야 할 6가지 타당성 개념을 제안한다. 또한 본 논문은 이 프레임워크에서 제시하는 타당성 기준들을 79편의 질적연구논문(2012년-2016년의 기간에 Academy of Management Journal에 게재된 논문들)에 적용해봄으로써 그 실용성을 입증해보았다. 79편의 논문 분석 결과, 2012년-2016년 사이에 Academy of Management Journal에 게재된 질적 연구논문들은 그 타당성 수준이 해마다 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.