관심지역(AOI)도출기법을 활용한 도시활력(Urban Vitality)추정 및 공간특성에 관한 연구

Study on Estimation of Urban Vitality Using Methodology of Obtaining AOI and Analysis of Spatial Characteristic : Focused on Major Station Influence Area in 3 City Centers of Seoul

서울시 3도심 내 주요 역세권 상업지역을 중심으로

Jane Jacobs tells of the importance of urban vitality in her book. The concept of urban vitality is still defined in many ways by many scholars, but many agree that it is an ambiguous concept of urban activity of contact, visits, consumption, etc. within the city. Urban vitality is the ultimate goal of most urban projects and the value many cities want. However, there is still a lack of specific and empirical analysis of this vague concept.

The Seoul Metropolitan Government set up 3 city centers in 2014 to reorganize the urban spatial structure. The traditional old city center, fortress wall of Seoul and main financial center, Yeouido and Yeongdeungpo and business hub, Gangnam were presented as an important Axis and City Center for Seoul. These areas will have status of city center and will become preferred project area. Also, these area will play various roles within the city.

This study was started by trying to estimate urban vitalities in 3 city centers of Seoul. By estimating the vitalities of 3 city centers in Seoul and grasping its aspects, this study tries to visualize urban vitality, the ambiguous concept and provide basic data for projects to be carried out in the future.This method of estimating vitality can also be used as an evaluation index for projects, and it will enable a time-series analysis of the hierarchy and structural changes in 3 city centers.

In this study, online search engine data are used as a way to estimate urban vitality. Through the density analysis of the data, the strength of urban vitality is estimated and the pattern of urban vitality is to be identified. The study then proceeds with a correlation analysis between urban vitality and various urban spatial factors. It then derives the spatial characteristics of the region in which the vitality is high. This is the purpose of this study.

Looking at the estimated urban vitality, the area of Fortress Wall of Seoul showed strong urban vitality in the main office building in front of City Hall, and appeared continual along narrow and long alleys with a long history such as Seochon, Ikseon-dong, Insadong and Eulji-ro. On the other hand, in the Yeouido and Yeongdeungpo areas, urban vitality showed a block-size piece focusing on major buildings and facilities such as IFC Mall, Times Square and Yeongdeungpo-gu office. Finally, the Gangnam area showed continuous and dense urban vitality along the main boulevard and the side road.

There are slight differences in the spatial characteristics of the area where has high urban vitality between 3 city centers. For Fortress Wall of Seoul, the correlation was relatively high between slope and urban vitality and the urban vitality of the narrow and long road areas was high. In Yeouido and Yeongdeungpo, urban vitality was high in areas with high urban development density and wide road width. The Gangnam area showed high urban vitality in areas close to subway stations and with a large floating population. In addition, 3 city centers showed a positive correlation between development capacity, floating population, and land price in relation to urban vitality.

Based on the above research results, it was found that urban vitalities in 3 city centers are different depending on the characteristics of the region, and urban spatial factors related to urban vitality are also different.

However, this study has limitations that it estimated vitality by utilizing quite biased data such as online search engine data and that it tried to explain the vitality easily changed by various factors only with physical factors.

Nevertheless, it is meaningful that the online search engine data were brought into the field of urban analysis, and that the concept of urban vitality, vague but frequently used, was measured and visualized as available data, and then this study expanded the framework of the interpretation of urban space. I hope that this study will provide empirical evidence of common ideas or give a new framework for understanding and interpreting cities.

제인 제이콥스는 본인의 저서에서 도시 내 활력의 중요성에 대해 이야기한다. 도시활력에 대한 개념은 여전히 많은 학자들에 의해 다양하게 정의되나 공통적으로 도시 내에서 발생하는 접촉과 방문, 소비 등의 행위에 대한 모호한 표현임에 동의한다. 도시활력은 다양한 도시사업의 궁극적인 목표이자 많은 도시가 추구하는 가치이지만 사실상 이 모호한 개념에 대한 구체적이고 실증적인 분석은 부족한 실정이다.

서울시는 2014년 도시공간구조를 개편하면서 3도심을 설정하였다. 전통적인 구도심인 한양도성일대를 비롯하여 금융중심지인 여의도·영등포와 업무중심지인 강남이 서울을 이루는 중요한 축이자 도심으로서 공개되었다. 해당 지역은 도심의 지위를 가지며 다양한 사업의 우선적인 대상지가 되기도 하며 도시 내의 다양한 역할을 수행하게 될 것이다.

본 연구는 서울시 3도심의 도시활력을 추정하고자하는데서 시작되었다. 서울시 3도심의 활력을 추정하고 그 양상을 파악함으로써 도시활력이라는 모호한 개념을 가시화하여 이를 통해 추후 진행될 다양한 사업을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 또한 이러한 활력추정 방식은 사업의 평가지표로도 활용될 수 있으며 도심 내의 위계와 구조변화에 대한 시계열적 분석도 가능케 할 것이다.

본 연구에서 도시활력을 추정하기 위한 방법으로는 온라인검색엔진 데이터를 활용한다. 해당 데이터의 밀도분석을 통하여 도시활력의 강도를 추정하여 3도심의 도시활력의 양상을 파악하고자 한다. 이후 도시활력도와 다양한 도시공간요소 간의 상관분석을 진행하여 활력이 높게 나타나는 지역에 대한 공간적 특성을 도출하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

추정된 도시활력의 양상을 살펴보면, 한양도성은 시청 앞 주요 오피스건물과 서촌, 익선동, 인사동, 을지로 등 오랜 역사를 가진 좁고 긴 골목길을 따라 연속적으로 도시활력이 나타나고 있었다. 반면 여의도·영등포지역은 IFC몰, 타임스퀘어, 영등포구청 등 주요 건물과 시설을 중심으로 블록 규모의 단편적인 도시활력이 나타났다. 마지막으로 강남지역은 주요 대로와 그 이면도로를 따라 연속적이고 밀도있는 도시활력이 나타나고 있었다.

도시활력이 강하게 나타나는 지역의 공간적 특징도 도심별로 조금씩 다르게 나타났다. 한양도성의 경우 경사도와 도시활력도의 상관도가 상대적으로 높게 나타났고 도로폭이 좁고 긴 지역의 도시활력이 높게 나타났다. 여의도·영등포의 경우 개발용량이 크고 도로폭이 넓은 지역을 중심으로 활력이 강하게 나타났으며 강남지역은 지하철역에서 가깝고 유동인구가 많은 지역의 도시활력이 높게 나타나는 양상을 보였다. 또한 3도심은 공통적으로 개발용량과 유동인구, 지가가 도시활력도 간의 상관관계에서 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 3도심의 도시활력의 양상이 지역의 특색에 따라 다르게 나타나고 있으며 해당 지역의 도시공간요소 또한 상이하게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

다만 본 연구는 온라인검색엔진 데이터라는 다소 편향될 수 있는 데이터를 활용하여 활력을 추정하였다는 점, 활력이라는 다양한 요소에 의해 쉽게 변동되는 요인을 물리적 요인만을 가지고 설명하려고 하였다는 한계점을 지닌다.

그럼에도 온라인검색엔진 데이터를 도시분석의 분야로 끌어들였다는 점, 모호하지만 빈번하게 활용되는 도시활력이라는 개념을 계량적으로 측정하고 가시화하여 활용가능한 자료로 작성하였다는 점, 이를 통해 도시공간에 대한 해석의 틀을 확장시켰다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 본 연구가 누군가에겐 일반적인 통념의 실증적 증거가 또 누군가에겐 도시를 이해하고 해석하는 새로운 틀이 되어줄 것이라 기대한다.